I'll make a top 13, to be more proportional to the 12 months. I've heard about 40 new studio albums this year, but what stood out more were these releases:
1. Haken - Virus. Although my third favorite by Haken, behind Mountain and Affinity, still an amazing album!
2. The Night Flight Orchestra - Aeromantic. Well, they are always incredible excellent.
3. Soilwork - A Whisper of Atlantic EP - it lasts around 37 minutes, so I guess it qualifies as an album. I'm totally a fan of the present David Andersson era.
4. Sepultura - Quadra. Prog trash very creative and inspired! The instrumental quality of today Sepultura is the best of their entire career.
5. Sons of Apollo - XX. I already liked a lot the first and this one is even better.
6. Pain of Salvation - Panther. Great album! It's like a more experimental and refined follow-up of the previous album.
7. John Petrucci - Terminal Velocity. Amazing guitar album, very DT-ish in a lot of places. Also it has MP playing at his A game.
8. Derek Sherinian - The Phoenix. The best Derek's solo album. The songwritting is really great here.
9. Kansas - The Absence of Presence. This one is at the level of Freaks of Nature and Somewhere to Elsewhere (the best Kansas albums after the classic era IMO).
10. Nick D'Virgilio - Invisible Man. I would cut Money and Waiting for No One and I have my perfect version of it! Excellent songs and a very complete album in terms of rock styles.
11. Fates Warning - Long Day Good Night. Another amazing album from this band.
12-13. McStine/Minnemann - I / II. These 2 albums are the definition of great acessible art rock. What a combination of talents!
And a very honorable mention for these other 13 from:
Deep Purple, British Lion, Jeff Scott Soto, Kiko Loureiro, Joe Bonamassa, Joe Satriani, Neal Morse, Reb Beach, Mr Bungle, Illegal Aliens, 3 Rules, Project Alcazar and Octavision.