PUPPIES-When All Hope Is LostHopelessness"Wow, this EP is heavy AF. I struggled with some of the vocals though."This EP starts out in grand style. The Shylmagoghnar track is amazing. You picked the right song for Double Points. The music is strong and consistent, with the only dip being the Gojira. Being so Harsh vocal heavy, you're kind of playing with fire, but you managed to make it work so far.
1. Shylmagoghnar-Transience** 8.5This song is awesome, but can we give these vocals a rest. The music playing underneath is famtastic. The sound of the vocals doesn't really bother me, but there are just too many words in this song.
2. Death-Flattening Of Emotions 8.0Hot For Teacher intro! My biggest problem with Death will always be the vocals. There's really just no way around it.
3. Gojira-The Art Of Dying 7.0This is pretty terrible. Between the long intro and outro, and horrible singing parts, there's like two good minutes of music.
4. Manticora-Echoes Of A Silent Scream 8.5I actually already have this album in my Spotify. I really liked this. This song rocks, with vocals I can actually listen to.
5. Warforged-The Color Of My Memory 8.0Similar to the Shylmagoghnar, the vocals absolutely kill what is some intense and amazing music. The music though, is not as good as the Shylmagoghnar.
(8.5+8.5)+8.0+7.0+8.5+8.0=48.5/6=8.1*2=
16.2Meets Theme=
1.0Total=17.2------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CYRIL-Songs For A Dead FriendGrief"So this is EP is exactly the reason I created the Bonus Point. I'm not sure how these individual songs will ultimately score, but as a cohesive unit, this EP is tells an amazing story."Fantastic concept and storytelling through the songs. I thought Limosine was a cool song that worked great back to back with Fulton Street. Great choices in the sequencing. Most of the songs were "just" good, with the exception of the Amendfoil and The Antlers. But they were all solid enough to keep the score afloat.
1.Brand New-Limousine 8.0This is a really chill way to start this EP. Reminds me of David Bowie.
2. La Dispute-Fulton Street 8.0This is actually really intense and emotional. Interesting song.
3. My Chemical Romance - The Ghost of You 8.0Great song to move the narrative along. I don't love the song on its own though.
4. Capstan - There Is No Answer 7.5Something about these vocals that I wasn't crazy about. I feel like this is the dip in the EP. Musically, however, the last part of the song is really nice.
5.Amendfol-Welcome To Stay 8.5I like how this gives the middle of this EP a nice charge of energy.
6. Caligula's Horse-Thief 8.5A nice supporting song to the narrative. Short but quite powerful.
7. Cloudkicker-untitled Not scoredIt's a 2:03 interlude that nicely moves things along.
8. Xanthochoid-Through Caverns Old And Yawning 8.0Apparently your turn to send Chamber Music. Fantastic piano.
9. The Dear Hunter-Life And Death** 8.0This is a nice enough song, but I'm really indifferent about it.
10. The Antlers-Epilogue 9.0Amazing ending! Amazing.
8.0+8.0+8.0+7.5+8.5+8.5+8.0+(8.0+8.0)+9.0=81.5/10=8.15*2=
16.3Meets Theme=
1.0Theme Bonus=
1.0Total=18.3-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
KATTELOX-My Love, My Soul, My HeartLove"WTF? I don't remember Footloose being one of the themes."You should've known not to send Toto. I mean, what were you thinking. The Work Of Art was really solid, and seemed to do what Toto was trying to do. I liked a couple of the Cain's Offering tunes as musically, they were quite solid. That said, I think I can say that I really don't care for Timo Kotipelto. If I have another roulette, please don't send him again.
1. Cain's Offering-My Queen Of Winter 7.5I have to admit. I don't care for Timo. This music has no edge to it. Really hollow.
2. Work Of Art-Can't Let Go 8.0This is decently lame. I mean, it's certainly well put together and professional. It is certainly quality. But i would never follow up on this.
3. Toto-Mad About You 7.5I've heard this song before. The Work Of Art song before this is much better.
4. Cain's Offering-I Will Build You A Rome** 8.5At least you picked the right song for double points. This song rocks, albeit gently. At least if it's going to be lame, it might as well be upbeat.
