Nice work listening to all that and writing for us
I don't think I'll ever do a marathon like this but I listened so much to most albums that I can sing any instrument melody of full songs
I'm probably a very good audience for any DT since I am a musician and have no issue with keyboards sounds, even the cringiest
-
WDADU: Super solid first album, I often listen to ytse jam, only a matter of time etc...Dominici's voice is a little lamenting and there is a little lack of variety but how could they have been modern sounding in 1989 ?
7/10-
Images & words : So good it's a reference point for prog metal. Wicked solos and harmonies and songs are all different. So many riffs there was material for 5 albums
10/10-
A change of seasons : Not an album but so intense and enjoyable, this 20+ minutes ride is unforgetable SP/10
-
Awake : More is more, but moore is leaving. I love it but not everything of it, it feels like a best of with songs from different albums.
8/10-
Falling into infinity : The ugly son. Hit or miss, it really depends of the listener ! I enjoy the sound and there are massively prog moments. A solid piece of 90's music history.
7/10-
MPT2 SFAM : The album that changed my life (when I discovered the band in 1999). From songwriting to storytelling, it's just an undisputed champion. Songs works well independantly too. cringe bonus point for the sex scene in home that always makes its effect in the car with people.
10/10-
SDOIT : I though SFAM was the shock of my life but SDOIT plus LTE1&2 just sent me in outer space. This is my favorite album, from the title track sending us from hell to sky, like the solo of goodnight kiss that just rips my heart out every time, to singles like the legendary glass prison, and one of my favorite DT song ever blind faith.
11/10 be my wife.
-
TOT : It's the first album I didn't enjoy at first. I had metal albums from other bands, I wanted prog, so I felt disappointed. Honor thy father and in the name of god are staples tho, to me.
7/10-
Octavarium : The title song is so fantastic that it makes the other ones forgettable. Sacrificed sons is really good.
8/10 thanks to the title track-
Systematic chaos : In the presence of the ennemies has some unforgettable stuff, but overall I didn't enjoy this album and dropped most of it.
6/10-
BC&SL : Didn't connect at first either. Nightmare is nice and has the beautiful agony section. Count of tuscany is really great, I don't suffer from cheesy lyrics since I'm not english native
7/10-
ADTOE : I loved it on release. With time I mostly listen to the second half of it. Bridges live was a sick opener
. breaking all illusion is proggy.
8/10-
DT12 2013 : Hit and miss, it's a little like octavarium, thanks god there is a good epic !
7/10 thanks to the epic-
The astonishing : Super special album...On release I listened to it for months. Then I began to trim songs to do a shorter edit. Then again to my favorites. And now I don't even bother to listen to those...With some time I just feel like JP lacked counceling on this album and it feels slow, half assed and way too long. Some guitar solos are pure virtuosity tho.
5/10 Should have asked Ayreon-
Distance over time : Super solid album, but I hate song order. Barstool, AWE and pale blue dot are just grand dream theater, in virtuosity and emotions. Viper king is like FII on steroids I LOVE THIS SONG !
8/10 in bluray audio