ROUND 4 RESULTS--------------------------------------------------------------------------
lonestar – Berlin1. The Metro
2. Masquerade
3. No More Words
First impression: Quite enjoyable, but I’m not sure it goes far enough in doing what it does.
Final opinion: This may be one of the lowest scores of the round, but you’ll notice it’s a good deal higher than the lower scores in each of the previous rounds. My favourite here is easily No More Words - seems like a proper pop tune and it’s great, very catchy and has a nice sort of warmth to the sound. The other two are good still, but they just feel a bit restrained, like they were unsure of whether they wanted to make pop tunes or pop rock songs and ended up not really doing either properly. So we end up with something that’s sort of synthpop but with some thin-sounding electric guitar playing chords underneath. That sounds a little harsh maybe, I do quite like both songs, I just wish they really went for it and the songs had more energy.
Score: 7.6--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Luke – Danzig1. Long Way Back From Hell
2. Tired of Being Alive
3. I'm the One
4. Blood and Tears
First impression: The vocals aren’t the most consistent, but the music is an enjoyable fusion of styles.
Final opinion: This is pretty good stuff. I have a passing familiarity with the Misfits and never really got the appeal from what I’ve heard, but I find this a lot more interesting. It’s heavy metal but with a really strong blues influence, and it’s a fusion that works surprisingly well. That said, I do wonder if his vocal style is better suited to the Misfits. There are moments where it works (the dark bluesy vibe of Blood and Tears is great in general, and seems to fit his style) but at other times it just doesn’t really work for me.
Score: 7.7--------------------------------------------------------------------------
jingle – Prince1. Let’s Go Crazy
2. 1999
3. When Doves Cry
4. Little Red Corvette
5. Raspberry Beret
First impression: Loved the groove, but (one song aside) where were the melodies?
Final opinion: The only Prince song I really know before this was Purple Rain, and I liked it with its pretty memorable chorus that’s great for singing along at karaoke. But I was aware that he was extremely talented and his music was varied, and so I’ve enjoyed this submission showing some different sides of his music. What surprised me a little was how lacking in interesting melodies I find most of these songs, especially for such a popular and beloved artist. The one exception, and it’s a big one, is When Doves Cry which in all regards is a really great song. I’ve also come around on 1999 (which I was aware from pop culture references but had never actually heard) - I still feel that’s a complete absence of any meaningful tune, but the groove is so great that it doesn’t matter. The rest, I can take or leave really.
Score: 7.7--------------------------------------------------------------------------
king – The Beach Boys1. Surfin’ USA
2. In My Room
3. Fun, Fun, Fun
4. I Get Around
5. Help Me, Ronda
6. California Girls
7. Wouldn’t It Be Nice
8. God Only Knows
9. Good Vibrations
First impression: Didn’t wow me, but there was one particular aspect I liked a lot.
Final opinion: I’m obviously fairly familiar with the Beach Boys already (you’d have to live under a rock not to be) and so I knew three of these songs fairly well. Two of those (Surfin’ USA and Fun Fun Fun) are enjoyable enough but nothing special, but I’d honestly forgotten how nice Good Vibrations is, and definitely have more appreciation especially for the gorgeous minor key verses. For the other songs, I’d maybe heard a couple before but didn’t really know them, and the others I didn’t know at all, and they’re all generally very nice. What I really like about the band is, unsurprisingly, the vocal harmonies. Not many of the songs are especially exciting, but all of them are made enjoyable by the vocals.
Score: 7.8--------------------------------------------------------------------------
romdrums – Genesis1. Dance on a Volcano
2. Mama
3. Keep It Dark
4. Los Endos
First impression: This was pretty much comparable to what I’ve previously heard from this artist.
Final opinion: My previous experience with Genesis has been somewhat mixed. Some really fantastic stuff, some decent stuff, and some that I’ve ended up finding a little boring. This submission has somehow managed to encapsulate that range in four songs.
Dance on a Volcano is generally in their earlier proggier vein, and it’s a very good song - nothing special maybe but some great themes and ideas in there. Mama is getting into the more sort of experimental-pop style that to be honest I’m less familiar with, but this song is amazing and the real standout here. Keep it Dark stays on the poppier side, but isn’t nearly as interesting, and then Los Endos is back to the proggy but unfortunately doesn’t really do much for me. I appreciate the variety you sent me, and even though not all of it worked, it definitely made me want to go back and check out more of their works.
Score: 7.9--------------------------------------------------------------------------
HOF – XTC1. My Bird Performs
2. Earn Enough For Us
3. Mayor Of Simpleton
4. Then She Appeared
5. Wrapped In Grey
First impression: Nothing out of the ordinary, but quite enjoyable.
