DreamTheaterForums.org Dream Theater Fan Site
General => General Music Discussion => Topic started by: bosk1 on December 19, 2013, 04:50:52 PM
-
I'm running the album of the year poll this year because Nick doesn't want to. Nick did a great job, but I'm going to change it up a bit this year.
As in past years it is time to determine DTF's 2013 albums of the year in a few different categories. But I'm not going to do multiple rounds. List your top 10, and feel free to list your reasons why along with any discussion. But make sure you rank them. I will talley up the points at the end. Failure to rank them, or cheating by doing more than 10, or giving more than one album the same rank (no ties allowed) will get you disqualified.
As in the past all full-length original material originally released in 2013 can be submitted.
Feel free to list a top 10 in each of the followig categories:
1. Top 10 Full-Length Studio Albums
This should be self-explanatory. What cannot be included:
*EPs (Exception: The Color Spectrum may be included as a whole)
*Live albums
*Compilations
*Albums released digitally or in some countries in 2012 to be later released as hard copy or other countries in 2013.
*Krotchraut
2. Top 5 Live Albums
*Albums can have video (DVD, BluRay), but must also have audio to qualify. If it was a DVD-only or BluRay only release, it doesn't count.
*Albums released digitally or in some countries in 2012 to be later released as hard copy or other countries in 2013.
3. Top 5 Compilation or Covers Albums
*Yeah, they are two different things. But I don't really care.
*Albums released digitally or in some countries in 2012 to be later released as hard copy or other countries in 2013.
As in past years your lists should be submitted in order in the following format:
1. Band - Album
2. Band - Album
3. Band - Album
etc
Lists not in that format will not be counted. You may include up to 10 albums in your list. If you wish to edit your initial list, feel free. Not sure how long I'll leave it open, but it will definitely be up a couple of weeks and go into the new year. If the thread dies, I will try to remember to bump it and let people know when I get to within 3 days or so of cutting it off and talleying the votes. Unless something goofy happens where there are a lot of ties, I'm not going to do subsequent rounds. My plan is to just count up the scores and then list the top 10/5/5.
-
1.Rivers Of Nihil - The Conscious Seed of Light
2.Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe
3.Dream Theater - Dream Theater
4.Lady Gaga - Artpop
5.Disfigure The Goddess - Black Earth Child
6.Skeletonwitch - Serpents Unleashed
7.Queens of the Stone Age - … Like Clockwork
8.Eisley - Currents
9.The Ocean - Pelagial
10.Chthonic - Bu Tik
-
Studio:
1) Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (and other stories)
2) Big Big Train - English Electric, Part Two
3) The Opium Cartel - Ardor
4) These New Puritans - Field of Reeds
5) Moon Safari - Himlabacken, Vol. 1
6) Anna von Hausswolff - Ceremony
7) Jack o’ the Clock - All My Friends
8) Mike Keneally - You Must Be This Tall
9) Pixel - We Are All Small Pixels
10) Chrome Hoof - Chrome Black Gold
-
I didn't listen to a ton of music this year, so I'll just do ten studio albums. The #1 is a sure thing, the rest of the list could go in any order really.
1: Haken - The Mountain
2: Dream Theater - Dream Theater
3: Kowalski - For the Love Of Letting Go
4: Chalk Dinosaur - Perspective
5: Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep
6: Moon Safari - Himlabacken - Vol 1
7: Tesseract - Altered State
8: This Town Needs Guns - 13.0.0.0.0
9: Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
10: Big Big Train - English Electric 2
-
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
2. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance
3. Kayo Dot - Hubardo
4. Sigur Ros - Kveikur
5. Deafheaven - Sunbather
6. The Dear Hunter - Migrant
7. Ulver - I.X-VI.X
8. Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension
9. Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
10. Dream Theater- Dream Theater
-
Studio Albums:
1. Janelle Monáe - The Electric Lady
2. Paramore - Paramore
3. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (and other stories)
4. Coheed and Cambria - The Afterman: Descension
5. Capital Cities - In A Tidal Wave of Mystery
6. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
7. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
8. Sigur Rós - Kveikur
9. Crystal Fighters - Cave Rave
10. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
-
Studio Albums (this was hard):
1. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
2. Haken - The Mountain
3. Panic! At The Disco - Too Weird To Live, Too Rare To Die!
4. Gold Fields - Black Sun
5. Coheed And Cambria - The Afterman: Descension
6. Queensryche - Queensryche
7. Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes And Dreamless Sleep
8. Alter Bridge - Fortress
9. Atlas Genius - When It Was Now
10. Fates Warning - Darkness In A Different Light
-
I may change my ordering, but here is my tentative:
Studio:
1. Dream Theater - Dream Theater: Much like ADTOE, this album is incredibly consistent, even if it may not quite have some of the highs as their best albums. Very solid effort.
2. Avantasia - The Mystery of Time: These guys weren’t even on my radar—this was an accidental discovery. But it is SO good. Maybe I'll get tired of it in a few weeks and it will fall a bit. But for now, here it sits at #2.
3. Trivium - Vengeance Falls: Based on reviews, I wasn't expecting to like this as much as I do. Good thing I don't care about reviews. This continues in the same vein a In Waves, but perhaps just a bit more commercial, and a bit less of the screamy vocals (although, like In Waves, they are mostly used as the secondary vocal, which I find VERY effective for their sound).
4. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance: Amazed at how good this album is. James' best by far.
5. Queensryche - Queensryche: Would be higher based on quality, but their ranking suffers due to quantity. Still, these guys are on the right track. Very, VERY good album.
6. Fates Warning - Darkness In A Different Light: Very good album from them. I almost feel guilty not ranking it higher. This is their best release yet.
7. Stryper - No More Hell To Pay: Solid effort. Michael Sweet still sounds amazing. Listening to some of the screams he does, and how solid and clean his voice is throughout the album, it's hard to believe he is as old as he is. Solid riffing. Great melodies and hooks. This is right up there with the best from their classic period.
8. Red - Release The Panic: Some good songs; some mediocre ones. But as a whole, pretty good album.
9. Winery Dogs - The Winery Dogs: If you're on this forum and wanted to hear this, you probably have, so I won't go on about it.
10. Leaves’ Eyes - Symphonies of the Night: This is a step up from the last two albums. Not great, but not bad. I was torn between this and Super Collider for #10. I gave it to them because I've listened to this album more recently, and because Liv is a bit cuter than Dave.
Live:
1. Dream Theater - Live At Luna Park: What can I say? Solid. Concert-wise, I'd probably rank this as their second best, behind LSFNY.
2. Epica - Retrospect: Such good musicians and writers. A lot of their lyrics turn me off, but I can mostly get past that and just listen to the music, which is very good.
3. Neal Morse - Live Momentum: It's Neal Morse, Randy George, and Mike Portnoy, along with a group of other very talented musicans playing Neal's stuff. What else do you need to know? Hard to believe this came out this year.
4. Def Leppard - Viva Hysteria: I am pleasantly surprised about how good this is.
5. Nightwish - Showtime, Storytime: I kinda feel guilty ranking this below Def Leppard. But, I dunno...Floor is great, but this isn't their best performance, the sound quality isn't great, and the between song banter is...as much as I despise using this term, it's legitimately cringeworthy. That said, this is still an enjoyable release. It barely edges out Flying Colors.
Compilations, etc.:
1. Stryper - Second Coming: I really like what they did with these songs. They stayed true to the originals for the most part, but really did a legitimate update. This is what a re-release of songs should be.
Unfortunately, I don't have any others for this category.
