Although Seven Deadly is notably more inconsistent than The Visitor, with half of the album being just average, I really like Fight Night (I love that “fat” riff), Wonderland (totally Chapman’s era, really nice!), Mojo Town, Angel Station (it does have a cool acoustic Led Zep vibe), Burn Your House Down (again, UFO doing great ballads), Fear and Other’s Men’s Wives (bonus track).
I think it’s the “worst” from Vinnie’s era, but, as I said, I still like it more than Sharks. At least, it’s an album that I really like to revisit the songs that I like more.
Ranking:
OBSESSION (my favorite)/MECHANIX- 10+/10
FORCE IT/NO HEAVY PETTING/LIGHTS OUT/ THE WILD THE WILLING AND THE INNOCENT – 9.5
MAKING CONTACT/WALK ON WATER – 9.0
NO PLACE TO RUN/HIGH STAKES & DANGEROUS MEN/MOGG-WAY – CHOCOLATE BOX – 8.5
PHENOMENON/MOGG-WAY – EDGE OF THE WORLD/COVENANT/ THE MONKEY PUZZLE – 8.0
MISDEMEANOR/YOU ARE HERE/THE VISITOR - 7.5
AIN’T MISBEHAVIN’/A CONSPIRACY OF STARS – 7.0
SEVEN DEADLY – 6.5
SHARKS – 6.0