1973Man, this was a year that was hard to rank as there are a lot of records I enjoy pretty much equally. Kind of mind boggling.
Blurb from allmediareviews:
1973, a year where progressive rock seemed to be flourishing and many bands made double albums and noteworthy live records.
Also many debut albums came out. Many in the jazz-rock style, which is closely related to progressive rock which is understandable.
1973 I suppose doesn't include a high number of all-time favorites for me, but it does have a lot of records I would rank high among the bands/artists respective catalogs.
1. Genesis - Selling England By the Pound
2. Jethro Tull - A Passion Play
3. Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
4. The Who - Quadrophenia
5. Renaissance - Ashes Are Burning
6. King Crimson - Larks' Tongue in Aspic
7. Yes - Yessongs
8. Yes - Tales From Topographic Oceans
9. Herbie Hancock - Headhunters
10. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
11. Emerson Lake and Palmer - Brain Salad Surgery
12. Billy Cobham - Spectrum
13. Elton John - Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
14. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
15. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds of Fire
16. Styx - Styx II
17. Carmen - Fandangos in Space
18. Return to Forever - Hymn of the Seventh Galaxy
19. Mahavishnu Orchestra - From Nothingness to Eternity
20. Queen - Queen
21. Genesis - Genesis Live
22. Bruce Springsteen - The Wild, the Innocent and the E Street Shuffle
23. Nektar - Remember the Future
24. Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath
25. Premiata Forneria Marconi - Photos of Ghosts
26. Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
27, Bruce Springsteen - Greetings From Asbury Park, NJ
28, Paul McCartney and Wings - Band on the Run
29. Chick Corea and Return to Forever - Light as a Feather
30. Gentle Giant - In a Glass House
31. Rick Wakeman - The Six Wives of Henry VIII
32. Gong - Flying Teapot
33. Carlos Santana, and John McLaughlin - Love Devotion Surrender
34. John Lennon - Mind Games
35. Michael Nesmith - Pretty Much Your Standard Ranch Stash
36. Billy Joel - Piano Man