-
Studio Albums:
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories)
2. Coheed And Cambria - The Afterman: Descension
3. Haken - The Mountain
4. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
5. A Day To Remember - Common Courtesy
6. Sirens & Sailors - Skeletons
7. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience
8. August Burns Red - Rescue & Restore
9. Ghost - Infestissumam
10. Alter Bridge - Fortress
-
Studio:
1. Olafur Arnalds – For Now I Am Winter: Really good ambient music with lots of electronic elements. Perfect for this time of year
2. Laura Marling – Once I Was an Eagle: Highly meditative album with some great lyrics and melodies that haunt you long after you're finished listening
3. Protest the Hero – Volition: Fun, high octane progmetal album
4. Laura Stevenson and The Cans – Wheel: Stevenson is a great lyricist with a fantastic heart melting voice
5. Levin, Minneman, Rudess – Self-titled: Super fun, impressive album
6. Boards of Canada – Tomorrow’s Harvest: Very accessible electronic album
7. Steven Wilson – The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories…): Modern prog masterpiece, SW keeps getting better
8. Sigur Ros – Kveikur: Many consider it a comeback, but I liked Valtari a bit better. Still I love the percussive emphasis on this
9. Tyr - Valkryja: Melodic, powerful, inspiring viking music
10. Deafhaven - Sunbather: Lush, symphonic blackgaze
Live
1. Anathema - Universal (CD counterpart called "Untouchable"): Simply stunning
2. PSMS - Live in Tokyo: Lots of fun to see these guys playing together
3. Dream Theater - Live at Luna Park: Liked it more than DT12
4. A Perfect Circle - Live at Red Rocks: These songs have a lot of extra energy live
5. Flying Colors - Flying Colors: It's good, but more here by default. I haven't seen anything else.
Compilation
1. Bob Dylan - Official Bootleg Series 10: Another Self Portrait
2. A Perfect Circle - Three Sixty
-
Studio
1. Fates Warning - Darkness in a Different Light
2. Alter Bridge - Fortress
3. Queensryche - s/t
4. TesseracT - Altered States
5. Janelle Monae - The Electric Lady
6. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (and Other Stories)
7. Haken - The Mountain
8. The Winery Dogs - s/t
9. Pamela Moore - Resurrect Me
10. Dream Theater - s/t
-
Posting this before I spend another 20 minutes switching around the order (although I already did it for another five anyway after typing that). :mehlin
Top 10 Full-Length Studio Albums
1. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
2. Sound of Contact - Dimensionaut
3. Circle of Illusion - Jeremias
4. Stratovarius - Nemesis
5. Magnus Karlsson - Free Fall
6. Haken - The Mountain
7. The Naked and Famous - In Rolling Waves
8. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
9. Find Me - Wings of Love
10. Big Big Train - English Electric part 2
-
I'm going to get one new release as a Christmas present, so I'll wait until I've heard it and then post my list.
-
1. Queens of the Stone Age - …Like Clockwork
2. A Great Big Pile of Leaves – You’re Always on My Mind
3. Kanye West – Yeezus
4. Disclousure – Settle
5. Kid Cudi - Indicud
6. Volcano Choir – Repave
7. The Reptilian – Low Health
8. Arcade Fire – Reflektor
9. Bonobo – The North Borders
10. Deafheaven - Sunbather
-
Studio Albums
1- Steven Wilson- The Raven that Refused to Sing
2- Dream Theater- Dream Theater
3- Shineback- Rise Up Forgotten, Return Destroyed
4- Kingcrow- In Crescendo
5- Fish- A Feast of Consequences
6- Karnya- Covering Thoughts
7- Haken- The Mountain
8- 81db- A Blind Man's Dream
9- Spock's Beard- Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep
10- Lalu- Atomic Ark
(just want to give a mention to Maestrick-Unpuzzle, a debut that was a re-release, but would have challenged easily for my album of the year)
-
Studio
1 Dream Theater - Dream Theater
After ADTOE being a huge disappointment to me, this knocked me out of the park. I keep coming back to this album so much it's easily made my DT top 3 and could go higher. IT is possibly the best song they have ever done. This whole album is the real deal, the guys really have outdone themselves.
2. Alter Bridge - Fortress
The bands best album by far. This was definitely a grower but like DT12, it's an album that you can simply keep coming back to. The riffs, the solos, the grooves, the vox, the songs, everything about this is just incredible. The best modern rock band out there today, and they deserve more credit.
3. Magnus Karlsson - Freefall
This album is interchangable with Alter Bridge between second and third spot, but for today Freefall gets the bronze. Magnus Karlsson is one of my fav songwriters and musicians in the melodic rock and metal world and simply a stunning and underrated guitarist. This album is filled with incredibly catchy songs and an all star vocal lineup. Simple, effective album with song after song of great performances, great solos and vocals and unreal melodies.
4. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance
James and his wonderful band give us an original and brilliant piece of heavy ass melodic pop with this album. A great follow up to SI the formula here works and the songs are amazing. Another album that has great lasting appeal and can be revisited and never gets stale.
5. Avantasia - The Mystery of Time
This was a solid piece but bosk's recent recognition made me go back and realise how solid it actually is. It's fast gone to the number 5 spot. Tobi does it again with an interesting lineup and just an amazing set of songs, with a great atmosphere to boot.
6. Trivium - Vengeance Falls
After fearing the worst with this album and having to go into it head on with no expectations, with time this actually opened up to be an amazing album. Consistent, solid and just great track after great track. This is possibly already my third fav Trivium album. Great album where the guys take a different direction and make no apologies.
7. Queensryche - Queensryche
The change of singer is exactly what this band needed. This short but sweet album is the perfect sample of this new lineup up and the songs here are just insane. Anotehr album that repeated listens is no problem. Inredible metal.
8. Masterplan - Novum Initium
A surprise for me as I wasn't expecting anything from this. The production is pretty average but Roland and co produce a quality power metal album. An incredible step up from the last pile of crap and the new singer is awesome.
9. Mercenary - Through Our Darkest Days
Underrated band and album right here. This is classified as melodeath, but it's really quite poppy with some growls. Amazing songs, incredible choruses and great vox and solos. Anyone into the genre should definitely check it out because this album is a winner.
10. Helloween - Straight Out of Hell
The solid Deris lineup produces another slab of metal and continues this band in a great direction. Heavy, classic with great variety and performances, this album is awesome.
Live
1. Testament - Dark Roots of Thrash.
Amazing live album and dvd. Great performances from the whole band.
2. Kreator - Dying Alive
Awesome DVD and great thrash performance. Any fan of the band should own this.
3. Rush - Clockwork Angels tour
The 80's stuff is what did this for me.
4. PSMS - Live in Tokyo
Great jams and performances.
5. DT - Live at Luna Park
A little inconsistent, but some great performances here.
-
Studio
1 Dream Theater - Dream Theater
After ADTOE being a huge disappointment to me, this knocked me out of the park. I keep coming back to this album so much it's easily made my DT top 3 and could go higher. IT is possibly the best song they have ever done. This whole album is the real deal, the guys really have outdone themselves.
2. Alter Bridge - Fortress
The bands best album by far. This was definitely a grower but like DT12, it's an album that you can simply keep coming back to. The riffs, the solos, the grooves, the vox, the songs, everything about this is just incredible. The best modern rock band out there today, and they deserve more credit.
3. Magnus Karlsson - Freefall
This album is interchangable with Alter Bridge between second and third spot, but for today Freefall gets the bronze. Magnus Karlsson is one of my fav songwriters and musicians in the melodic rock and metal world and simply a stunning and underrated guitarist. This album is filled with incredibly catchy songs and an all star vocal lineup. Simple, effective album with song after song of great performances, great solos and vocals and unreal melodies.
4. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance
James and his wonderful band give us an original and brilliant piece of heavy ass melodic pop with this album. A great follow up to SI the formula here works and the songs are amazing. Another album that has great lasting appeal and can be revisited and never gets stale.
5. Avantasia - The Mystery of Time
This was a solid piece but bosk's recent recognition made me go back and realise how solid it actually is. It's fast gone to the number 5 spot. Tobi does it again with an interesting lineup and just an amazing set of songs, with a great atmosphere to boot.
6. Trivium - Vengeance Falls
After fearing the worst with this album and having to go into it head on with no expectations, with time this actually opened up to be an amazing album. Consistent, solid and just great track after great track. This is possibly already my third fav Trivium album. Great album where the guys take a different direction and make no apologies.
7. Queensryche - Queensryche
The change of singer is exactly what this band needed. This short but sweet album is the perfect sample of this new lineup up and the songs here are just insane. Anotehr album that repeated listens is no problem. Inredible metal.
8. Masterplan - Novum Initium
A surprise for me as I wasn't expecting anything from this. The production is pretty average but Roland and co produce a quality power metal album. An incredible step up from the last pile of crap and the new singer is awesome.
9. Mercenary - Through Our Darkest Days
Underrated band and album right here. This is classified as melodeath, but it's really quite poppy with some growls. Amazing songs, incredible choruses and great vox and solos. Anyone into the genre should definitely check it out because this album is a winner.
10. Helloween - Straight Out of Hell
The solid Deris lineup produces another slab of metal and continues this band in a great direction. Heavy, classic with great variety and performances, this album is awesome.
Nice list.............and must be the first "best" list on this forum I've seen where I own every one (or even close). The Trivium I have not listened to - bought more as a curiosity to see what they're like seeing as I'd been told it was perhaps more melodic??. Quite possibly not my style but what the hell.
I agree with you on DT at number one too - however ADTOE wasn't such a disappointment to me. I love them both and consider them both a return to form.
Plenty of good stuff this year but having said that I'm not super enthused about much other than the DT........ possibly Seventh Key, N.O.W. and Pretty Maids. Still a number of discs I haven't listened to as yet. , so that could be subject to change.
