First up, my honorable mentions. If I were to do my actual top/favorite 50 albums, these seven likely would've made the cut. However, something from these bands will show up later in the list, so I decided to forgo them from the Top 50 in favor of a handful of albums that wouldn't normally seem up my alley, but are great discs that I love none-the-less (and to throw in a little diversity).
57)
Tesla, Psychotic Supper (1991) - Edison's Medicine, Song & Emotion, What you Give
Couple of home-runs on this disc, but it's got a couple of duds too.
56)
Whitesnake,
Whitesnake (1987) - Crying in the Rain, Still of the Night, Children of the Night
Prototypical late 80s glam album. Not a bad track on it. Probably most well known for the video with Tawny Kitaen - man she was hot in the day
55)
Van Halen,
5150 (1986) – Get Up, Dreams, Good Enough
Despite the departure of Diamond Dave, Sammy stepped in and they put out a stellar album signalling they were here to stay.
54)
Skid Row,
Slave to the Grind (1991) - Wasted Time, In A Darkened Room, Slave to the Grind
Although still considered a Glam band, this was one metal album
53)
Pink Floyd,
A Momentary Lapse of Reason (1987) - Sorrow, On The Turning Way, Dogs of War
Even without Waters, and a almost 5 year absence, Pink Floyd still put out a solid progressive/psychedelic experience
52)
Led Zeppelin,
Physical Graffiti (1975) - In My Time of Dying, Ten Years Gone, Kashmir, Custard Pie
What's better than 1 Zeppelin disc? Two of course! Although in this day and age, it would probably fit on to a single disc.
51)
Frost*,
Experiments in Mass Appeal (2008) - Dear Dead Days, Toys, Welcome to Nowhere
Thankfully, this wasn't the end of Frost* - an amazing blend of old and new school melodic prog.