Alright time for some motherfucking results. Thanks to everyone being apart of this and putting up with my tardiness.
Jingle.boy
Daydream XI - "The Circus Of The Tattered And Torn"
Jingle promises a journey and a journey is what I was taken on with this album. The first notes after the spoken word intro take me right into a modern prog concept album. From the start this album comes strong with the all the prog elements you want; quick turns, blistering guitar lines, a synth from the 70’s and technicality which lays the foundation of what the album is going to (hopefully) bring.
Years of listening to DT has prepped me for this kind of album, it’s pretty easy to digest on first listen but really opens up on the second and subsequent listens (I’m on the fourth listen through as I write this). The album kicks into high gear for me with “Trust-Forged Knife”. The crushing guitar tone, fantastic vocals, and arrangement really kicks ass. I felt excited and energized listening to this album, similar to how I felt when I first discovered DT. It felt familiar yet fresh to me.
Not all is perfect Daydream land. There are some slight flaws with this album. My biggest gripe would have to be the choice of the choir in songs like “Open The Curtains”. I’ve never been a fan of choirs in prog rock music, there is an element of cheese to me that seems to overpower whatever musical point the song is trying to make, it’s a little bit better in other places on the album like the intro of “Collector of Souls”. My other issue is that while Tiago is a fantastic singer, I don’t think his voice works in the slower parts of the album. “Windblown” is a good example where I wish he sang with a little less emotion. I get that he is playing a character but he can be a little too emotive, especially with a song like “The Love That Never Was”.
I’m pretty dense so I’m not great at picking up the story of most concept albums so after the first run through I went back and read a little bit more about it and I think it’s an interesting concept. I tuned into the lyrics more on repeat listens and I was able to understand them (the lyrics) more in the context of the story.
All in all, this album was really good the first run through but was great with every listen afterwards. It’s very rare that I listen to a prog rock concept album for the first time and don’t roll my eyes. I enjoyed this album so much I went to bandcamp and bought to show support and try to make up, at least in small part, to the abysmal Spotify stream numbers. Thank you for all the great tuns jingle!
Ticket 00011 – 3.5/5
Open The Curtains – 4/5
Trust-Forged Knife – 4.5/5
Painted Smile – 4/5
Windblown – 3/5
A Cup Of Agony – 4.5/5
Overhauling Wounds – 4/5
Collector Of Souls – 3.5/5
Forgettable – 4.5/5
The Love That Never Was – 2/5
The Circus Of The Tattered And Torn – 4/5
Album Rating: 4.5
Vmader00
Intervals - "A Voice Within”
I swear I thought Intervals was an instrumental band and after reading your comments I guess this is the album they had a vocalist on. Despite the vocals, which aren’t bad, the album is really, really solid. I love the playing on this album. For a huge guitar guy like me this album pays has lots to dive into. It’s high energy with a lot of riffs being thrown at me, almost all of which are catchy and heavy. The big elephant in the room are the vocals, they aren’t bad but it feels like this album was written as an instrumental first and then the vocals were tossed on top which in itself isn’t a bad thing, a lot of bands do it, but the music feels a little busy for vocals. I feel like there isn’t a great foundation for the vocals to rest on.
Vocals aside this album is made for me, it’s highly technical but not a pure shred fest. The song writing is killer too. Moment Marauder was an instant favorite for me and it just hung onto that high bar for the rest of the whole album. Honestly the last third of this album is all bangers. “Atlas Hour”
I will definitely be checking more of Intervals out. Their like a tamer Scale The Summit which can often sacrifice the melody for some technical flash. If it wasn’t for the vocals this album would be an easy 5/5. Thank you for all the great music this Roulette.
Ephemeral – 4/5
Moment Marauder – 5/5
Automation – 4/5
The Self Surrendered – 4/5
Breathe – 5/5
The Escape – 4/5
Atlas Hour – 5/5
Siren Sound – 5/5
A Voice Within – 5/5
Album Rating: 4.5
Kingshmegland
Raise Twain - "Raise Twain"
I’m really happy you joined this roulette King. You’ve given me some unique stuff to listen to that is outside the mold of what I’d expect on the DT forum. This album is no exception. It’s laid back but still pokes you for attention.
For starters I really like the way this album is mixed. It’s stripped down yet has a warm feeling throughout. Like listening to a vinyl record there is a warmth throughout that is very enjoyable. The song writing compliments this style of mix perfectly with every instrument jumping out as needed and nothing more.
The song writing floats between good and great on this record. I think there are some great songs here like “The Range”, “Everspring”, “Lit Up”, and “On This Life” but I do wish there was a bit more variety with this album. I think it’s great mix might also be the one thing from keeping it from scoring higher. A run time of 50 minutes isn’t that long but towards the end I’m starting to want something a little different. I think this album might be stronger if you shaved 2 or 3 songs off the record.