The Queensryche was to me more of a very promising step in the right direction that has me optimistic for the future. It initially sounded a lot better than it really was to me because I so badly wanted it to be good (and it's farken amazing relative to the crap they've dished up the last 15 years)..........but in the end I felt there was often something missing. I either loved the verse and not the chorus or the chorus and not the pre-chorus (Redemption) etc.... I seriously want them to blow the roof off with the next one though and think they can. I think I rated it around 80% which is a very good rating on my scale but it could've been better and they've admitted themselves it was rushed out.
-
Maybe I missed it, but when's the deadline? I usually compile mine around/on New Years Eve, and use these last 2 weeks before to go through albums I've missed.
-
1. Magnus Karlsson's Freefall - s/t
2. Serenity - War of Ages
3. Avantasia - Mystery of Time
4. DGM - Momentum
5. Vandroya - One
6. Pretty Maids - Motherland
7. Ayreon - The Theory of Everything
8. Mindmaze - Mask of Lies
9. Dream Theater - s/t
10. Masterplan - Novum Initium
Really, REALLY want to include Silent Force's just released album, but there's just no room. Same for Epysode/Fantasmagoria. I honestly need 14 spots to do my Top 10. :lol
-
1. Magnus Karlsson's Freefall - s/t
2. Serenity - War of Ages
3. Avantasia - Mystery of Time
4. DGM - Momentum
5. Vandroya - One
6. Pretty Maids - Motherland
7. Ayreon - The Theory of Everything
8. Mindmaze - Mask of Lies
9. Dream Theater - s/t
10. Masterplan - Novum Initium
Really, REALLY want to include Silent Force's just released album, but there's just no room. Same for Epysode/Fantasmagoria. I honestly need 14 spots to do my Top 10. :lol
Ah.............Pretty Maids :tup Personally I own that much Bormann stuff that Silent Force (which sounds much the same as a lot of it) hasn't inspired me.
DGM I haven't listened to yet , but expect to love it. Mindmaze I have on order thanks to jingle.boy radio ;D The vast majority of my prog metal collection relates to to what I view as the classic bands (the pioneers of the 80's and those who took it to the next level in the 90's like DT, SX , Vanden Plas and Elegy). 90% of what I've heard since hasn't compared favorably so I've lost a bit of interest in recent years with keeping up as much as I have with melodic rock. But these forums and jb radio in recent days have given me a quick refresher course and resulted in a few purchases $$$$ so I think I owe you you owe me a beer or two jingle.boy. :)
I also learned that there are now more female fronted metal bands than I've had hot dinners
-
Pretty Maids would be probably spot 12 or 13 for me. Terrific album.
-
1. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
2. Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse
3. Steven Wilson - The Raven that Refused to Sing (and other stories)
4. The Dear Hunter - Migrant
5. Moon Safari - Himlabacken Vol. 1
6. Sigur Ros - Kveikur
7. Haken - The Mountain
8. Subsignal - Paraiso
9. Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep
10. Von Hertzen Brothers - Nine Lives
-
Top 10 Studio Albums of 2013:
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (And Other Stories)
The album has proven to maintain the first impression of 'too good to be true'. It made a huge impression, and went on to grow even higher. I can safely say this is my favorite Steven Wilson solo record thus far, and already one of my favorite albums of all time. It's absolutely monumental and VERY hard to live up to when it comes to a new release from SW solo.. I can't wait to hear what he'll come up with next.
2. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest
My favorite electronic artists from legendary label WARP release their first record since 2005's The Campfire Headphase. It's beautiful, dark and often melancholic electronic music. It plays like a soundtrack to a 70's apocalyptic movie. While nothing may ever touch the genius of Music Has The Right to Children, BoC prove that they still have much left to say. The funny thing about it too, it that this music might have been created in 2011/2012, but for all we know it was already recorded in the 90's. There's really no way to tell, because BoC have their own genre of electronic music, totally outside of whatever trends are playing. Pick this up if you want immersive, emotional electronic music WITHOUT the dance aspect.
3. Alter Bridge - Fortress
Alter Bridge are great at churning out streamlined, epic American rock and metal. On this release, they come very close to perfecting that formula. At times the 'full' production can get on my nerves, but when I feel like it, it's just totally ON. ABIII saw Alter Bridge coming a bit more into their own, but this record is just too awesome for words if you're an Alter Bridge fan. It doesn't have a song that's as good as Blackbird, instead it is bookended by two songs that are almost as good as Blackbird. That's totally fine by me.
4. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
These songs are just so strong. All of them. They're maybe not the most emotional, or most heavy. But the songwriting itself is more diverse than ever, and the album really plays like a sort of journey. Maybe aside from Songs for the Deaf, this record has got to be their strongest yet.
5. Jon Hopkins - Immunity
If you're into organic electronic dance music, this will absolutely blow your mind. I can't really explain this album in words, one just has to listen to all of https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q04ILDXe3QE to understand what this album is about.
6. De Staat - I_CON
A band from my country! Dutch band De Staat have long been at the forefront of alternative music in Holland. The only problem for me was that their songs were either boring or too reminiscent of Queens of the Stone Age. Not this record. This record's display of many genres is just astounding, and some songs could definitely be considered progressive. Listen to with an open mind.
7. James Blake - Overgrown
James Blake's second album contains one of my songs of the year; the title track. The rest is pretty good too and the singing is top notch. Just great songs, arrangements and melodies. A HUGE improvement on his debut. In my opinion one of the most exciting artists in the mainstream(ish) music world right now.
8. TesseracT - Altered State
I couldn't get into TesseracT previously, as there only seemed room for one 'djent' band in my musical tastes: Periphery. While I still think that Periphery's second record is great, this is just next level. Musically, this album just fits the band name like a glove. It's multi-dimensional, groovy melodic metal. I only got good things to say about this record. Even the vocals, they fit. The absence of harsh vocals is a logical step in the evolution of this band. Music and production (the recording & mix are INSANE!) are top notch.
9. Trentemøller - Lost
The king of 'Live Techno'. The creator of the electronic masterpiece 'The Last Resort'. This album is not nearly as good as that one, otherwise it would be number one. Still I find that I return often to this record, and that I haven't consumed it in full yet. The sound production is huge, and it never fails to interest me. A grower, that's still growing.
10. Kanye West - Yeezus
Kanye West wasn't lying when he said he was making some good music. I don't really like mainstream hiphop artists, but this album came as a total surprise. The scope of it is just totally nuts. I have to be honest and say that the comedic value of this album is probably why it's in my top 10, but honestly: the music on here is pretty damn cool.
-
Studio:
1. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
2. Subsignal - Paraiso
3. steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
4. Haken - The Mountain
5. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
6. The Flower Kings - Desolation Rose
7. Fates Warning - Darkness In A Different Light
8. Levin, Minneman, Rudess - Levin, Minneman, Rudess
9. Big Big Train - English Electric Part 2
10. Rhapsody Of Fire - Dark Wings Of Steel
Live:
1. Dream Theater - Live At Luna Park
2. Neal Morse - Live Momentum
3. Flying Colors - Live In Europe
4. PSMS - Live In Tokyo
5. Rush - Clockwork Angels Tour
-
On a quick look, it seems to me that right now Steven Wilson is winning album of the year and while not my number 1 his year it probably deserves it. :clap:
-
I haven't bought/heard 10 full albums from this year, so I'll just list the ones I have got. They're still in order of preference though.
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (And Other Stories)
2. Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes & Dreamless Sleep
3. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
4. Sound of Contact - Dimensionaut
-
Maybe I missed it, but when's the deadline? I usually compile mine around/on New Years Eve, and use these last 2 weeks before to go through albums I've missed.
Not sure how long I'll leave it open, but it will definitely be up a couple of weeks and go into the new year.
You're fine.
-
Glad to see I'm not the only one who thought PSMS was exceptional!
-
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories)
2. Haken - The Mountain
3. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
4. Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
5. The Aristocrats - The Aristocrats
6. Joe Satriani - Unstoppable Momentum
7. Jolly - The Audio Guide To Hapiness Part 2
8. Jordan Rudess - All That Is Now
9. Soup - The Beauty of Our Youth
10. Steve Lukather - Transition
-
Alright, here goes:
Studio Albums Top 10:
1. Haken - The Mountain
2. Karnivool - Asymmetry
3. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
4. The Ocean - Pelagial
5. Protest the Hero - Volition
6. Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes & Dreamless Sleep
7. Leprous - Coal
8. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
9. Kanye West - Yeezus
10. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
-
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (and other stories)
2. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
3. Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep
4. Pet Shop Boys - Electric
5. Arcade Fire - Reflektor
6. The Flower Kings - Desolation Rose
7. The Flaming Lips - The Terror
8. Anneke van Giersbergen - Drive
9. David Bowie - The Next Day
10. Sigur Rós - Kveikur
-
1. Steven Wilson- The Raven that Refused to Sing
I only bought one or two other albums that came out this year and they weren't spectacular, so this is the only one I'm listing.
