All right, the people have spoken, here we go.
* * *
Indiscipline: Janis Ian [7.9]1. Applause
2. Sweet Sympathy
3. Dance With Me
4. Stars
My guy, as often as I came back to this, I honestly can say I struggle even now to think of anything to say about this. It's completely, 100% inoffensive, but also does nothing for me. It is not bad, and her voice is just fine, but that's it: it's all just fine. I don't dislike this, but I don't really like it either.
* * *
kingshmegland: CPR [8.0]1. Morrison
2. That House
3. Breathless
4. Katie Did
I don't like the singer and the hooks are weak. That said... The songs groove. They stay right in the pocket and just groove on for the duration of the songs. Good musicians, I just do not like the singer or the vocal melodies, although Katie Did is okay. It's just kind of standard light rock stuff though, feel like it's retreading very familiar ground.
* * *
Evermind: Ori and the Blind Forest OST [8.0]1. Gareth Coker ft. Aeralie Brighton - Ori, Lost in the Storm
2. Gareth Coker ft. Rachel Mellis - Naru, Embracing the Light
3. Gareth Coker - Kuro's Tale I - Her Rage
4. Gareth Coker ft. Aeralie Brighton - The Spirit Tree
5. Gareth Coker - Kuro's Tale II - Her Pain
6. Gareth Coker ft. Aeralie Brighton - Approaching the End
7. Gareth Coker - Fleeing Kuro
8. Gareth Coker ft. Aeralie Brighton - The Sacrifice
9. Gareth Coker ft. Aeralie Brighton - Light of Nibel
First the good. It's composed well and it sounds beautiful. The arrangements are lush. But most of the times I played this, the first six tracks all blur together and don't have much to say. I like the last three tracks, but at the same time they lack something that makes them stand out. It's very pretty, but I wish it was more memorable.
* * *
Buddyhunter1: Harmonix Music Systems (Amplitude) [8.0]1. Perfect Brain
2. I.C.U.
3. Human Love
4. Energize
Hey, this was all right. I don't dislike it, but nothing's really standing out to me other than Energize. They all have a frantic energy to them and the sound is just a nice pleasant electronic rush, but it's not so memorable to me. Always meant to check out Amplitude but never could. Music sounds cool at least.
* * *
Bolsters: HAIM [8.0]1. Falling
2. Want You Back
3. The Wire
4. Forever
5. Running If You Call My Name
This is nice! It's both fun and upbeat, and although it's not as compelling as some of the other submissions you've sent, it's not bad at all. The hooks are all good. I feel like the verses could be a bit stronger, and maybe the arrangements aren't standing out as super unique, but I enjoy all the songs nonetheless. I keep wishing the songs were just a bit faster, but that's a me problem. Overall, it had fierce competition this round, but I still had fun listening to these songs.
Sacul: Akira Yamaoka (Silent Hill series) [8.1]1. Heaven's Night
2. Null Moon
3. Letter From the Lost Days
4. Breeze in Monochrome Night
5. Room of Angel
This was nice! I didn't expect Silent Hill to have such chill lo fi beats you can study to. They're not kicking my ass or anything, but it's a nice surprise, and even if I don't like the Silent Hill games, at least it's cool knowing there's some neat mood music in their soundtracks.
* * *
Elite: Algiers [8.1]1. Walk Like a Panther
2. Dispossession
3. Mme Rieux
4. And When You Fall
5. The Cycle/The Spiral: Time To Go Down Slowly
This is all over the place. Dispossession is probably my favorite, but Mme Rieux and Walk Like A Panther are great as well. Not sure what kind of music you'd call this, but it sounds experimental and fresh. It's also kind of a difficult listen, but I bet a whole album of this would be interesting. While I don't love it, I do like it quite a bit.
* * *
Shadow Ninja 2.0: Cloud Cult [8.2]1. Chemicals Collide (live)
2. No One Said It Would Be Easy (live)
3. Complicated Creation (live)
4. Love and the First Law of Thermodynamics (live)
5. Good Friend (live)
I expected some crazy electronic prog metal based on the track names. This was fun to watch. The singer's voice isn't exactly my cup of tea, but it was fun to listen to these and I liked the whole band joining in on the singing and the spirit of the music. Oddly charming folky stuff, I dig it.
