ROUND 4 RESULTS--------------------------------------------------------------------------
king – I Mother Earth1. God Rocket (Into the Heart of Las Vegas)
2. Like The Sun
3. Soft Bomb Salad
First impression: Middle-of-the-road!
Final opinion: In hindsight, middle of the road isn’t a very fair description of this. I think it was a little coloured by the final track, which definitely feels more appropriate to that phrase. In general, there’s a cool grungy 90s hard rock vibe here. I do actually like it quite a bit, and Like The Sun in particular reminds me so much of the music I was really into in my late teens and early 20s (which I guess is when this album came out, so that makes sense), in a positive way. The other two songs have some cool stuff too, but seem to lack punch and don’t grab me in the same way.
Score: 7.7--------------------------------------------------------------------------
TAC – Marsyas1. Wait for the Tide
2. Palace of the Living
First impression: Talented if a little uninspiring.
Final opinion: Like with king, I think my first impression was overstated. It took a couple of listens, but there’s a lot of cool stuff going on here. The band are undoubtedly very skilled and have lots of neat, proggy ideas. It doesn’t quite hang together for me enough to give it a high rating, but I’m definitely digging it a lot more than on that first listen. I also note that this is a debut album, which is impressive and shows a lot of promise, so I’ll give the full album a listen still, and will be interested to see what they do next.
Score: 7.7--------------------------------------------------------------------------
lonestar – Marillion1. Hotel Hobbies
2. Warm Wet Circles
3. That Time of the Night (The Short Straw)
4. Going Under
5. Just for the Record
First impression: Very nice, but probably won’t change my mind.
Final opinion: My previous experience with Marillion has always placed them as an almost-great band. This is probably the most exciting and dynamic thing I’ve heard from them, and it’s half an album so I assume I’ll similarly like the album quite a lot, but it doesn’t quite shift them from that status I think. Instrumentally, a lot of the music is really great (Just for the Record is GORGEOUS), but what I’ve heard in both the Fish and H eras has never quite worked for me in terms of vocal melodies, and that’s still the case here unfortunately.
Score: 7.8--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Indi – Chris Squire1. Safe (Canon Song)
First impression: Lots to appreciate, but enough to enjoy?
Final opinion: Argh, I have such mixed feelings about this song. Compositionally, it’s outstanding. It has a well-thought out structure, good use of forms and with a nice build once it gets into the instrumental section. Unsurprisingly it features excellent and prominent bass work that’s lovely to listen to. In fact I’d even say that from the 5 minute mark onwards is pretty consistently excellent and would have earned a much higher score had it not been for those first 5 minutes which, bass-work aside, I just find quite boring. It sounds very much in the Yes mold of prog rock, which has never quite worked for me.
Score: 7.9--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Elite – Kamasi Washington1. Re Run
2. Clair de Lune
First impression:
Final opinion: Well now this is some rather lovely, slick jazz. It’s very traditional in its general style, with a lot of improv soloing, which isn’t something I tend to find that exciting. But it’s done really very nicely indeed, and there are some gorgeous touches in the orchestration, like the use of choirs which adds a great sound. I’m not sure if the full 3-hour album would have enough variety or end up becoming background music, but these two tracks are excellent.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Katt – Arctic Monkeys1. R U Mine?
2. Snap Out Of It
3. Knee Socks
4. I Wanna Be Yours
First impression: Nice groove, there’s potential to change my mind.
Final opinion: I definitely find this more interesting than what I’ve heard from the Arctic Monkeys before. This slicker, groovier and slightly poppier approach seems to really suit them well. It’s not mind-blowing or anything, and I still find Alex Turner’s voice kind of bland, but the shift in their style means strong vocals aren’t really needed, and actually the singing style fits the more laid-back vibe well. I’ll definitely give this album a listen, and am open to suggestions for others that might be similar.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stadler – Jethro Tull1. Dun Ringhill
2. Jack-a-Lynn
3. Life Is A Long Song
4. Wond’ring Again
5. Overhang
First impression: This is rather lovely, and might well change my mind.
Final opinion: The only thing I’ve previously heard from Tull was Aqualung, and I liked it, but not as much as I thought I might given the blend of prog rock and English folk music. Based on what you’ve sent me here, it seems that either there are other albums I’ll like more, or possibly that the band have particular great songs from throughout the years. Anyway this is lovely stuff – really warm and immersive. Seems to be a largely acoustic selection, but I like the inclusion of Overhang as well which is a bit more rocking and dramatic. That and Jack-a-Lynn are my favourites, so I think the album they’re from should be my next stop.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Jingle – Dimension Act1. Drawing the Lines of Mortal Existence
First impression: Sounds solid, but it’s a lot to take in on one listen.
