The lack of Dimension Hatross by Voivod is disturbing to me.
I got you my dude!
Boy! 1988! It never really dawned on me until I compiled my 1988 list how much of a monster year it was for metal, and music in general. Lots of metal masterpieces released. The beginning of post-rock/shoegaze/etc. The beginning of Viking metal. Lots to cover here, so those offended by large lists, move on!
The lists are only going to get bigger as we go on...
1. Queensryche - Operation: Mindcrime (The number 1 album from this year really couldn't be anything else. It's the album from 1988 I listen to most and it's just a great listen every time)
2. Crimson Glory - Transcendence (I considered putting this at number 1. It's performed better than O:M IMO, but I just don't reach for it as often. Still a 5* album)
3. Metallica - ...And Justice for All (the only thing holding this album back is To Live is to Die and the lack of bass (aka how they did Jason dirty))
4. Fates Warning - No Exit (Love this album from top to bottom, but the flow of The Ivory Gate of Dreams really lets the song down and ultimately the album. Ray Alder's vocals on this album are amazing though!)
5. Iron Maiden - Seventh Son of a Seventh Son (perhaps this should go above No Exit, but I just listen to No Exit more)
6. Candlemass - Ancient Dreams (This is Epic Doom metal done so very right)
7. Adramelch - Irae Melanox (An extremely overlooked/overshadowed Progressive Power metal album of the late 80's)
8. Dinosaur Jr. - Bug (this is where J Mascis and co really come into their own and start to define the indie rock scene, and as always some fantastic guitar playing from J)
9. Voivod - Dimension Hatross (Probably my favorite Voivod album, it just gets buried by all the amazing metal albums above it)
10. Scanner - Hypertrace (Another massively overlooked metal album, definitely for fans of Helloween, Blind Guardian, or Rage)
11. Helloween - Keeper of the Seven Keys Pt. 2 (Yes, this doesn't make it into the top ten, however it's still a 4* album. Pt. 1 is better, imo)
12. Marillion - B' Sides Themselves (I couldn't not put this here. Yes Grendel is fairly overrated, despite being a good song. The rest of the album is great though)
13. Bathory - Blood Fire Death (Quarthon invents Viking Metal, probably.......Which would later be expanded on greatly on his next album)
14. Dark Quarterer - Etruscan Prophecy (The third greatly overlooked metal album of 1988. Great for fans of Savatage or Fates Warning)
15. Coroner - Punishment for Decadence (A big step up for the band and for Technical Thrash Metal)
16. Running Wild - Port Royal (The OG Pirate metal band! But really they are just great speed metal with pirate themes)
17. Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation (First Sonic Youth album I've heard and probably still my favorite)
18. Talk Talk - Spirit of Eden (I think it was Sacul that first sent me down the Talk Talk rabbit hole, great stuff)
19. Testament - The New Order (And thanks TAC for sending me down the Testament rabbit hole)
20. My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything (Pretty much the beginning of Shoegaze right here)
21. Blind Guardian - Battalions of Fear (BG's first album and although they hadn't hit there stride yet (that would have to wait a couple years) there's still a lot to love here)
22. King's X - Out of the Silent Planet
23. Blue Öyster Cult - Imaginos
24. Bon Jovi - New Jersey (not as good as Slippery When Wet, but a fun listen all the same)
25. Judas Priest - Ram It Down
26. Europe - Out of this World
27. Weird Al Yankovic - Even Worse
28. Manowar - Kings of Metal (Kings of Metal Manowar is not, but this is still a fun, non-serious album from time to time)
29. Van Halen - OU812 (massive step down from 5150, but still some enjoyable stuff here)
30. Scorpions - Savage Amusement