-
Shit, I completely forgot about TFK. I just made an edit to my list Bosk.
-
1) Tesseract
2) Byzantine
3) Fates Warning
4) Alter Bridge
5) Steven Wilson
6) DT
7) Black Sabbath
8) Stryper
-
Shit, I completely forgot about TFK. I just made an edit to my list Bosk.
Top 10 album that you forgot about??
-
I should add that this wasn't a particularly really strong year. I love the top two albums on my list, and three and four are really good as well, but 5-10 are albums that wouldn't have made my top 10 in many other recent years.
-
I should add that this wasn't a particularly really strong year. I love the top two albums on my list, and three and four are really good as well, but 5-10 are albums that wouldn't have made my top 10 in many other recent years.
Speak for yourself... I had 30 or so really good/excellent albums.
-
Same here. I'll always refer to 2013 as a shitty year with amazing music. Mostly courtesy of Steven Wilson though. Records like that don't come along every year.
-
I should add that this wasn't a particularly really strong year. I love the top two albums on my list, and three and four are really good as well, but 5-10 are albums that wouldn't have made my top 10 in many other recent years.
Speak for yourself... I had 30 or so really good/excellent albums.
I, uh, think I just did that. :lol :biggrin:
-
When a figure of speech goes wrong, today on Dtf....
-
When a figure of speech goes wrong, today on Dtf....
Yeah, and especially shocking is that Kev was the one who derailed it by simultaneously being sarcastic and pedantic. That NEVER happens!
-
:lol :lol
What is sarcasm? ???
:biggrin:
-
Shit, I completely forgot about TFK. I just made an edit to my list Bosk.
I haven't given it enough play time (too much competition lately) to give it a fair shot, so I'm not even considering it
-
Shit, I completely forgot about TFK. I just made an edit to my list Bosk.
I haven't given it enough play time (too much competition lately) to give it a fair shot, so I'm not even considering it
It's not as good as Banks of Eden unfortunately, but still worth a few more listens...when you do get the chance. :smiley:
-
I actually think it is a little better than Banks of Eden, but still doesn't touch their first five albums or Paradox Hotel. It's good, but that's the thing: it's just good.
-
I had a really tough time finding 10 albums I liked this year, so I rounded it up with a few that I've listened to a few times and found to be okay (places 6-10).
Top 10 full length:
1. Haken - The Mountain
2. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
3. Ghost - Infestissumam
4. Paul McCartney - New
5. Queensryche - Queensryche
6. Black Sabbath - 13
7. Big Big Train - English Electric Part 2
8. Ayreon - The Theory Of Everything
9. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
10. Fates Warning - Darkness In A Different Light
Live:
1. Dream Theater - Live At Luna Park
2. Rush - Clockwork Angels Tour
Compilations:
1. Beach Boys - Made In California (Box Set)
Yeah I suck at liking new music, I'm still stuck in the 60s and 70s (and loving it) :P
-
Yeah I suck at liking new music, I'm still stuck in the 60s and 70s (and loving it) :P
Yeah, I'm the same. The four 2013 albums I got is by far the highest number of albums I've bought in the same year as their release. I spend far more time discovering and catching up with old stuff.
-
I actually think it is a little better than Banks of Eden, but still doesn't touch their first five albums or Paradox Hotel. It's good, but that's the thing: it's just good.
I agree that nothing is better than the earlier releases. Retropolis and Stardust We Are are probably my favorites.
-
I should add that this wasn't a particularly really strong year. I love the top two albums on my list, and three and four are really good as well, but 5-10 are albums that wouldn't have made my top 10 in many other recent years.
This year was pretty great, IMO. Looking at your list, it kinda just seems you didn't branch out much beyond your old favorites (though it's still a good list).
-
Hopefully by sometime around Christmas, I will have actually heard enough albums from this year to make a Top 10. :lol
I haven't really been keeping up with things very well this year. I suppose that's part of being in college and having no money. :lol
-
I should add that this wasn't a particularly really strong year. I love the top two albums on my list, and three and four are really good as well, but 5-10 are albums that wouldn't have made my top 10 in many other recent years.
This year was pretty great, IMO. Looking at your list, it kinda just seems you didn't branch out much beyond your old favorites (though it's still a good list).
That's a fair assessment. :)
-
I'm like that usually, too. I discover new music slowly, at my own pace.
Or at least I did.
Now I have Spotify, and a desk job. So I pretty much discover new music all the time ;D
-
Ok, here goes for studio albums:
1. Haken - The Mountain
2. Frank Turner - Tape Deck Heart
3. Von Hertzen Brothers - Nine Lives
4. Protest the Hero - Volition
5. The Dear Hunter - Migrant
6. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
7. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
8. Alter Bridge - Fortress
9. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing (And Other Stories)
10. Amorphis - Circle
-
01 - Ayreon - The Theory of Everything
02 - Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep
03 - Dream Theater - Dream Theater
04 - Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
05 - Steven Wilson - The Raven that Refused to Sing (and other stories)
06 - Avantasia - The Mystery of Time
07 - Fates Warning - Darkness In a Different Light
08 - Kingcrow - In Crescendo
09 - Thought Chamber - Psykerion
10 - Vandroya - One
-
Really surprised at how many times Yeezus has been mentioned in this thread. I thought I'd be the only one.
-
Here's another.
1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
2. Kanye West - Yeezus
3. Typhoon - White Lighter
4. Volcano Choir - Repave
5. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe
6. Lorde - Pure Heroine
7. HAIM - Days are Gone
8. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
9. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
10. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
-
Really surprised at how many times Yeezus has been mentioned in this thread. I thought I'd be the only one.
I didn't really like it, but so far I'm pleasantly surprised with how diverse some of the lists are. Hell, Ayreon only has two nods so far, which is one less than Yeezus. I'm sure DT will still win, but I'm glad to see people listening to all sorts of different stuff.
-
I though this was an amazing year for music - rap in particular just killed it in 2013.
-
Aside from Chance, the only rap I really liked this year was my 3-months-too-late exposure to Kendrick Lamar. I listened to some other things which I liked enough (J. Cole, Jay Z, Drake), but nothing I really liked enough to crack my list.
Dat Vampire Weekend, though, is awesome. Definitely a late discovery for me but it's quickly becoming one of my favorites.
-
It's a beautiful album. I don't think anyone expected Vampire Weekend to make such a leap creatively and artistically but they really executed flawlessly and displayed some impressive growth.
-
Here's another.
1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
2. Kanye West - Yeezus
3. Typhoon - White Lighter
4. Volcano Choir - Repave
5. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe
6. Lorde - Pure Heroine
7. HAIM - Days are Gone
8. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
9. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
10. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
GREAT list.
-
Basing it mainly on how often I listened to the albums;
01. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
02. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
03. Atoms for Peace - Amok
04. James Blake - Overgrown
05. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
06. Thomas Dybdahl - What's Left is Forever
07. Melissa Horn - Om du vill vara med mig
08. John Mayer - Paradise Valley
09. How to Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion
10. Biffy Clyro - Opposites
First time most of these are mentioned in this thread :-X
-
I will post my top 2013 albums soon.
1. Queens of the Stone Age - …Like Clockwork
2. A Great Big Pile of Leaves – You’re Always on My Mind
3. Kanye West – Yeezus
4. Disclousure – Settle
5. Kid Cudi - Indicud
6. Volcano Choir – Repave
7. The Reptilian – Low Health
8. Arcade Fire – Reflektor
9. Bonobo – The North Borders
10. Deafheaven - Sunbather
What you think of Run The Jewels?
-
Oh man, it's been such a long year and I bought so much music that I lost track of what came out when.
1. Dream Theater
2. Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP 2
3. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
4. Fight of Fligjht - A Life By Design?
5. Black Sabbath - 13
6. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
7. Device
8. Megadeth - Super Collider
9. Queensryche - Frequency Unknown
10. Fates Warning - Darkness In A Different Light
-
1. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
2. Big Big Train - English Electric Part 2
3. Ayreon - The Theory of Everything
4. Haken - The Mountain
5. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
6. Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
7. Tesseract - Altered State
8. The Ocean - Pelagial
9. Amorphis - Circle
10. Anciients - Heart of Oak
-
Really only my top six are concrete. I have to think a bit more about the rest so I might edit it a bit, but there's just been so many great albums this year that it's hard to decide on anything but the ones that really do top the list.
1. Haken - The Mountain
2. Protest the Hero - Volition
3. The National - Trouble Will Find Me
4. August Burns Red - Rescue and Restore
5. Deafheaven - Sunbather
6. Alter Bridge - Fortress
7. The Ocean - Pelagial
8. Foxing - The Albatross
9. Typhoon - The White Lighter
10. Gorguts - Colored Sands
-
Here's another.
