And here they are...the top 2! No surprises for anyone, I suspect.
02 Rime of the Ancient Mariner
Appeared on 27 of 27 entrees
Top 10 finishes: 11
Highest Ranking: 2 (jammindude, Puppies_On_Acid, The Realm)
What's amazing is that no one had this at number 1. Three had it number 2, and I had it at number 3 along with two others, so it did have six top 3 finishes. Great, great song. I could easily see this becoming my favorite some day sooner rather than later.
01 Hallowed Be Thy Name
Appeared on 27 of 27 entrees
Top 10 finishes: 20
Highest Ranking: 1 (TAC, nick_z, Puppies_On_Acid, The Realm, nobloodyname)
I didn't get the love for this song, even early on last fall when I finally got into the band, but I came around on it mostly. I think it is spectacular musically, which is why I did put it at 13, but some of the vocal melodies leave me a little hollow, so I could not put it in my top 10. I will post the entire list later with all of the total scores, but the margin between this and Rime... really wasn't close (relatively speaking).
No surprise at all that Hallowed is #1 (although I had it #6, right below the title track). It's a strong song on its own, but the live versions have given it a super boost. My band used to play it and, while it loses a lot with only one guitar, it was still fun as heck to play.
Rime was epic at its time. So much was made of its length, but when you're a fan of Rush and other such bands, you kind of shrug that stuff off. I remember playing this with my bass teacher and she kept telling me to try to avoid string noise when sliding between the chords. Unfortunately, I didn't know at the time that Steve Harris used flatwound strings, which is a necessity to avoid the string noise. I ranked the song at #13, which is a testimony to just how many strong tracks Maiden has. It succeeded in telling a story where the follow up, Alexander the Great, fell short. The best parts are the instrumental sections before and after the slow middle part.
FINAL STANDINGSThe Number of the Beast falls just one point short of Seventh Son for the #3 slot! The top 5 "classic era" albums take the top 5 spots, followed by the 6 "reunion era" albums and the 2 Di'Anno albums.
1.
Somewhere in Time: 8 songs/346 points – Déjà Vu (#68), Heaven Can Wait (#66), The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner (#48), Stranger in a Strange Land (#22), Alexander the Great (#21), Sea of Madness (#17), Wasted Years (#13), Caught Somewhere in Time (#7)
2.
Piece of Mind: 6 songs/328 points – Still Life (#57), To Tame a Land (#20), The Trooper (#19), Flight of Icarus (#15), Revelations (#11), Where Eagles Dare (#6)
3.
Seventh Son of a Seventh Son: 7 songs/313 points – Can I Play with Madness (#73), Only the Good Die Young (#59), The Evil That Men Do (#39), The Clairvoyant (#26), Infinite Dreams (#10), Moonchild (#9), Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (#3)
4.
The Number of the Beast: 6 songs/312 points – Run to the Hills (#41), 22 Acacia Avenue (#38), The Prisoner (#32), Children of the Damned (#18), The Number of the Beast (#14), Hallowed Be Thy Name (#1)
5.
Powerslave: 5 songs/264 points – The Duellists (#74), 2 Minutes to Midnight (#34), Powerslave (#5), Aces High (#4), Rime of the Ancient Mariner (#2)
6.
A Matter of Life and Death: 7 songs/218 points – The Reincarnation of Benjamin Breeg (#71), These Colours Don’t Run (#65), Lord of Light (#49), The Longest Day (#43), Brighter Than a Thousand Suns (#33), The Legacy (#30), For the Greater Good of God (#23)
7.
Brave New World: 8 songs/186 points – Out of the Silent Planet (#70), Brave New World (#60), The Wicker Man (#58), The Nomad (#56), The Thin Line Between Love and Hate (#53), Dream of Mirrors (#52), Blood Brothers (#44), Ghost of the Navigator (#29)
8.
The Final Frontier: 5 songs/182 points – Isle of Avalon (#51), Starblind (#47), Coming Home (#37), When the Wild Wind Blows (#36), The Talisman (#27)
9.
Dance of Death: 4 songs/146 points – Rainmaker (#72), Montsegur (#50), Dance of Death (#28), Paschendale (#8)
10.
The Book of Souls: 4 songs/121 points – If Eternity Should Fail (#64), The Book of Souls (#46), The Red and the Black (#42), Empire of the Clouds (#31)
11.
Senjutsu: 3 songs/93 points – Death of the Celts (#75), The Parchment (#35), Hell on Earth (#25)
12.
Iron Maiden: 2 songs/85 points – Remember Tomorrow (#55), Phantom of the Opera (#12)
13.
Killers: 4 songs/80 points – Prodigal Son (#63), Wrathchild (#62), Killers (#54), Murders in the Rue Morgue (#45)
14.
Fear of the Dark: 3 songs/76 points – Judas Be My Guide (#67), Afraid to Shoot Strangers (#61), Fear of the Dark (#24)
15.
The X Factor: 1 song/60 points – Sign of the Cross (#16)
16.
Virtual XI: 1 song/36 points – The Clansman (#40)
17.
No Prayer for the Dying: 1 song/7 points – No Prayer for the Dying (#69)
I may post some more stuff when I'm back in town, but for now, here are my songs that didn't make the collective:
11 Sun and Steel
15 Invaders
18 Die with Your Boots On
31 Iron Maiden
33 Quest for Fire
35 Prowler
36 Flash of the Blade
37 Transylvania
41 Purgatory
46 Mother Russia
49 Drifter
51 Tailgunner
52 Sheriff of Huddersfield
53 Run Silent Run Deep
56 Genghis Khan
57 Sanctuary
58 Losfer Words (Big ‘Orra)
61 Gangland
63 The Assassin
65 Running Free
67 The Ides of March
72 The Apparition
73 Back in the Village
74 Innocent Exile
75 The Fugitive
Gotta say that I am completely baffled that neither Iron Maiden nor Running Free made the collective top 75. Running Free I can understand. The LAD version is unlistenable and barely watchable on the video. I figured Iron Maiden would have gotten some points just for being so iconic. Also, I LOVE the interplay of the two guitars on the intro and main riffs. Also, y'all can suck it for hating on Sun and Steel and Invaders. Steve's bass riffing on the Invaders verses is unparalleled.