Well, while I'm pausing in between "festivities", I might as well post the list I put together for 2022:
Top 20:1. Ghost - Impera
2. Amorphis - Halo
3. An Abstract Illusion - Woe
4. Wilderun - Epigone
5. Halo Effect - Days of the Lost
6. Messa - Close
7. A-Z - A-Z
8. Queensryche - Digital Noise Alliance
9. Megadeth - The Sick, The Dying…And the Dead!
10. Dawn of Solace - Flames of Perdition
11. Black Map - Melodoria
12. Alter Bridge - Pawns & Kings
13. Blind Guardian - The God Machine
14. Darkest Era - Wither on the Vine
15. Threshold - Dividing Lines
16. Disillusion - Ayam
17. Seven Kingdoms - Zenith
18. Sonja - Loud Arriver
19. Coheed and Cambria - Vaxis II: A Window of the Waking Mind
20. Sumerlands - Dreamkiller
I wouldn't put too much emphasis on the order...that's partly for fun. Although I'd say the albums in the top 10 have generally distinguished themselves from the rest. Obviously the big "out of nowhere" surprise for me was An Abstract Illusion. A fantastic album. Ghost (Tobias Forge, really) are kinda unbelievable in how they worm their way into my brain every time. There's so much attention to detail in Impera's songs. Yes, they are catchy and clearly written to be POP(ular), but I think you can tell there is a true lover of classic rock/metal behind them. There's a plenty of incredibly tasty guitar in this album. Amorphis' album too was another super high-quality piece of evidence of how consistent these guys are. I know sometimes "consistency" means "auto-pilot", and there is a bit of that risk with them at this point. But so far, so good
(in fact, I'd argue Under the Red Cloud, Queen of Time and Halo were somewhat of a return to form after a couple of records' lull). Messa's Close was also great. I'd heard
of them, but hadn't checked them out before this year. All three of their albums are excellent. More surprises, this time from "veterans": Queensryche and Megadeth. Not masterpieces, obviously, but much better than I expected. I ended up listening to DNA and The Sick...a ton. Wilderun's Epigone came out very early in the year, and stayed very much at the top. It's a dense record, and it sure takes its time, but it's beautiful stuff. Halo Effect's album is great too - again, I was expecting to enjoy it, given the people involved, but it went beyond that. I mean, nothing new and certainly no stylistic surprises there, but the songwriting is top-notch. Different genre, but similar result for the A-Z album. Always a pleasure to hear Alder and Zonder together, and the songs really work here. I like that they went for this catchy + sophisticated approach, and the other members of the band are fantastic too.
Some (very) honorable mentions (alphabetical order):
Arð - Take Up My Bones
Audrey Horne - Devil's Bell
Clutch - Sunrise on Slaughter Beach
Crone - Gotta Light?
Eight Bells - Legacy of Ruin
Evergrey - A Heartless Portrait
Freedom Hawk - Take All You Can
Godless Truth - Godless Truth
Charlie Griffiths - Tiktaalika
Kardashev - Liminal Rite
Kvaen - The Great Below
Moon Tooth - Phototroph
My Sleeping Karma - Atma
Nite - Voices of the Kronian Moon
Rammstein - Zeit
Michael Romeo - War of the Worlds Pt.2
Ruby the Hatchet - Fear is a Cruel Master
Saor - Origins
Satan - Earth Infernal
Sylvaine - Nova
Tomarum - Ashes in Realms of Stone Icons
Voivod - Synchro Anarchy
White Ward - False Light
Other saved albums - streaming but not purchased yet (order more or less based on when I checked them out first):
(this is a bit of an artificial distinction, really. Some of these, with a little more time, would have the potential to be "listers" for the year)
Tersivel - To the Orphic Void
Frank Turner - FTHC
GGGOLDDD - This shame should not be mine
Stabbing Westward - Chasing Ghosts
Lords of the Trident - The Offering
Famyne - II: The Ground Below
Iris Divine - Mercurial
Artificial Brain - Artificial Brain
The Spirit - Of Clarity and Galactic Structures
Porcupine Tree - Closure/Continuation
The Chasm - The Scars of a Lost Reflective Shadow
Carpenter Brut - Leather Terror
Cleanbreak - Coming Home
Early Moods - Early Moods
Eruption - Tellurian Rupture
Phantom Spell - Immortal's Requiem
Species - To Find Deliverance
Trial - Feed the Fire
Miscreance - Convergence
Spiritus Mortis - The Great Seal
Algebra - Chiroptera
Parius - The Signal Heard Throughout Space
Ritual Dictates - No Great Loss
The Cult - Under the Midnight Sun
Mother of Graves - Where the Shadows Adorn
Brymir - Voices in the Sky
Avatarium - Death, Where Is Your Sting
O.R.k. - Screamnasium
Nothing in Writing - New Lives for Rent
...and just in the last couple of weeks or so:
Lalu - Paint the Sky
Freedom of Fear - Carpathia
Secret Shame - Autonomy
Veldune - Veldune
Darkswoon - Bloom Decay
Gloson - The Rift