1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
2. Kanye West - Yeezus
3. Typhoon - White Lighter
4. Volcano Choir - Repave
5. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe
6. Lorde - Pure Heroine
7. HAIM - Days are Gone
8. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
9. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
10. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
GREAT list.
Thanks pat. I really feel like that volcano choir album was overlooked this year.
-
Before I put my list together, I have one question - for two-part albums, like Justin Timberlake's The 20/20 Experience, would counting the eventual dual-release of both parts (The Complete Experience, as it was titled) count as one album? Or would we have to choose just one? Both parts were released in 2013.
HOWEVER...in the case of Big Big Train, the first half of English Electric was released last year, with the second half this year. BOTH parts, on the other hand, were released with more tracks as a complete album, English Electric Full Power. Would THAT count as a studio album release, especially since it has new tracks and a different track order than it's prior two parts? Or would that fall under the "Compilation" category?
Just need to know about these two instances before I compile my lists together.
EDIT - One more question - What about remasters/remixes? I ask for the case of Marillion's Radiation 2013 and Rush's Vapor Trails Remixed. Both albums were re-released this year but with new mastering, would these count in the Covers/Compilation category?
-Marc.
-
Here's another.
1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
2. Kanye West - Yeezus
3. Typhoon - White Lighter
4. Volcano Choir - Repave
5. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe
6. Lorde - Pure Heroine
7. HAIM - Days are Gone
8. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
9. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
10. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
GREAT list.
Thanks pat. I really feel like that volcano choir album was overlooked this year.
I'm with on Volcano Choir. Such a fantastic album that no one really knows about. Goes to show that Justin Vernon is still pretty underground even with the success of Bon Iver.
-
I'm bad at doing rankings, but let's do this anyway. Here's my list of studio albums, haven't listened enough to the others to say anything about them.
1) Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
2) Dream Theater - Dream Theater
3) Levin Minnemann Rudess - Levin Minnemann Rudess
4) Von Hertzen Brothers - Nine Lives
5) Ayreon - The Theory of Everything
6) Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes And Dreamless Sleep
7) Jordan Rudess - All That Is Now
8) Stratovarius - Nemesis
9) Haken - The Mountain
10) The Flower Kings - Desolation Rose
-
10. Saxon - Sacrifice
9. Queens of the stone age - ...Like clockwork
8. They might be giants - Nanobots
7. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
6. David Bowie - The Next day
5. Eels - Wonderful, glorious
4. Steven Wilson - The Raven that refused to sing
3. Stone Sour - House of gold and bones part 2
2. Spock's Beard - Brief nocturnes and dreamless sleep
1. of Montreal - Lousy with Sylvianbriar
The year started off extremely well, than got just OK...
-
Here's another.
1. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City
2. Kanye West - Yeezus
3. Typhoon - White Lighter
4. Volcano Choir - Repave
5. CHVRCHES - The Bones of What You Believe
6. Lorde - Pure Heroine
7. HAIM - Days are Gone
8. Drake - Nothing Was the Same
9. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels
10. Earl Sweatshirt - Doris
GREAT list.
Thanks pat. I really feel like that volcano choir album was overlooked this year.
I'm with on Volcano Choir. Such a fantastic album that no one really knows about. Goes to show that Justin Vernon is still pretty underground even with the success of Bon Iver.
Volcano Choir's new album was really good. Not best of the year for me, but it was a very beautiful offering.
-
1. Alter Bridge - Fortress
2. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
3. Childish Gambino - Because The Internet
4. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
5. Robert Glasper Experiment - Black Radio II
6. Kanye West - Yeezus
7. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
8. Alice In Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
9. Kid Cudi - Indicud
10. Sevendust - Black Out The Sun
-
No Russian Circles love? Shame. I didn't get to a lot of albums this year but I need to listen to some more I have on standby before posting.
-
Before I put my list together, I have one question - for two-part albums, like Justin Timberlake's The 20/20 Experience, would counting the eventual dual-release of both parts (The Complete Experience, as it was titled) count as one album? Or would we have to choose just one? Both parts were released in 2013.
HOWEVER...in the case of Big Big Train, the first half of English Electric was released last year, with the second half this year. BOTH parts, on the other hand, were released with more tracks as a complete album, English Electric Full Power. Would THAT count as a studio album release, especially since it has new tracks and a different track order than it's prior two parts? Or would that fall under the "Compilation" category?
Just need to know about these two instances before I compile my lists together.
EDIT - One more question - What about remasters/remixes? I ask for the case of Marillion's Radiation 2013 and Rush's Vapor Trails Remixed. Both albums were re-released this year but with new mastering, would these count in the Covers/Compilation category?
-Marc.
I Second this question, I actually did have this problem with The 20/20 Experience while trying to decide which one to include and probably would go back and edit and say both if it was counted as once item.
-
1. Alice in Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
2. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
3. Scale the Summit - The Migration
4. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
5. Amorphis - Circle
6. Deafheaven - Sunbather
7. Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
8. Chvrches - The Bones of What You Believe
9. Ghost - Infestissumam
10. Carcass - Surgical Steel
-
Top10 for me would be:
1. Kayo Dot - Hubardo
2. Deafheaven - Sunbather
3. Julia Holter - Loud City Song
4. Oathbreaker - Eros Anteros
5. The Knife - Shaking the Habitual
6. Protest the Hero - Volition
7. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
8. Sigur Rós - Kveikur
9. My Bloody Valentine - MBV
10. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest
full list here: https://www.sputnikmusic.com/list.php?memberid=538698&listid=136871
-
No Russian Circles love? Shame. I didn't get to a lot of albums this year but I need to listen to some more I have on standby before posting.
Fret no more! Here's my top 10. I have a bunch of albums I still need to listen to but I don't see anything cracking my top ten in the last week of 2013 :P
1. Coheed and Cambria-The Afterman: Descension
2. Anamanaguchi-Endless Fantasy
3. CHVRCHES-The Bones of What You Believe
4. Sigur Ros-Kveikur
5. Chelsea Wolfe-Beauty is Pain
6. Nine Inch Nails-Hesitation Marks
7. The Dear Hunter-Migrant
8. Russian Circles-Memorial
9. Queens of the Stone Age-...Like Clockwork
10. Ghost-Infestissumam
-
1. Bruce Soord with Jonas Renkse - Wisdom of Crowds
2. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
3. Dark Tranquillity - Construct
4. Witherscape - The Inheritance
5. Fates Warning - Darkness in a Different Light
6. Amorphis - Circle
7. Steven Wilson - The Raven that Refused to Sing
8. Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
9. Nosound - Afterthoughts
10. Depeche Mode - Delta Machine
-
1. Gary Numan - Splinter (Songs from a Broken Mind)
2. Chelsea Wolfe - Pain is Beauty
3. ∆AIMON - ∆AIMON
4. Lycia - Quiet Moments
5. Kirlian Camera - Black Summer Choirs
6. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away
7. Mr.Kitty - Life
8. Soror Dolorosa - No More Heroes
9. Sopor Aeternus & the Ensemble of Shadows - Poetica - All Beauty Sleeps
10. Attrition - The Unraveller of Angels
-
1: Haken - The Mountain
2: Dream Theater - Dream Theater
and I don't feel strongly enough to list anymore.
-
1. The Ocean - Pelagial
2. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
3. Persefone - Spiritual Migration
4. Haken - The Mountain
5. James LaBrie - Impermanent Resonance
6. Avantasia - The Mystery Of Time
7. Big Big Train - English Electric Part II
8. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
9. 30 Seconds To Mars - Love Lust Faith + Dreams
10. Darkane - The Sinister Supremacy
-
1. Alter Bridge - Fortress
2. Stone Sour - House Of Gold And Bones Part 2
3. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
4. Avenged Sevenfold - Hail To The King
5. James Labrie - Impermanent Resonance
6. Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
7. Fates Warning - Darkness In A Different Light
8. Trivium - Vengeance Falls
-
My top ten:
Studio Albums (which is all I am listing, actually...)
1. Caladan Brood, Echoes of War
2. Moon Safari, Himlabacken Vol. 1
3. Dream Theater, s/t
4. Dethklok, The Doomstar Requiem
5. Big Big Train, English Electric Part 2
6. Magnus Karlsson- Free Fall
7. Trivium-Vengeance Falls
8. The Reign of Kindo=Play With Fire
9. Tesseract-Altered State
10. The Safety Fire-Mouth of Swords.
-
Before I put my list together, I have one question - for two-part albums, like Justin Timberlake's The 20/20 Experience, would counting the eventual dual-release of both parts (The Complete Experience, as it was titled) count as one album? Or would we have to choose just one? Both parts were released in 2013.
