I'm just going to post my 10 most listened to songs from the last 12 months from Last.fm:
1. Spiritbox - Eternal Blue
2. LeBrock - In Time
3. Falcom Sound Team JDK - Sunshine Coastline
4. Heart Healer - Awake
5. BT - If I Can Love You Right
6. Abstract Void - Wind of Reminiscence
7. Chvrches - California
8. Earthside - Crater
9. BT - If Memory Serves
10. Falcom Sound Team JDK - Gens D'Armes
I like this. A good excuse to list and talk about some tunes
Um, let's see...if I'm thinking about songs that I've enjoyed lately in my random listening...mixing newer and older in no order whatsoever:
Khirki - Deadpan
Khirki - Raging Bull
Khirki - Medea
Iris Divine - Thirteen
Ghost - Kaisarion
Iron Maiden - Starblind
Bat For Lashes - Moon and Moon
Bat For Lashes - Daniel
Mastodon - Teardrinker
Emma Ruth Rundle - Shadows of My Name
Khirki are a Greek band, they released an album last year (Κτηνωδία) - I keep going back to it. Super-cool mix of modern and classic rock, folk-y melodies and lots of energy (almost punkish urgency at times, especially the first two songs above). There are moodier, slow-burn songs too (like Medea). Highly recommended.
Kaisarion is still one of my favorite songs of the year so far. Insanely catchy and SO well constructed.
I've rediscovered Bat For Lashes' Two Suns after a while...Moon and Moon is such a haunting song, and Daniel is probably the best Cure single The Cure never wrote Speaking of haunting, the chorus in the Emma Ruth Rundle song is goosebumps all the way.
I've listened through both of these 10s today. Bolsters, I can safely say this selection is exactly the sort of stuff I expect from you. I found most of ot pleasant enough but nothing that really excited me (except for Earthside, which I already knew).
Nick, your list was more up my street but not exactly what I was expecting from you. I already know and love Kaisarion and Teardrinker, two of my favorite songs from two of my favourite albums in the last 12 months.
I was aware of all the other artists except Iris Divine and Khirki. They were both pretty good but Khirki slightly more so. I've added the album to one of my playlists so I'll get to it sometime in the next few years and have no clue where the recommendation came from
I'm fairly familiar with both Bat For Lashes and Emma Ruth Rundle, and was surprised to see them on your list.
All in all some good stuff
I'll chuck out another 10 whilst I'm here...
1. Coheed and Cambria - Beautiful Losers
2. My Chemical Romance - Ambulance
3. The Flatliners - Performative Hours
4. Ghost - Twenties
5. The Flatliners - Fireball
6. Megadeth - Night Stalkers
7. Diablo Swing Orchestra - Justice for Saint Mary
8. NOFX - The Shortest Pier
9. Mother's Cake - Hit on Your Girl
10. The Lazy Eyes - Where's My Brain???