I've just gotten into this band. I'm a huge Dear Hunter fan and someone recommended me C&C based on that.
Started with Afterman : Descension - Fucking loved it. Brought Afterman : Ascension - Yeah they is amazing. Good Apollo : Burning Star - Still amazing. In Keeping Secrets - Not quite as amazing, but still good shit. The Color Before the Sun - Erm, WTF is this? After everything i'd heard before this was a bit of a downer, some good stuff (Colors, Mars) - but quite forgettable.
Still got 3 albums to get, annoyingly can't get em on iTunes UK.
Anyway great, great band (even with that blip).
Hell yeah, easily what I would really consider to be my favourite band. I mean I kinda rate Metallica and Pantera above them but that is more of a nostalgia thing, I don't really listen to them much anymore. Whereas I can still listen to Coheed daily (and that's after being a fan for about 9 years!!)
The Color Before the Sun was a bit of an anti-climax, but only because every other album is so damn good!! I'd probably rank the following:
1. Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume One: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness (just a goddamn masterpiece)
2. Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Volume Two: No World for Tomorrow (not always ranked so high among fans but I really love it)
3. In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3 (also flawless, The Light and the Glass was the song that helped me 'get' these guys, after hearing Welcome Home)
4. The Second Stage Turbine Blade (has a few weak spots but that's only compared to the top 3, hell of a debut!!)
5. Year of the Black Rainbow (not so consistently great and a bit of a change in sound, has some of my all time favourite individual songs though)
6. The Afterman: Descension (these albums have great songs but also have a few weak points, could've been a great album if they put all the best on one disc)
7. The Afterman: Ascension (The Afterman & Subtraction
)
8. The Color Before the Sun (some good songs but lacks substance, a shame but still an enjoyable album)