HOWEVER...in the case of Big Big Train, the first half of English Electric was released last year, with the second half this year. BOTH parts, on the other hand, were released with more tracks as a complete album, English Electric Full Power. Would THAT count as a studio album release, especially since it has new tracks and a different track order than it's prior two parts? Or would that fall under the "Compilation" category?
Just need to know about these two instances before I compile my lists together.
EDIT - One more question - What about remasters/remixes? I ask for the case of Marillion's Radiation 2013 and Rush's Vapor Trails Remixed. Both albums were re-released this year but with new mastering, would these count in the Covers/Compilation category?
-Marc.
I Second this question, I actually did have this problem with The 20/20 Experience while trying to decide which one to include and probably would go back and edit and say both if it was counted as once item.
Any answers?? I'm still trying to put my list together and wanted to do so soon...
-Marc.
-
Guys, there were two Justin Timberlake albums out this year: The 20/20 Experience part 1, and The 20/20 Experience part 2. Both albums came out of the same sessions and COULD have been released together as a double album, but they weren't. So don't consider them to be a double album when they were clearly released separately. They are separate albums.
Also while Part 1 is pretty good, Part 2 has no place on any top 10 list :P
-
I would have to agree. Part 1 was amazing, Part 2.. not so much.
-
HOWEVER...in the case of Big Big Train, the first half of English Electric was released last year, with the second half this year. BOTH parts, on the other hand, were released with more tracks as a complete album, English Electric Full Power. Would THAT count as a studio album release, especially since it has new tracks and a different track order than it's prior two parts? Or would that fall under the "Compilation" category?
Any answers?? I'm still trying to put my list together and wanted to do so soon...
Well personally, I'd consider English Electric Full Power to be a compilation because half of the songs on it were released last year in Part 1. Only the Part 2 songs were released in 2013, and they were available on Part 2 before Full Power, so in my opinion only English Electric Part 2 should be considered for these 2013 album lists.
-
HOWEVER...in the case of Big Big Train, the first half of English Electric was released last year, with the second half this year. BOTH parts, on the other hand, were released with more tracks as a complete album, English Electric Full Power. Would THAT count as a studio album release, especially since it has new tracks and a different track order than it's prior two parts? Or would that fall under the "Compilation" category?
Any answers?? I'm still trying to put my list together and wanted to do so soon...
Well personally, I'd consider English Electric Full Power to be a compilation because half of the songs on it were released last year in Part 1. Only the Part 2 songs were released in 2013, and they were available on Part 2 before Full Power, so in my opinion only English Electric Part 2 should be considered for these 2013 album lists.
If two-part albums released later on as one package count as a compilation, then it should count towards the Top 5 Compilations/Covers Albums category, correct?
If so, this makes my lists closer to being completed!
EDIT - also, no one ever answered my question about remasters/re-issues, and/or boxsets as well. I ask for the case of Rush and which category Vapor Trails Remixed would be counted for - Studio Albums or Compilation/Covers? The former seems odd because the album isn't exactly "new" in terms of newly written studio material, but the latter is a bit unfitting since it is not a compilation OR a covers set.
-Marc.
-
EDIT - also, no one ever answered my question about remasters/re-issues, and/or boxsets as well. I ask for the case of Rush and which category Vapor Trails Remixed would be counted for - Studio Albums or Compilation/Covers? The former seems odd because the album isn't exactly "new" in terms of newly written studio material, but the latter is a bit unfitting since it is not a compilation OR a covers set.
-Marc.
If it were me, I wouldn't include it anywhere because it's just the same songs remastered. To me, that's not enough to include it on a list.
-
Any answers?? I'm still trying to put my list together and wanted to do so soon...
-Marc.
You're thinking too much.
-
Eh, just do what I did, list English Electric part 2 and mention how much you liked the compilation in addition. :lol
-
Deafheaven is kicking my ass and I'm about to listen to Oathbreaker, which my old roommate told me was phenomenal.
-
Deafheaven is kicking my ass and I'm about to listen to Oathbreaker, which my old roommate told me was phenomenal.
Oathbreaker is amazing.
-
It's really damn good so far.
-
Top Albums For 2013
Top 10 Studio Albums: (A year of highly-anticipated and long-awaited releases)
1. Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes And Dreamless Sleep (2 CD Special Edition)
This was a highly anticipated album for me this year. The new line-up really knocked this one out of the park, and having some writing-assistance from Neal Morse wasn't too bad either! This is a fresh-sounding, yet classic-feeling SB album, with two new members, they haven't missed a step. It seems this version of SB is destined to carry on in greatness and I look forward to what SB12 brings!
2. Dream Theater - Dream Theater (Ltd. Ed. Box Set)
The band's 12th and self-titled album brings some new sounds, tighter compositions, and better performances from the whole band. This is a very RUSH-inspired album and I have a feeling that many of the band members saw Rush on their Clockwork Angels tour and enjoyed the resurgence of 80's Rush material in the set list. This was another highly anticipated album for the year for me, but slightly less so than SB. Expectations weren't too high, thankfully, as it has become a very polarizing album in the fan base, but for me, it's a pretty good record (though I'm still fighting whether or not I like it as much as ADTOE).
3. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
Steven's third solo outing brings more prog to the table, with fewer, but longer songs. It's quite a bit different than his previous two albums, both in sound and style, but also song variation (being that his first was a group of shorter songs, the 2nd had songs from 2 to 22 minutes). Having the full band perform the album in the studio, live, with him was a great idea as there is a unique energy and feeling captured in these recordings. Despite being his latest one, this album has also gotten the most spins from me and I enjoy it more than his first two albums.
4. Big Big Train - English Electric Part 2
The eagerly awaited sequel to last year's Part 1, there are some absolutely incredible and beautiful moments on this album, especially the closing track "Curator Of Butterflies". This album is just as great as the first part, and by that I mean that both albums are top notch British Prog with just enough classic-sounding Genesis and modern production to make it an instant classic. I'm not sure how much more I can say about this album, though, as since I got the Full Power compilation of both Parts 1 and 2, I don't really listen to just Part 2 any more.
5. The Tangent - La Sacre Du Travail
After many line-up changes between shows and tours, and uncertainty as to when new material would appear, Andy's announcement of this album, and its incredible line-up, shocked me! Such great performers all coming together (musically) to create another modern masterpiece by Andy. This day-in-the-life concept album is a modern sinfonia in multiple movements. The obtuse British-laden lyrics with the quirky sounds of usual Tangent-ness come together to form what might be one of my favorite albums from this band to date!
6. Ayreon - The Theory Of Everything
Years after the last Ayreon adventure, AAL announces his return to the Ayreon universe with a star-studded guest list of classic proggers mingled with new faces, and produces a 2-disc, 4-song extravaganza that explodes with prog. With a new story centered around a smaller cast (and one a smaller scale), the concept feels a bit closer to home and less spacey. This was a labor of love and it definitely feels like an Ayreon album, more so than anything else Arjen has done in recent years (Guilt Machine, Star One, etc.). I had been wondering if Ayreon would ever return and when they did, it was an triumphant return!
7. The Flower Kings - Desolation Rose (2 CD Special Edition)
When Roine broke news about a new album I was VERY surprised. Two albums in two years seemed like a dream, especially after a 5 year break! I mean, the heck would put a band on hold for five years?!... Anyways, this turned out to be another great album by the band! Unfortunately, still being new, I can't really weigh it against classics like SWA, UTF or even PH, but I liked it as much as I do BOE (which I didn't really warm-up to at first, but I now enjoy it a bit more). Part of me enjoys that they put all the vocal material on the main album and pushed the instrumentals to the Bonus Disc, but I kind of miss the classic-TFK albums where vocal songs were mixed in with instrumental pieces in-between. I was hoping for another album like that but Roine and company seemed more focused on the "song" aspect of their music lately, especially with shorter/tighter pieces.
8. Haken - The Mountain
I had not really heard this band until this album came out (but then I went back and listened to their previous two albums). This was one that almost went un-listened but I'm glad I caught this one! It's prog metal with a certain unique quirk that distinguishes it from the other bands on this list. I haven't spun it much lately (well, the other night to decide how I felt about it to put on this list), but I knew it needed to be on here. I look forward to hearing more from Haken as their career takes off!
9. Riverside - Shrine Of New Generation Slaves (Special Edition)
An early release this year, this was one I had been waiting for since I got, and really loved ADHD. This is a pretty good follow-up, and while I haven't listened to it much lately, I recall really enjoying it when it came out. The special edition's "Night Sessions" tracks are really neat, too - very mellow and Floydian. Another fine album from them!