Puppies_On_Acid: Imogen Heap [8.3]1. 2-1
2. Closing In
3. The Moment I Said It
4. I'm God
I always thought Imogen Heap was the name of a rap collective. I am the clown. Anyway, this is really nice. She has a great voice, but the music is a bit sleepy. I'm God is my favorite here; not sure what Clams Casino brings to the party, probably the beat? But it's fantastic, I wish all the songs were like that one. The others are good, don't get me wrong, but that's how much I like I'm God.
* * *
Big Hath: Eric Johnson [8.4]1. Zap
2. SRV
3. Manhattan
4. Camel's Night Out
Okay, so, honestly, I was hoping to hear something more far out than this - it's rather familiar, and I felt guitar soloing fatigue after multiple listens. However... it's really good. His tone is amazing, and his phrasing is great. These are fun to listen to, and the tribute to SRV is a delight. I gotta say though, these ain't no Cliffs of Dover.
* * *
wolfking: Eric Johnson [8.4]1. Lonely in the Night
2. Trail of Tears
3. Emerald Eyes
This is good, but also disappointing because I was hoping Eric Johnson would have something a bit more adventurous than this. It's good. It's really good, actually. But it's just rock, albeit coated in layers of 80s neon and keyboards. However, it's very good rock from one of the guitar greats. His playing and tone in Emerald Eyes is just divine. But overall, to me, it felt like a lot of songs I've heard a bunch already. VERY GOOD songs, might I add. I gotta say though, these ain't no Cliffs of Dover.
* * *
HOF: Crowded House/Neil Finn/Split Enz [8.5]1. She Goes On
2. Love This Life
3. Message To My Girl
4. Don't Dream It's Over
5. Better Be Home Soon
This is pleasant! Don't be mistaken - I think this is quite good. It's just rather plain light rock to my ears. Don't Dream It's Over is clearly the standout star here, I know I've heard it before but it's so much better now that I've had the chance to really focus on it. She Goes On is another highlight, and I like Better Be Home Soon as a closer to this group. I would probably check out a Crowded House record; it's not blowing my mind, but it is good for what it is.
* * *
ariich: Regina Spektor [8.6]1. The Calculation
2. Human of the Year
3. One More Time With Feeling
4. Après Moi
5. Samson
She has a lovely voice, and I've wanted to check out her music for a long time. This is a bit quirkier than I expected, but again I love her voice so it's nice. The Calculation is okay, but I think the stars here are Apres Moi and Samson. Those are the best songs in my opinion. One More Time With Feeling is really nice, too. There's a nice positive energy to her music that I could use more of so I'll definitely be checking out more of her stuff.
* * *
romdrums: Gogo Penguin [8.7]1. Seven Sons of Bjorn
2. Unspeakable World
3. Bardo
VERY fun music here. Seven Sons of Bjorn is my favorite of the bunch but they're all almost equally good. Where I expected weird maybe pop-jazz-rock stuff, I got smart jazzy piano playing that I found very engaging. Never heard of this artist - probably the most ill-fitting name for stuff like this - but wow, I'm sold.
* * *
Podaar: Bob James & Keiko Matsui [8.8]1. Frozen Lake
2. Divertimento
3. Bach Chorale
Lovely, lovely piano playing, absolutely gorgeous. In fact it's the one record I tried to look up to purchase before posting results, unfortunately it's impossible to find a physical copy of this anywhere on the planet, apparently. The conversation between the keyboards and piano on Frozen Lake is delightful - Divertimento is like a playful studious trip down memory lane to my college days - Bach Chorale is a lovely excerpt from a larger Bach piece. All played exquisitely with beautiful sounding pianos. Exceptional.
* * *
jingle.boy: George Michael/Wham [9.1]1. Faith
2. Everything She Wants
3. Freedom! '90
4. Father Figure
This was a surprise and a big grower. Initially I didn't like it much, but now I like it all. Faith isn't exactly the kind of song I'll go back to, but it's nice enough. Everything She Wants is the highlight here, it reeks of wanting to be Michael Jackson so badly, but it's a good song with a great hook. Freedom and Father Figure are lovely tunes with some infectious hooks. George Michael can sing. He has a great voice. This was really good.
