Top 10 Studio Albums of 2013:
1. Steven Wilson -
The Raven That Refused to Sing (And Other Stories)The album has proven to maintain the first impression of 'too good to be true'. It made a huge impression, and went on to grow even higher. I can safely say this is my favorite Steven Wilson solo record thus far, and already one of my favorite albums of all time. It's absolutely monumental and VERY hard to live up to when it comes to a new release from SW solo.. I can't wait to hear what he'll come up with next.
2. Boards of Canada -
Tomorrow's HarvestMy favorite electronic artists from legendary label WARP release their first record since 2005's
The Campfire Headphase. It's beautiful, dark and often melancholic electronic music. It plays like a soundtrack to a 70's apocalyptic movie. While nothing may ever touch the genius of
Music Has The Right to Children, BoC prove that they still have much left to say. The funny thing about it too, it that this music might have been created in 2011/2012, but for all we know it was already recorded in the 90's. There's really no way to tell, because BoC have their own genre of electronic music, totally outside of whatever trends are playing. Pick this up if you want immersive, emotional electronic music WITHOUT the dance aspect.
3. Alter Bridge -
FortressAlter Bridge are great at churning out streamlined, epic American rock and metal. On this release, they come very close to perfecting that formula. At times the 'full' production can get on my nerves, but when I feel like it, it's just totally ON.
ABIII saw Alter Bridge coming a bit more into their own, but this record is just too awesome for words if you're an Alter Bridge fan. It doesn't have a song that's as good as Blackbird, instead it is bookended by two songs that are almost as good as Blackbird. That's totally fine by me.
4. Queens of the Stone Age -
...Like ClockworkThese songs are just so strong. All of them. They're maybe not the most emotional, or most heavy. But the songwriting itself is more diverse than ever, and the album really plays like a sort of journey. Maybe aside from
Songs for the Deaf, this record has got to be their strongest yet.
5. Jon Hopkins -
ImmunityIf you're into organic electronic dance music, this will absolutely blow your mind. I can't really explain this album in words, one just has to listen to all of
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q04ILDXe3QE to understand what this album is about.
6. De Staat -
I_CONA band from my country! Dutch band De Staat have long been at the forefront of alternative music in Holland. The only problem for me was that their songs were either boring or too reminiscent of Queens of the Stone Age. Not this record. This record's display of many genres is just astounding, and some songs could definitely be considered progressive. Listen to with an open mind.
7. James Blake -
OvergrownJames Blake's second album contains one of my songs of the year; the title track. The rest is pretty good too and the singing is top notch. Just great songs, arrangements and melodies. A HUGE improvement on his debut. In my opinion one of the most exciting artists in the mainstream(ish) music world right now.
8. TesseracT -
Altered StateI couldn't get into TesseracT previously, as there only seemed room for one 'djent' band in my musical tastes: Periphery. While I still think that Periphery's second record is great, this is just next level. Musically, this album just fits the band name like a glove. It's multi-dimensional, groovy melodic metal. I only got good things to say about this record. Even the vocals, they fit. The absence of harsh vocals is a logical step in the evolution of this band. Music and production (the recording & mix are INSANE!) are top notch.
9. Trentemøller -
LostThe king of 'Live Techno'. The creator of the electronic masterpiece 'The Last Resort'. This album is not nearly as good as that one, otherwise it would be number one. Still I find that I return often to this record, and that I haven't consumed it in full yet. The sound production is huge, and it never fails to interest me. A grower, that's still growing.
10. Kanye West -
YeezusKanye West wasn't lying when he said he was making some good music. I don't really like mainstream hiphop artists, but this album came as a total surprise. The scope of it is just totally nuts. I have to be honest and say that the comedic value of this album is probably why it's in my top 10, but honestly: the music on here is pretty damn cool.