10. TesseracT - Altered State
A relative new-comer but a band that rocks out hard nonetheless. This group is very promising and this album is a great start! I just got it not too long ago and have only really listened to it about a half-dozen times, but I knew it was one of the better albums I've heard this year and I plan on spinning it more in the months (and maybe years) to come! Great stuff from a band that's just starting out!
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Top 5 Live Albums:
1. Rush - Clockwork Angels Live (Six Disc Limited Edition Artbook)
Being my favorite band, this was an eagerly-awaited release. Sure, I've kind of felt burnt-out on Rush live releases, and Time Machine Tour wasn't ALL that great (a few good song choices, all of MP played live, but that's about it), but this was an entirely different kind of Rush tour altogether. The atmosphere was different, the string ensemble in the 2nd set was electrifying, and the performance of "2112" with the full guitar solo in "Grand Finale" is definitive!! I still have no idea why it wasn't played back on the R30 tour... But anyways, great set, the artbook package is breath-takingly gorgeous, and the show itself is a great mix of songs we don't normally hear, new songs, and less of the every-tour-dead-horse classics.
2. Dream Theater - Live At Luna Park (Six Disc Limited Edition Artbook)
The long-Long-LONG awaited live album recorded at the two-night stand at Luna Park is presented in a well-done artbook. As for the show itself, it's a good set list, but we've heard many of these songs before, just not with MM, who does add a bit something new to the show. There's plenty of good renditions of songs on here, especially the new TROAE with the "Octavarium"-esque ending, and with all tracks included (from both nights), we get all 9 songs from ADTOE presented live! Looking past some of the mixing issues, this is a good set list with some great performances by the band (especially LaBrie).
3. Neal Morse - Momentum Tour Live
I know some fans have become dazed with Neal releasing 5-discs sets for every tour he does (Transatlantic, Flying Colors, solo tours, etc. etc.) but THIS mega-fan here LOVES them. The amount of material he presents is astonishing and his latest offering showcases a tight-knit group of great musicians who add their personal touches to everything. So even if we've heard this Morse Solo song before or that SB song before, there's a little something different here with them.
4. Steve Hackett - Genesis Revisited: Live At Hammersmith
Over two and a half hours of classic Genesis music featuring some of the best proggers, past and present, playing with Steve Hackett?! YES PLEASE. In fact, I wish we got more from this set because songs like "Ripples" and "The Fountain Of Salmacis" were not present at this show but at other gigs. Unlike Rush and DT, I guess not everyone can give us bonus tracks from their tour, but who can complain too much? It's got "Supper's Ready"!!!
5. Flying Colors - Live At Tilburg
A good documentation of the band's first tour, featuring the entire debut album and some well-picked covers from each member's past. This is a fun show with some great performances, but I was hoping they'd jam out a little more on their original tunes.
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Top 5 Compilation/Covers Albums:
1. Big Big Train - English Electric: Full Power
2. The Tangent - L'Étagère Du Travail
3. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience (The Complete Experience)
4. Steven Wilson - Drive Home EP
5. Big Big Train - Make Some Noise
(Note - Yeah, I included all three BBT releases in my lists. What can I say, I'm a huge fan after discovering them last year!!)
-Marc.
-
Didn't get many albums this year, but here's the four that were most noteworthy:
#1: The Ocean - Pelagial
#2: Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
#3: Dream Theater - Dream Theater
#4: Riverside - Shrine Of New Generation Slaves
-
Didn't get many albums this year, but here's the four that were most noteworthy:
#1: The Ocean - Pelagial
#2: Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing
#3: Dream Theater - Dream Theater
#4: Riverside - Shrine Of New Generation Slaves
\o
-
\o
o/*
-
Top 10 from me (no order)...
Ayreon; Theory of Everything
Big Big Train; English Electric II
Dream Theater; S/T
Flower Kings; Desolation Rose
Haken; Mountain
Riverside; Shrine
Spock's Beard; Brief Nocturnes
Steve Wilson; Raven
Temperance Movement; S/T
WInery Dogs; S/T
Also a great year for Live Albums from...
Dream Theater, Flying Colours, Steve Hackett, Portnoy/Sheehan/Sheridan/MacAlpine, Neal Morse, Muse, Rush.
-
1. Alter Bridge - Fortress
2. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
3. The Dear Hunter - Migrant
4. Ours - Ballet the Boxer 1
5. Biffy Clyro - Opposites
6. Sigur Ros - Kveikur
7. Coheed & Cambria - The Afterman: Decension
8. The Reign of Kindo - Play with Fire
9. Karnivool - Asymmetry
10. Cloud Cult - Love
-
Most disappointing moment of the year:
The opening riff to "Vertigo" on Sunbather doesn't go anywhere.
-
Top 10 studio albums:
10. Jolly – The Audio Guide to Happiness Part 2
9. Scale the Summit – The Migration
8. Steven Wilson – The Raven That Refused to Sing
7. Deafheaven - Sunbather
6. Sound of Contact – Dimensionaut
5. MindMaze – Mask of Lies
4. Ghost B.C. – Infestissumam
3. James LaBrie – Impermanent Resonance
2. Fanticide – The Fall of Grace
1. Haken – The Mountain
Live albums:
5. Ben Folds Five - Live
4. The Dear Hunter – The Color Spectrum Live
3. Flying Colors – Live in Europe
2. Rush – Clockwork Angels Tour
1. Devin Townsend – The Retinal Circus
-
2013 Albums Countdown: Life Happens
https://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-albums-countdown-life-happens.html
-
1. Queens of the Stone Age - ...Like Clockwork
2. The Dillinger Escape Plan - One of Us is the Killer
3. Justin Timberlake - The 20-20 Experience
4. TesseracT - Altered State
5. Anciients - Heart Of Oak
6. Scale the Summit - The Migration
7. The Ocean - Pelagial
8. Queensryche - Queensryche
9. Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks
10. Jolly - The Audio Guide to Happiness (Part 2)
-
holy shit SoundscapeMN! how many musical discoveries am i about to make!? some interesting stuff, for sure. pre thank you.
-
Just gonna leave this here.
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Lolzeez/top_50_albums_of_2013/
-
2013 Albums Countdown: Life Happens
https://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-albums-countdown-life-happens.html
Nice list Kyle! Several on there I need to check out. I find it amusing that a bad music year for you still has you listening to about 5 times as many new albums as I listened to.
-
holy shit SoundscapeMN! how many musical discoveries am i about to make!? some interesting stuff, for sure. pre thank you.
thanks for saying so. I hope you find something in there that you enjoy, that you didn't know about.
2013 Albums Countdown: Life Happens
https://allmediareviews.blogspot.com/2013/12/2013-albums-countdown-life-happens.html
Nice list Kyle! Several on there I need to check out. I find it amusing that a bad music year for you still has you listening to about 5 times as many new albums as I listened to.
thanks, LOL, yeah that is I suppose the position I'm in.
2013 wasn't necessarily a bad year for music overall, but for me and my life and time being a bit more compromised, it seems like it. But you probably know what I'm referring to, with your lifestyle and priorities.
My girlfriend actually says I need to take more after you, from what I've told her about you, lol. I guess in a perfect situation, it's a good balance. But given I have been able to do more professionally and socially (just with her), my music listening addiction has taken a bit of a backseat. But still, it doesn't take much for me to at least know about, if not hear 30-50 new albums every year.
Even just for 2014, I think I already know about 30 or so record-titles/artists-to-likely-release-new-records , lol...that I'm looking forward to (including Kaddisfly of course!).
OT: btw, if/when you may care to, I'd love to hang out, grab a bite to eat or whatever with you and your wife (with my girlfriend). But scheduling (and your kids) probably makes that difficult. But maybe send me a msg on FB or something if you and your wife might be interested sometime.
-
Yeah, again.
Though i've heard more albums this year, i will only pick the ones that i really, REALLY enjoyed of course... Here it goes:
1. Boards Of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest (My AOTY)
2. My Bloody Valentine - m b v (Impressive, i thought the new MBV album would be boring as hell but they proved me wrong... i think i'm enjoying this more than Loveless)
3. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels (Best Hip Hop album of 2013)
4. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away (Cool laid back album by Mr Cave)
5. Sigur Ros - Kveikur (Return to form)
6. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (Drags a little sometimes but it is a nice consistent album overall)
7. Danny Brown - Old (SIDE A is ace, could have been much better if SIDE B was in the same level)
8. Arcade Fire - Reflektor (Reflektor dissapointed me, as Bible and Suburbs are some of my favorites albums of all time but i enjoyed it nonetheless)
-
Just gonna leave this here.
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Lolzeez/top_50_albums_of_2013/
I don't get all the love for The World Is. I saw them last night, and it was just really boring. It's definitely cool that a band from 20 minutes away from house are getting big, but I just don't see why people are all about it.