Final opinion: This roulette is proving quite good for non-Brits introducing me to classic British bands that I’m unfamiliar with and that just aren’t very big here (though I imagine they will have been more so at the time). In this case, the general style and sound seems to be pretty straightforward even for its time, but as vaguely psychedelic pop rock goes, this is a really nice selection of songs. A warm sound and some fun, catchy tunes with a nice sincerity to them. Wrapped in Grey is my favourite, just has a lovely emotionality to it.
Score: 8.0--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stadler – Squeeze1. Up The Junction
2. Hourglass
3. Another Nail ln My Heart
4. Separate Beds
5. Pulling Mussels (From The Shell)
6. Black Coffee In Bed
First impression: A nice and varied listen - reminded me of one of your previous submissions.
Final opinion: My initial rating was a little lower, but I’ve been enjoying this more with each listen. As you correct surmised, this reminded me a bit of your earlier Cars submission. The style is quite different, but it was more the way they blend fairly upbeat, pleasant music with a deceptive amount of depth and emotion that prompted a similar reaction from me, and which I like for much the same reason. I’m afraid I’ve not had time to follow along with a lyrics sheet, but I’ve picked up enough just from listening to know that I like it. They have quite a pretty English down-to-earth sort of poetic approach that works really well for me.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
TAC – Heart1. Crazy On You
2. Alone
3. Barracuda
4. Magic Man
First impression: Fantastic vocals, I just wonder if I might end up finding the music too tame.
Final opinion: So the answer was that, on the whole, no I don’t find this music too tame at all. In fact, I like it a lot! I find it funny that some of your fellow fogeys have been ripping into you, considering that to my ears this is pretty much as poppy as what they sent me. Indeed I think it was probably the soft sound and low mix on the electric guitar that prompted my initial reaction about the music being tame, but once I got my head around it, I found myself really enjoying it. Crazy On You, Alone and Magic Man all have some great, memorable hooks, and Wilson has a superb voice. The only dud, which incidentally feels the closest to being a rock song, is Barracuda, which ok is kind of fun I guess, but also kind of corny.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sacul – Gustavo Cerati1. Bocanada
2. Puente
3. Raíz
4. Perdonar Es Divino
5. Verbo Carne
First impression: Opening up the 90s seems to have led us closer to your usual comfort zone.
Final opinion: As soon as the 90s become available, you send me some chilled-out downtempo stuff.
I have to say though, you’ve done it with a twist this time, sending me an Argentinian artist singing in Spanish. There’s no language barrier at all, the different sounds and phrasing just took some getting used to as I don’t think I’ve heard this style in Spanish before (or any language other than English and I think French). The other twist is that while this is mostly quite laid-back, he does throw some other ideas in that keep it exciting and dynamic - the pop rock stylings of Puente in particular work great. All in all I like it quite a lot!
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kwyjibo – Van Halen1. Dreams
2. 5150
3. Right Now
4. Don’t Tell Me
First impression: This was a moderate improvement on what I’ve previously heard from this artist.
Final opinion: You and wolfking were both offered the chance to make changes based on your initial submissions being artists I received in my last roulette, and that didn’t score well. You chose to stick with your entry, and it was a good call. Your song selection seems to have riled up some of the other fogeys, but you’ve done a good job of hitting my tastes. This has solidified my view that I have a strong preference for Hagar over Roth, and on top of that these songs have much stronger hooks than most of those Stadler sent me last time. Genuinely catchy, fun and with performances full of energy. Very enjoyable, and so I will give them another shot.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ruba – Psychotic Waltz1. ...And the Devil Cried
2. Halo of Thorns
3. I Remember
4. A Psychotic Waltz
First impression: Slightly dated production but there’s some great stuff in here.
Final opinion: I don’t really know how to describe this. In some ways, it’s clearly in that late 80s/early 90s vein of prog metal, and the general production style definitely places in that time. But then it also sounds a little dark and theatrical and I’m not sure I’ve heard other prog metal from that early on that takes this approach. I like it a lot. The first track has some moments that are a bit iffy, but it’s still pretty good, and the rest are excellent in different ways.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Puppies – In the Woods1. The Divinity of Wisdom
2. Omnio? - Bardo
3. Generally More Worried Than Married
First impression: Dark, atmospheric - not sure I took it all in on first listen but I liked it.
Final opinion: This is more like it! Three songs, each from a different album, and I’ve come away with no real clue what genre this band sit within.
There’s clearly some atmospheric black metal in there, especially in the first track, but also some other styles and influences such as doom metal, prog and post-rock. It’s a little eclectic as a result, so it took a few listens to really get into, but I got there and I think it’s helped by there being a consistent gloomy atmosphere throughout each track. As a result, despite the different styles and production, I do at least feel I have a sense of the mood and tone of their music, and it’s good stuff.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cyril – 10cc1. I’m Not In Love
First impression: I’m sure I’ve heard this before, but hadn’t appreciated how good it is.
