If you want to hear some more Liturgy, check out their album Aesthethica, it's interesting, to say the least. It includes the worst song of 2011 (possibly of the decade) followed directly by one of the best songs of 2011 (Glass Earth and Harmonia respectively)
Or maybe just check out those 2 songs.
As an album listener, and after my experience with HAQQ, I'll probably just pass.
For Aeons Past is where it's at for S.45. The other two are good and honestly find it hard to choose which one I like more.
Anyway back to our regularly scheduled programming.
Arcane (LordCost - round 2)Known/Learned is a great album - it's a bit overly long and there are some moments that do drag a little, but there's so much great stuff and I like the distinction between the two parts as well so all in all excellent stuff (4 stars). I thought I'd try some of their earlier stuff too so gave a listen to Chronicles of the Waking Dream, and it was good but definitely not as interesting (3.5 stars), so I don't think I'll bother with their first album.
Anamanaguchi (Buddy - round 2)I mentioned this in I think Mike's roulette, but yeah I'm really liking their latest two albums. USA is probably slightly stronger simply because Endless Fantasy maybe drags on a little long, but both albums are really great, they have such a nice sound that incorporates the chiptune roots into more modern electropop (4 stars x 2). I agree with Sacul that Mermaid is a really cool song, but otherwise Dawn Metropolis isn't quite my cup of tea, though it's nice enough (3.5 stars).
Glass Beach (Cyril - round 2)Just the one album, imaginatively called "the first glass beach album". Anyway it's great - I maybe even like it slightly more than the song selection you sent me as it's a very nicely balanced set of styles and ideas (4 stars).
Scarlet Stories (Elite - round 2)Oh man, I like Necrologies as a whole even more than the songs you sent from it (4.5 stars). Which obviously isn't to say that you didn't send good songs, because they're great, but there's also some really epic, slower-paced and atmospheric moments/songs that are even more up my alley and really it's just such a great listen.
Seatbelts [Yoko Kanno] (Indi - round 2)Limited options for me to check out on Spotify, so I went with the best of as it includes 3 of the 4 songs you sent me (the other isn't on Spotify at all anyway) plus it seems to be popular. And it's very enjoyable, but as I thought might be the case, as a soundtrack I don't get a huge amount from it without knowing the show it's from. And while it's very fun music, I don't think it's unique or exciting enough to properly grab me in its own right (3.5 stars).
Randy Newman (Katt - round 2)So I've heard a full album of his that you sent me in the last roulette, but I thought I'd try another - particularly the one with Dixie Flyer as I loved that song in the selection you sent me this time. I still feel much the same way about the album though (3.5 stars), and I suspect he's probably an artist who I'll really like some songs by but never find any whole albums exciting enough.
The Mayan Factor (Evermind - round 2)Alright, so In Lake 'Ch is a really weird and frustrating album.
You did warn me when you sent me songs from it that the album wasn't all great, and I see what you mean although possibly for different reasons. It's very much an album in two halves. The first half is solid - it has the three songs you sent me, which are all great, and then it has two others which are fine but are basically weaker versions of Warflower. The second half is then a complete shift and is extremely inconsistent. I imagine some people won't like the rap vocals, but those don't bother me at all - in fact the rap sections and the nu-metal bit at the end of Going to Pieces are the only bits of the second half I like. It's the clean sections that are just so damn boring - all the melody and emotionality in the first half of the album is just non-existent and it's such a drag to listen to. All in all, it's still a good album because of a few excellent songs, but it's not a great one (3.5 stars). I'm not currently minded to check out the albums they've done since, unless you'd recommend anything.