So yeah... this is a ranking of the albums that I have, because THIS IS DTF AND WE RANK EVERYTHING OKAY
Also with favourite track(s) from every album.
1. Reckoning Night (Blinded No More, The Boy Who Wanted to Be a Real Puppet)
2. Unia (The Harvest, My Dream's But a Drop of Fuel for a Nightmare)
3. Silence (Black Sheep, The Power of One)
4. Ecliptica (Replica, Destruction Preventer)
5. The Days of Grays (Deathaura, The Dead Skin)
6. Winterheart's Guild (Gravenimage, Draw Me)
7. Pariah's Child (The Wolves Die Young, What Did You Do In War, Dad?)
Though even Pariah's Child has some great stuff on it, like the two aforementioned tracks, Blood or X Marks the Spot, it just runs together a little for me - though, to be fair, I have only listened to it like 3 times or something.
EDIT: Just got two more albums, only missing SGHN now. Pariah's Child is definitely the weakest, though it has some great songs, but also some really dodgy ones - Love is boring, Larger Than Life drags on unnecessarily, Half a Marathon Man is silly... I could go on, but you get the idea. Still, the good tracks are great.
Winterheart's Guild and The Days of Grays are pretty equal, actually, but today I like TDOG better, though I feel that the highs on WG are definetly higher. Gravenimage is one of my favourite Sonata Arctica songs.