Final opinion: You described last round as pub food and this one as fine dining, and I totally get that. Stylistically, this is definitely a bit more up my alley, and if I had to guess I’d say that I’ll probably enjoy full albums by Dimension Act more than by Primal Fear. But purely in terms of the submissions, the quality ends being pretty similar, although I do like this a little more overall. What the PF songs had were some really gorgeous moments, the sort of music that really draws me in. I don’t quite get that at any point in this, so it doesn’t have such high highs, but it’s more consistently interesting throughout and the style is more dynamic.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
romdrums – Unprocessed1. Prototype
2. Down the Spine
3. The Movements, Their Echoes
First impression: Heavy, tuneful, should be up my alley but not grabbing me yet.
Final opinion: I was definitely right to include the qualifier “yet” in my first impression. This was a huge grower. In my defence, the music is pretty crazy – it’s intense and shifts around a lot – so it’s a bit much to take in at first. I still find it a little much at times, but it’s extremely enjoyable and dynamic music and there are nice hooks and great grooves in the djenty riffing. Down the Spine is a great inclusion too – shows that like Periphery the music benefits from those more ambient moments.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Shadow – Imagine Dragons1. It's Time
2. Amsterdam
3. Nothing Left to Say / Rocks
First impression: Nice warmth and energy to this.
Final opinion: Wow, these guys seem to be extremely unpopular on sites like RYM and Sputnik music.
I really like these songs you’ve sent me though, which likely means either you’ve selected their best songs and the rest is mediocre, or they’re one of those cool-to-hate bands that are actually pretty good. Either way, this is really nice pop rock – nothing special or unique but excellent at what it does, with a good sound, great warmth, upbeat vibes and catchy hooks.
Score: 8.1--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Luoto – Nicumo1. Three Pyres
2. Beyond Horizon
3. Aiolos
First impression: Moody!
Final opinion: Yet another solid submission, this time some really nice moody proggy metal with occasional harsh vocals. They seem to be pretty unknown (only 7 ratings on RYM, for example) but you wouldn’t know from the sound which is pretty strong, nor from the writing which is pretty mature. Not a unique band or style at all, but these songs are a nice balance of crunchy, tuneful and harmonically melancholy. Very engaging stuff.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
LordCost – Mad Lollypop1. Party with Imaginary Friends
2. Kidnapping the Princess
First impression:
Final opinion: So this band lists their tags on Bandcamp as “electronic, electronic rock, progressive metal, progressive rock, psychedelic rock, rock, electropop, progressive, psychedelic, psychedelic metal, trance rock”.
Seems a pretty good summary, although there are also some punky vibes at times too. Anyway this music is impossible to categorise or even explain, and it’s pretty bonkers (especially the first track), and it’s really very enjoyable. I look forward to giving the full album a listen.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Train – Federation of the Disco Pimp1. Walk Away
2. Crank
3. Click Your Heels
4. No Place Like Home
First impression: Groovy!
Final opinion: This is some funky stuff. Sounds to me like a more modern taken on 70s funk with a few other influences thrown in for good measure, including some nice jazzy influences. There’s a real vibe of Reign of Kindo’s jazzier material at times, which I love. In a lot of ways, the music is quite straightforward, but it’s executed with such class and groove that it’s impossible not to enjoy immensely.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cyril – Tripsitter1. Bury Me
2. Of Flowers
3. Hollow
First impression: Kind of unexpected and I don’t know what to think yet.
Final opinion: I found this quite jarring on first listen because the music really feels like it’s in a pretty melodic post-hardcore sort of area, but the vocals are more full-on hardcore and are quite intense. This is of course most evidently the case in Of Flowers, which is still not a super comfortable listen but is really interesting, unique and emotionally impactful, which I guess is the point. Once I got my head around this, I found myself really engrossed in it.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Evermind – Julien Baker1. Over
2. Appointments
3. Everything to Help You Sleep
4. Hurt Less
First impression:
Final opinion: Jeez, you really keep tugging on those heartstrings, don’t you? This is another lovely submission. Maybe not quite as engaging as its closest comparators in this roulette, as it doesn’t have the variety of tone that Monica Heldal has or the richness of sound of Billie Eilish. But it’s gorgeous, melancholy music and Baker has a lovely, emotive voice.
