My updated rankings since I gave a listen to all the top albums again this week, a couple shifts and additions, but nothing major: (from best to least best)
Avenged Sevenfold - Life Is But A dream
Delain - Dark Waters
Ad Infinitum - Chapter III - Downfall
Avatar - Dance Devil Dance
Voyager - Fearless in Love
Code Orange - The Above
Haken - Fauna
Mammoth WVH - Mammoth II
Rave the Reqviem - EX-EDEN
VV - Neon Noir
Greta Van Fleet - Starcatcher
Kamelot - The Awakening
The Winery Dogs - III
Babymetal - The Other One
Xandria - The Wonders Still Awaiting
Within Temptation - Bleed Out
AJR - The Maybe Man
Tesseract - War of Being
Metallica - 72 Seasons
In Flames - Forgone
Twilight Force - At the Heart of Wintervale
Eclipse - Megalomainum
Bouncing Souls - Ten Stories High
Rancid - Tomorrow Never Comes
Steel Panther - On The Prowl
Still want to check these out:
Beartooth - The Surface - seeing them in Jan so this has the most urgency
Frozen Crown - Call of the North - seeing them in Sept at progpower so I really want to check it out, but maybe not before the end of the year
Eleine - We Shall Remain - seeing them in Sept at progpower so I really want to check it out, but maybe not before the end of the year
Angra - Cycles of Pain - seeing them in Sept at progpower so I really want to check it out, but maybe not before the end of the year
Cyhra - The Vertigo Trigger - I like them, but have little desire to check this out based on reviews and my limited time to invest in new music right now