I'm going to update mine up until 2005 shortly. I've always said 2005 was the greatest year in music for me, so I'm going to list all the amazing albums that were in the running for the top spot. I'll finish the list of next week.
Updated to 2005.
1965: The Beatles - Rubber Soul
1966: The Beatles - Revolver
1967: The Beatles - Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
1968: Cream - Wheels of Fire
1969: Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin I
1970: Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin III
1971: Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin IV
1972: Black Sabbath - Vol. 4
1973: Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
1974: Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness First Finale
1975: Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here
1976: Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life
1977: John Williams - Star Wars A New Hope OST
1978: Black Sabbath - Never Say Die!
1979: AC/DC - Highway to Hell
1980: Dead Kennedys - Fresh Fruit for Rotting Vegetables
1981: Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman
1982: John Williams - E.T The Extra Terrestrial OST
1983: Metallica - Kill 'em All
1984: Metallica - Ride the Lightning
1985: Slayer - Hell Awaits
1986: Metallica - Master of Puppets
1987: King Diamond - Abigail
1988: Metallica - ...and Justice for All
1989: Operation Ivy - Energy
1990: Megadeth - Rust In Peace
1991: Metallica - The Black Album
1992: Pantera - A Vulgar Display of Power
1993: Bad Religion - Recipe for Hate
1994: Pantera - Far Beyond Driven
1995: Rancid - ...and Out Come the Wolves
1996: Pantera - The Great Southern Trendkill
1997: NOFX - So Long and Thanks for All the Shoes
1998: Metallica - Garage Inc.
1999: Metallica - S&M
2000: Children of Bodom - Follow the Reaper
2001: Blink-182 - Take Off Your Pants and Jacket
2002: Bad Religion - The Process of Belief
2003: Coheed and Cambria - In Keeping Secrets of Silent Earth: 3
2004: DragonForce - Sonic Firestorm
2005: Coheed and Cambria - Good Apollo, I'm Burning Star IV, Vol. 1: From Fear Through the Eyes of Madness
So yea, 2005 was a ridiculously good year! All the below albums were serious contenders for the top spot. I wonder if those of my generation (I'm about to turn 38) consider this such a strong year!? There were so many other amazing albums as well,but these were the cream of the crop.
Alkaline Trio - Crimson
Avenged Sevenfold - City of Evil
Bullet for My Valentine - The Poison
Children of Bodom - Are You Dead Yet?
Chimaira - Chimaira
Dream Theater - Octavarium
Gojira - From Mars to Sirius
The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute
Opeth - Ghost Reveries
Porcupine Tree - Deadwing
System of a Down - Mezmerize/Hypnotize
Trivium - Ascendancy