Score: 8.2--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nekov – Moron Police1. The Undersea
2. T-bag Your Grandma
3. Grand Theft Bovine
4. Captain Awkward
5. Prepopherous, This Prepophery (I Will Not Have It)
First impression:
Final opinion: Well now this is some really great fun music! Kind of bonkers in a quirky and light-hearted sort of way, which is why it reminds me a lot of the only other band I know who does that in the hard rock genre, Freak Kitchen. But I think I could find these guys more consistently interesting as there’s a fuller sound and more variety of styles (even just in these five songs), where Freak Kitchen have become a bit samey and don’t branch out much from what they can do as a three-piece. Anyway, really enjoyable stuff.
Score: 8.3--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Sacul – Blue Sky Black Death1. The Era When We Sang
2. Shoot You Dead
3. Ghosts Among Men
First impression: Great vibes!
Final opinion: I think this is the best thing you’ve sent in any of my roulettes. It speaks really well to things I like in Maribou State in particular, but also Submotion Orchestra (this isn’t as jazzy and soulful, but certainly reminds me of their more electronic side). It’s got a great, moody downtempo vibe, really nice production that offers a pretty full sound while also getting across quite a lot of nuance, and just the right energy levels to make it enticing and immersive. Lovely.
Score: 8.3--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lethean – Solefald1. Song Til Stormen
2. Raudedauden
3. Eukalyptustreet
First impression: I haven’t got my head around this yet, but I like it.
Final opinion: I’m still not sure I’ve entirely got my head around this – it’s a lot to take in and a real mix of styles. Song til Stormen is essentially Nordic folk music with electric guitars, and it’s wonderfully rich and dark. Raudedauden seems more avant-garde/black metal, and it’s quite intense but it’s pretty engaging. And then Eukalyptussreet has a huge epic sound that mixes some gorgeous, ambient stuff with some heavier folk metal moments. It’s crazy and exciting music.
Score: 8.4--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Puppies – Kardashev1. Iota
2. Beyond Sun and Moon
3. Snow-Sleep
First impression: Hypnotic!
Final opinion: Gosh, there is some heavy stuff here. Iota in particular is right on the intense end of the spectrum for my tastes, but it does manage to stay within that spectrum thanks to the melodic bits that come in (which make it seriously epic) and the fact that there’s something strangely hypnotic about it all. The other songs are still bloody heavy, but more balanced and varied and have some absolutely stunning stuff in them. The second half of Beyond Sun and Moon especially is just wonderful. Can’t wait to dig into these guys.
Score: 8.4--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tomi – Soen1. Sectarian
2. Lascivious
3. Penance
First impression: Full of energy and emotion, rather likely to change my mind.
Final opinion: If I’m honest I don’t remember that much about the first two Soen albums, but I recall thinking they sounded a bit like Tool, just not as interesting as Tool’s best stuff. These three songs sound quite different though – a much richer and fuller sound (really digging the punchy production and riffing in places), and tonally much more emotional and heartfelt. And it’s really engrossing stuff – Lascivious in particular has a great chorus and the way the song ends is so cathartic. Definitely giving these two albums a listen.
Score: 8.5--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Buddy – Ghost1. Rats
2. Square Hammer
3. Miasma
4. Life Eternal
First impression: This is a blast, can definitely see this changing my mind.
Final opinion: Similar to the Soen above, this is really very different to what I remember from Ghost’s first two albums. I’m not even sure how to describe it really, it still has that gothic doom metally kind of vibe but even more than the early albums that’s a more distant influence and the core style is quite energetic, poppy hard rock almost bordering on AOR. As soon as the saxophone came in during Miasma, I was sold.
Seriously though, these songs are full of such charm and great hooks, what a blast.
Score: 8.6--------------------------------------------------------------------------
wolfking – Mors Principium Est1. The Awakening
2. Departure
3. We Are the Sleep
4. Monster in Me
First impression:
Final opinion: I guess I can see why you make a comparison to Children of Bodom here, but I’m not really feeling it so much other than the fact that they both play pretty fast and heavy melodic death metal. As you know, I like Bodom, but tonally I think there’s something angsty about their music and approach, whereas these guys take a more mature and sincere approach. And I really love it a lot – slightly one-track perhaps, but it’s fierce, exciting and wonderfully balanced. The heavy side is intense, and the melodic side is epic and immersive. It’s really addictive too – on my second and third listens through submissions, I hadn’t even got through all of them before I had the itch to listen to this again.
Score: 8.9--------------------------------------------------------------------------