* * *
Stadler: Tori Amos [9.1]1. Cornflake Girl
2. Crucify
3. Josephine
4. Glory of the '80s
Love at first listen. Cornflake Girl is a bit so-so; it's good and I like the piano riffing but the part of the hook where the band drops out and she carries this awkward melody ruins it for me. But the other three? It's good. Jesus, it's good. The grooves are so 90s (in a good way - I love the vibe), the melodies are stunning, and her voice delivers them perfectly. I love this and hope she has more stuff like these songs.
* * *
Train of Naught: Clarence Clarity [9.2]1. Buck-Toothed Particle Smashers
2. W€ CHANG£
3. Those Who Can't, Cheat
4. The Gospel Truth
5. Porn Mountain
This is the roulette for weird music, and this is some focking weird music, dude. I had whiplash with this. First I didn't like it - too weird! - to not knowing what to think about it. Now I love it. Each song is distinct from one another, and they all have strong melodies and hooks that weren't immediately connecting with me but after a while I started loving them. This was kind of like a shock to the system - and I like it a lot. This is awesome, definitely looking them up after the roulette. It's incredibly unique.
* * *
1. Bolsters: 9.2 / 9.3 / 8.4 / 8.0 [34.9]
2. Elite: 9.0 / 8.6 / 9.1 / 8.1 [34.8]
3. Stadler: 8.2 / 8.8 / 8.6 / 9.1 [34.7]
4. Train: 8.1 / 9.4 / 7.9 / 9.2 [34.6]
5. Big Hath: 8.8 / 9.1 / 8.2 / 8.4 [34.5]
5. romdrums: 8.4 / 8.4 / 9.0 / 8.7 [34.5]
7. ariich: 8.9 / 8.8 / 8.1 / 8.6 [34.4]
7. Buddy: 8.5 / 9.2 / 8.7 / 8.0 [34.4]
9. wolfking: 8.7 / 8.9 / 8.1 / 8.4 [34.1]
10. Pup: 9.2 / 8.6 / 7.9 / 8.3 [34.0]
10. Indi: 9.1 / 8.2 / 8.8 / 7.9 [34.0]
12. Sacul: 7.8 / 8.5 / 9.1 / 8.1 [33.5]
13. HOF: 7.9 / 8.2 / 8.8 / 8.5 [33.4]
14. Evermind: 8.6 / 8.7 / 8.0 / 8.0 [33.3]
15. Shadow: 8.2 / 9.4 / 7.4 / 8.2 [33.2]
15. Podaar: 8.3 / 8.4 / 7.7 / 8.8 [33.2]
17. jingle: 8.0 / 8.0 / 7.6 / 9.1 [32.7]
18. king: 7.9 / 8.6 / 7.6 / 8.0 [32.1]
Banned from future rounds:
Return to Forever
Caravan Palace
Mos Def
múm
The Midnight
Kip Winger/Winger
Hiroyuki Sawano
Sublime
Amethystium
Steve Earle
Sarah McLachlan
Hall & Oates
Frank Zappa
Federation of the Disco Pimp
Nicolas Jaar
Tower of Power
Jean-Luc Ponty
CHVRCHES
Jason Isbell
Janelle Monáe
Revo
Submotion Orchestra
Icehouse
Ulver
The Weeknd
Stevie Wonder
Enigma
Elvis Presley
Squarepusher
Vince Gill
Joe Jackson
Justice
Sweet Billy Pilgrim
Damian Wilson
Mree
Kamasi Washington
Toby Fox
Kevin Gilbert/Giraffe
Pentangle
The Cat Empire
Keith Emerson
Jimmy Barnes
Tenhi
Jeff Beck
Vulfpeck
Saltillo
Easily Embarrassed
Bohren & der Club of Gore
Paul Buchanan/The Blue Nile
Bullmark/Arion Salazar
The Feeling
Duran Duran
Clarence Clarity
Tori Amos
George Michael/Wham
Bob James & Keiko Matsui
Gogo Penguin
Regina Spektor
Crowded House/Split Enz/Neil Finn
Eric Johnson
Imogen Heap
Cloud Cult
Algiers
Akira Yamaoka
HAIM
Harmonix Music Systems
Gareth Coker/Ori and the Blind Forest
CPR
Janis Ian