-
Just gonna leave this here.
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Lolzeez/top_50_albums_of_2013/
I don't get all the love for The World Is. I saw them last night, and it was just really boring. It's definitely cool that a band from 20 minutes away from house are getting big, but I just don't see why people are all about it.
I like it because it's very old school yet so fresh and unpredictable. Getting Sodas is also one of the best songs of the year. You should give the album couple more listens because that's how I started to like it. My first listen was pretty average and 5 months later it sounded amazing.
-
Some great albums on that list, though it feels almost offensive to see DT12 over a lot of truly good ones.
-
This is a pretty radical idea, but maybe people actually like DT12. :omg:
-
Well yeah. There's people who like the Star Wars prequels too so, nothing is surprising.
-
I like the prequels.
-
lol, what a coincidence. that wasn't intended :lol
-
Oh, I thought you'd read that, and that's why you said it. :lol
-
Some great albums on that list, though it feels almost offensive to see DT12 over a lot of truly good ones.
Well that's to be expected here. You know that any DT, Opeth, Steven Wilson, etc. album will automatically rank high around here.
-
Just gonna leave this here.
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Lolzeez/top_50_albums_of_2013/
I don't get all the love for The World Is. I saw them last night, and it was just really boring. It's definitely cool that a band from 20 minutes away from house are getting big, but I just don't see why people are all about it.
I like it because it's very old school yet so fresh and unpredictable. Getting Sodas is also one of the best songs of the year. You should give the album couple more listens because that's how I started to like it. My first listen was pretty average and 5 months later it sounded amazing.
I might, but I kinda doubt it. The thing that really gets me is that the build ups go nowhere. There's no release; no resolve. It's like ending a song on a fifth chord.
-
Some great albums on that list, though it feels almost offensive to see DT12 over a lot of truly good ones.
DT12 is my third most spun album of the year after Deafheaven and Queens Of The Stone Age.
-
1. Kayo dot - Hubardo
2. The reign of kindo - Play with fire
3. Karnivool - Asymmetry
4. Exvivious - Liminal
5. Persefone - Spiritual Migration
6. Steven Wilson - The raven that refused to sing
7. Jack O’ The Clock - All my friends
8. Ours - Ballet the Boxer 1
9. The Red Paintings - The Revolution Is Never Coming
10. The Red Masque - Mythalogue
Also :
Scale the Summit - The migration
Ovid's withering - Scryers Of The Ibis
Haken - The mountain
Tesseract - Altered state
Uneven Structure - 8
Von Hertzen Brothers - Nine Lives
Dillinger escape plan - One of Us Is the Killer
The Ocean - Pelagial
Jolly - audio guide to happiness part 2
Leprous - Coil
Amplifier - Echo street
Nails - Abandon All Life
Ulcerate - Vermis
The Drones - I see Seaweed
Caligula's Horse - The Tide, The Thief, and River's End
-
Jack O’ The Clock - All my friends
:tup :tup :tup
That one's incredible.
-
Some great albums on that list, though it feels almost offensive to see DT12 over a lot of truly good ones.
DT12 is my third most spun album of the year after Deafheaven and Queens Of The Stone Age.
My most spun album of this year behind Raven.
-
In case you didn't read my thread dedicated to 2013, here is my top 10:
1.) Dream Theater- Dream Theater
2.) Witherscape- The Inheritance
3.) Steven Wilson- The Raven That Refused To Sing (and other stories)
4.) Clutch- Earth Rocker
5.) In Vain- Ænigma
6.) Deafheaven- Sunbather
7.) Protest The Hero- Volition
8.) Carcass- Surgical Steel
9.) The Ocean- Pelagial
10.) Leprous- Coal
-
When's the cutoff? I might as well get my list in.
-
I'd change my list around, but I don't know if these are being tallied as they go or what, so I guess I'll just stick with what I got.
-
No, I'm not going to tally up the scores until I close the thread. I plan to leave it open until the 15th or so.
-
No, I'm not going to tally up the scores until I close the thread. I plan to leave it open until the 15th or so.
Sounds good.
....But then again....
Don't trust anything. Especially bosk.
:P
-
??? What? It's not like I have a secret rule that I'm going to automatically disqualify any posts that list Steven Wilson, or something.
Probably.
Maybe.
:innocent:
-
:'(
-
Some great albums on that list, though it feels almost offensive to see DT12 over a lot of truly good ones.
Almost no, it is offensive :xbones :rollin
-
This is a pretty radical idea, but maybe people actually like DT12. :omg:
-
Well, we are in a Dream Theater forum anyway :P
-
Top 10 Studio Albums
1. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
2. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused to Sing
3. Ayreon - The Theory of Everything
4. TesseracT - Altered State
5. Haken - The Mountain
6. LMR - LMR
7. Blackfiled - Blackfield IV
8. Joe Satriani - Unstoppable Momentum
9. Deep Purple - Now What?!
10. Leprous - Coal
Top 5 Live Albums
1. Rush - Clockwork Angels Tour
2. Dream Theater - Live at Luna Park
3. Anathema - Universal
4. Epica - Retrospect
5. Muse - Live at Rome Olympic Stadium
-
This still happening?
-
Yeah. I'll get around to tabulating the results soon. No other submissions beyind this post will be considered. Posts that did not follow the rules in the initial post or obvious troll posts that list Steven Wilson will not be considered.
-
:lol
-
:lemmeseeurwarface:
-
:lol
-
Yeah. I'll get around to tabulating the results soon. No other submissions beyind this post will be considered. Posts that did not follow the rules in the initial post or obvious troll posts that list Steven Wilson will not be considered.
This man gets it.
-
Yeah. I'll get around to tabulating the results soon. No other submissions beyind this post will be considered. Posts that did not follow the rules in the initial post or obvious troll posts that list Steven Wilson will not be considered.
I've change my post to put a list of 10. With Steven Wilson. :-\
-
Steven Wilson is amazing, n00bs.
-
Thank you Bosk finally someone is putting their foot down on the obvious over saturation of Steven Wilson's greatness with all these album of the year troll posts . . . oh wait a minute . . .
Studio Albums:
1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing (And Other Stories)
2. Coheed And Cambria - The Afterman: Descension
3. Haken - The Mountain
4. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
5. A Day To Remember - Common Courtesy
6. Sirens & Sailors - Skeletons
7. Justin Timberlake - The 20/20 Experience
8. August Burns Red - Rescue & Restore
9. Ghost - Infestissumam
10. Alter Bridge - Fortress
Crap.
:neverusethis:
-
I do not remember listening to 10 albums that I loved this year, but what is sure is that first position would go to The Mountain by Haken, and the second would go to Steven Wilson's The Raven That Refused To Sing.
-
Steven Wilson is amazing, n00bs.
-
Yeah. I'll get around to tabulating the results soon. No other submissions beyind this post will be considered. Posts that did not follow the rules in the initial post or obvious troll posts that list Steven Wilson will not be considered.
Let me guess - ALL the submissions include Steven Wilson, so there is nothing to be counted? :P
In all seriousness, though, I wouldn't mind pitching in to tab a page or so. I'm sure others would be willing to help, too, if it's just the magnitude of having to count everything that's holding this up..
-
(https://i1337.photobucket.com/albums/o669/bolsters/bump.gif~original)
-
I guess you guys never gonna post result.....but album of 2014 is by Anathema & Opeth........ ;)
-
STUDIO -
Dream Theater - s/t
Rush - Vapor Trails Remixed (does this count?)
Pearl Jam - Lightning Bolt
Jason Isbell - Southeastern
Patterson Hood - Heat Lightning Rumbles in the Distance
Annie Up - Pistol Annies
Holly Williams - The Highway
Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes and Dreamless Sleep
LIVE -
Marillion - Clocks Already Ticking
Marillion - Brave Live 2013
Rush - Clockwork Angels Tour
Dream Theater - Live at Luna Park
Mike Cooley - A Fool on Every Corner
-
I guess you guys never gonna post result.....but album of 2014 is by Anathema & Opeth........ ;)
I stopped posting my choices when the winner was wrong so many years in a row.
-
Yeah. I'll get around to tabulating the results soon. No other submissions beyind this post will be considered. Posts that did not follow the rules in the initial post or obvious troll posts that list Steven Wilson will not be considered.
What about troll posts that list Dream Theater? I doubt anyone on this forum actually cares about that band :neverusethis:
-
2013 was an outstanding year, but I'd be hard pressed to name 10 albums, so I'll only list those that really blew me away:
1. Deep Purple - Now What?!
2. Dream Theater - Dream Theater
3. Niacin - Krush
4. Riverside - Shrine of New Generation Slaves
5. Virgil Donati - In This Life
6. Spock's Beard - Brief something something