Final opinion: So yeah I’ve heard this in Guardians of the Galaxy, and possibly elsewhere. I never really thought much of it, but giving it a full proper listen allowed me to appreciate how lush the sound is and emotive the music is. And then, as recommended, reading up on how the song was recorded also gave me a further appreciation for it. When you’re used to certain sounds or styles, it’s easy to forget (or rather not even notice) to appreciate them in earlier music when those ideas were first being used. For me that’s not enough on its own, but when the music itself is also strong (like this is), it adds another level of enjoyment onto it.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elite – David Bowie1. Oh! You Pretty Things
2. Drive-In Saturday
3. Ashes To Ashes
4. Sound And Vision
5. Hallo Spaceboy (Pet Shop Boys remix)
6. Life on Mars?
First impression: Nice variety of styles - some I loved, others I’m not sure about yet.
Final opinion: Here’s the first of our Bowie entries, and it’s a good one. I like how you’ve offered up a range of styles and eras, mixing some of his earlier art rock that (sonically anyway) was more straightforward with some slightly later stuff where he experimented with sounds and electronics, and even a full on electronic remix by the Pet Shop Boys! I don’t love every song - Drive-In Saturday is good but not great, Ashes to Ashes takes a while to get going (although it’s fantastic when it does) and Sound and Vision is a little unexciting. But the good songs are so good that they easily compensate. Time for me to finally check out a lot more of his work.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nekov – David Bowie1. Hallo Spaceboy
2. Little Wonder
3. Dead Man Walking
First impression: More intense than I was expecting.
Final opinion: And here we have our second Bowie submission, which I like even more (though only by a bit). Whereas Elite went for a range of styles and eras, you’ve focused on 90s Bowie. And it works really well too, just in a different way. Whereas Richard gave me a broader sense of his work, you’ve given me a deeper insight into his experimentation in this period with electronics and industrial rock, and honestly it sounds really great. This original version of Hallo Spaceboy is even better that the remix - it’s surprisingly intense, and the two songs from Earthling are really good too - a little more spacey in sound but still with some really cool energetic parts.
Score: 8.3--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Evermind – Blackmore's Night1. Play Minstrel Play
2. No Second Chance
3. Spanish Nights (I Remember It Well)
First impression: You are remarkably consistent.
Final opinion: Between this roulette and my last one, that’s now 12 straight rounds scoring 8.1 or higher, which is mighty impressive. This is another great submission - nothing fundamentally unusual but quite a nice twist on straightforward styles. It’s really nice folk music, very rich in melody and sound, but you can also sort of tell it comes from a rock guitarist. Less so in the first two songs, and these are incidentally my favourites, the music is lovely. Spanish Nights definitely sounds like it could have been a folk cover of early Rainbow.
But it’s still good fun. The singer’s voice isn’t anything special, but it suits the music really well.
Score: 8.3--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buddy – Nine Inch Nails1. The Frail
2. The Wretched
3. Just Like You Imagined
4. Into The Void
First impression: This was an enormous improvement on what I’ve previously heard from this artist.
Final opinion: As you already noted in the thread, my ratings of a couple of NIN’s other albums were literally from 15 years ago, and so can’t necessarily be taken as an indicator of my tastes today. And to be honest I remember little about them, other than just not getting it at all. But this? This is great. A really good mix of intense industrial rock, groove, melody and even some ambient moments. Some very cool hooks, not always in the vocals but also in what the guitars and synths are doing. Hard to tell from these what I’ll think of the 100-minute album, but I enjoyed everything about these very much.
Score: 8.3--------------------------------------------------------------------------
wolfking – King Diamond1. At the Graves
2. Sleepless Nights
3. Eye of the Witch
4. The Trial (Chambre Ardente)
First impression: Not sure what I’ll think of a whole album, but for now I’m rather digging the theatricality.
Final opinion: Unlike Kwyji, when you were offered the chance to make changes based on your initial submissions being artists I received in my last roulette, you chose to send something else. But like Kwyji, you made a good call. I’m quite surprised at how much I’m liking this. It’s not uncommon for me to like all the elements of something but not end up liking it overall as much as I feel like I should. This is sort of the other way round. I feel like I should find his voice a bit irritating (see my Judas Priest review from round 1), but for some reason it just works. I think it must be the theatricality - I thought I’d be in for something fun when the RYM genre tags were “heavy metal” and “halloween music”.
It means that the over-the-top, slightly screechy vocals fit the style, and it also makes the music itself quirky and enjoyable. The balance of that fun side with some good quality metal is just really cool.
Score: 8.4--------------------------------------------------------------------------