Well, I'll start with this. Some of you have a fucked up definition of what a ballad is! Very diverse listening experience this round. And without furth ado ... (and a reminder to the good Doctor... low score is good)
The Maradona (Nekov): Anathema - Lightning Song
Beautiful song, no question. Wasn't really into the intro, but when the full band hit, that was nice. Comes at you with a very uplifting and inspirational feel. This felt like the kinda song you want/need when you're so down you need a something to pick you up; when you're so far down in despair, that the only thing you have is hope, this song feels like it would fuel that hope.
Ranking: 3
The Blue Bomber(jjrock): Crimson Glory - Painted Skies
Call him the comeback kid this round. Nice way to bounce back man - from worst to (almost) first. This is just what I was hoping for and expecting. Beautiful acoustic guitar work. Had everything that I love in a great power ballad.
Ranking: 1
The Skipper (chef): Mechanical Poet - Clue of a Scarecrow
Nice simple symphonic track. Cool back-story too. I’m very intrigued to check out the rest of this. Musically - fantastic. The guy has a great voice, great range, but geez-Louise ... E-nun-ci-ate! I get that English is probably his second language, but I would've questioned whether this was English at all if you hadn't provided the lyrics! I’ll bet in the context of the whole album, this has a perfect fit.
Ranking: 3
The Viking (zydar): Nikola Sarcevic - Goodbye I Die
Staying patriotic with another home-country act. This one is a very simple song, vocal and guitar (mandolin?) only. Not at all what I was anticipating ... Very much outside the box. More folk-sy than anything. Just the right kind of song to cuddle up with Mrs.Jingle to, sitting by the fire, just sipping on a glass of wine. This grew on me.
Ranking: 4
The Monarch (king): Michael Penn - Bucket Brigade
Another soft simple ballad with emphasis on the vocals. Very similar to Zydar’s, but with a few more accompanying instruments, including a banjo and accordion? Lyrics didn't really do much for me, neither did the music.
Ranking: 5
The DJ (obscure): Kamelot - The Zodiac
Would expect nothing less from Nem. This was the heaviest of all the ballads. Started off with much promise, then quickly went sideways. Fell back into place a bit when the solo hit. Up to that point, I was mostly 'meh'. Liked the vocalist, but because of the up-and-down flow to the melody, it kinda felt more like moaning than singing. P.S. ‘tails’ wouldn’t have done any better for you.
Ranking: 5
The Quack (Dr. DTVT): Epica - Solitary Ground
So much passion in Simone's voice. She pours her heart into the song. I wouldn't put Simone at the same level of appreciation I have for either of the Jansen sisters, or Tarja, but she was very nice. Musically, loved it. Every listen got better. Might have to give Epica another chance … yeah, definitely based on the WPaPU play tonight.
Ranking: 2
The Koala (wolfking): Lord - New Horizons
This has absolutely everything that I love about a great ballad, slowly builds on itself to a grand climax, and then let's you down sowly after an emotionally charged and moving guitar solo that matches the mood of the song beautifully. Great intro. Love the acoustic melody. Rich guitar sound, full and pure vocals, great harmonies. Nailed it.. Knocked it right out of the fucking park!
Ranking: 1
The Geetar Hero (coz): McAuley Shenker Group – Anytime
Nice! Coz wearing his tastes on his sleeve yet again. Good down home, meat and potatoes, rock 'n' roll ballad. Love the backing vocals. Gritty/raspy vocals that totally reminded me of Tom Keifer, which seems to work well with me these days. It had all the right elements of what I love in power ballads, but ... I dunno.... Had a certain je ne sai quois that left it feeling a little ordinary. Still, as you put it, it was right over the plate.
Ranking: 2
The Tarantula (ytsebitsyspider): Peter Frampton – Greens
More bluesy and soulful than a ballad. It's like the guitar is crying out, just to be heard. Frampton is a great guitarist for sure. Gotta be in the right mood for a track like this. Not sure I’d come back to it very often, but it was a good one.
Ranking: 4
Standings after 2 rounds:
3 The Koala
5 The Tarantula
5 The Skipper
5 The Guitar Hero
6 The DJ
6 The Quack
6 The Blue Bomber
7 The Viking
7 The Maradonna
10 The Monarch
Side competition standings in another post.