This is a great background album. You have this playing while working and tune in when you need a quick little boost of fantastic melodies and production and return to what you were doing. The album does lose a little bit of steam towards the end but overall it’s a great pick.
Everspring – 4.5/5
Golden – 4/5
The Range – 4.5/5
Lit Up – 4.5/5
Death Of Summer – 3/5
On This Life – 4.5/5
Prayers – 2.5/5
Falling Skies – 3/5
Into A Dream – 3.5/5
That Is Love – 3.5/5
Album Rating: 4
Lonestar
BAND-MAID - "Unseen World”
What a creepy album cover, don’t know why it makes uncomfortable: lol.
The first few notes here sounded like it was going to be another concept album before the guitars kick in. I got a ton of pop-rock vibes from this album. It was released in 2021 but I felt it could’ve fit in the early 2000’s, almost a Sum 41 feel but better, and with more solos. There is a lot of energy in this album, by the time I hit After Life (one of my favorite tracks) I had a pretty good idea of what the rest of the album is going to sound like which was both a good and bad thing.
Let’s start with the good; every song is really catchy here which is impressive considering I don’t understand what they are singing. It’s very rare that a song not in English sticks with me for as long as some of these songs did. The riffs and super tight and really creative. They are a perfect representation of what I would want from a tune that I want to headbang to. Complementing the riffs are the kick ass solos. Seriously, every solo on this record is the perfect length and compliments the song.
The song writing is all there but around half-way through it starts to wear down a bit. I think this is an album of bangers when listened in sessions but I don’t think there is enough variety to keep me interested for a complete album listen. Maybe I’m old and my attention span is starting to wane but I just needed something a little different. This album has an overproduced sound to me. It’s almost too perfect, it’s like every song was conjured in a lab for maximum enjoyment but in doing that it sounds lacks any personality.
In the end I really like this album but I don’t think this will be an album I listen from start to finish all the way through, it’s shines brightest when broken up into chunks. Thank you Lonestar for bringing some music to this roulette that I would’ve never have checked out on my own.
Warning! – 4/5
No God – 3.5/5
After Life – 5/5
Manners - 3.5/5
I Still Seek Revenge. – 4/5
H-G-K – 3/5
Sayonakidori – 4/5
Why Why Why – 4/5
Chemical Reaction – 2.5/5
Giovanni – 3.5/5
Honkai – 3.5/5
Black Hole – 3/5
Album Rating: 4
Senecadawg2
Brand New - "The Devil And God Are Raging Inside Me”
This fucking album. I’ve seen this album get raved about on DTF and a large majority of friends have nothing but positive things to say about this album. I don’t know why I never got around to checking it out but the time has finally come.
The album starts off great. I love “Sowing Season (Yeah)” as an opener. It sets a good tone for the record and the sonic qualities bring me back to the early 2000’s when I was graduating high school and going off to college. As we arrive to the second song, “Millstone”, I’m getting more into the record. There is a rawness here that I really like and reminds me of bleach tip pop-punk rock days.
It’s around “Limousine” that things start to kind of fall apart for me. The songs are there, and they are good but at this point I was getting pretty tired of the shouty vocal style. It fits the music but doesn’t really suit me. By the time we get to “You Won’t Know” I’m starting to check out a little bit. The singing just starts to lose me.
It’s not all bad though. I think the songs for the most part is well written and enjoyable but like BAND-MAID it becomes too much at some point for me. This is another album where I feel like the songs are strong but when put into a whole, they clash a bit. I know as I write this, I’m going to lose a tone of credibility with DTF (if I haven’t already).
I think what I need is more time with this album. I’m reminded of when I first heard dredg, I really disliked their vocalist but there was enough to keep me coming back and over time they grew to be one of my favorite bands. I don’t think Brand New will do that but with every listen it got slightly better. Thank you for all the awesome music Seneca.
Sowing Season (Yeah) – 4/5
Millstone – 4.5/5
Jesus Christ – 5/5
Degausser – 4/5
Limousine – 3.5/5
You Won’t Know – 2.5/5
Welcome To Bangkok – 3.5/5
Not The Sun – 5/5
Lucas – 3.5/5
Untitled – 2/5
Archers – 3/5
Handcuffs – 3/5
Album Rating: 3.5
Scores so far:
jingle.boy - 49
Kingshmegland - 48.5
senecadawg2 - 48
Vmader00 - 47.5
Lonestar - 47
Elite - 42.5
Sacul - 41.5
HOF - 41
Stadler - 40.5
Deadeye21 - 39.5
Luoto - 39.5
Tomislav95 - 39
TAC - 38.5
wolfking - 37.5
Cyril - 37
Puppies_On_Acid - 35