Awesome to see Learning to Live win the crown! That's what I thought it would be, but I wasn't sure—any of those top four could have won it.
I'll post writeups for the top six when I get the chance, but I want to go ahead and thank Kev for running this and share my top 20, since others are doing so as well. I had three of the top four in my own top four, but I don't have quite the same love for A Change of Seasons that many seem to have.
1. Learning to Live
2. Metropolis, Pt. 1: The Miracle and the Sleeper
3. Breaking All Illusions
4. Octavarium
5. Wait for Sleep
6. Surrounded
7. Scarred
8. Lines in the Sand
9. Trial of Tears
10. The Bigger Picture
11. In the Name of God
12. Only a Matter of Time
13. Finally Free
14. Voices
15. Vacant
16. Stream of Consciousness
17. A Change of Seasons
18. In the Presence of Enemies
19. Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence
20. Under a Glass Moon
So that's:
- 5 from Images and Words
- 3 from Train of Thought
- 2 from Awake
- 2 from Falling Into Infinity
- 1 each from When Dream and Day Unite, A Change of Seasons, Scenes from a Memory, Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence, Octavarium, Systematic Chaos, A Dramatic Turn of Events and Dream Theater
- 0 from Black Clouds & Silver Linings, The Astonishing, Distance over Time and non-album other than ACOS