5. Bittencourt Project-Primeiro Amor 8.0Very nice acoustic interlude
6. Toto-Afraid Of Love 7.0I've heard this before. Typical of why I don't care for Toto.
7. Work Of Art-Natalie 8.0I think there was a moment in the 80's when I might have actually liked this. It's quality stuff.
8. Toto-Make Believe 8.0I've heard this a million times. It's Toto for God's sake. It is what it is. They should just call this band Blue Balls.
9. Cain's Offering-Constellation Of Tears 8.5Very decent song. This ends on a strong note...or maybe it's the fact that it ends...
Nice guitar solo.
7.5+8.0+7.5+(8.5+8.5)+8.0+7.0+8.0+8.0+8.5=79.5/10=7.95*2=
15.9Meets Theme=
1.0Total=16.9--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
LETHEAN-I might be pale, but I've never felt as strong Sadness/Despair/Darkness"Really solid and enjoyable EP, especially the last song."I enjoyed the Leprous a lot more than I expected. I've checked them out before and never really took to them. I think Passing has a chance to grow even more. The Riverside tracks were Jeckyl & Hyde. Egoist Hedonist was particularly excellent.
1. Leprous - Passing 8.5This song is really cool, and mesmerizing in parts. With more seasoning, this song could really connect. Still I think is pretty excellent.
2. Riverside - Loose Heart 7.5This was just OK. the only thing that stood out to me was the Gary Moore inspired lead guitar.
3. Need - Rememory** 8.0I think I would call this song solid. It wasn't bad by any stretch. It just never stood out to me.
4. Tesseract - Of Mind - Nocturne 8.0Definitely quality music here. I've seen Tesseract thrown around here a bit. I'd be disappointed if this was one of their best songs though. Similar to Rememory. It wasn't bad, but just failed to go to the next level.
5. Riverside - Egoist Hedonist 9.0This is excellent. Outstanding instrumental part, that reminds me a bit of Home. Still this is a really strong tune.
8.5+7.5+(8.0+8.0)+8.0+9.0=49/6=8.16*2=
16.3Meets Theme=
1.0Total=17.3-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
JINGLE.BOY-Feelings..Nothing More Than FeelingsLove"Are you trying to bang me or something?"I don't even know what to say or how to summarize this. This EP belongs in some kind of Roulette Hall Of Fame. I shall never again bust your chops for sending White Lion.
1. Poco-Legend 8.0I've heard this a million times. never knew who sang it. Very nice song.
2. Styx-It Takes Love 7.5I've heard this before. Wimpy Styx. Not Styx's best...
3. Joshua Kadison-Beautiful In My Eyes 8.0You mean this is NOT Elton John? WTF??
4. Billy Vera And The Beaters-At This Moment 8.5Would you like to go to the prom with me?
5. Sass Jordan-I Want To Believe 7.5I want to believe this EP gets better.
6. Nikki Yanofsky-I Believe 7.5Great lyrics, but it's not really my thing.
7. Carrie Underwood-I'll Stand By You** 8.0It is what it is. I prefer the original, honestly.
8. Shania Twain-From This Moment On 8.0Obviously a personal song to you, which I would never ever make fun of. Heard this song a million times too.
8.0+7.5+8.0+8.5+7.5+7.5+(8.0+8.0)+8.0=71/9=7.9*2=
15.8Meets Theme=
1.0Theme Bonus=
1.0Total=17.8--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EVERMIND-As Life Shivers in the DistanceGuilt"Damn, bro, that was really intense. I very much enjoyed my first listen to this."Excellent songs on this with the only dip being Tilikum. But other than that this was very impressive. I pretty much loved all of it except that one song. Twisted Coil is fantastic and is the best song on both EPs it was sent on.
1. Guilt Machine - Twisted Coil 9.0This is an amazing song that in no way feels 11 minutes long. So many great parts. One of the best songs of the roulette.
2. Need - Tilikum ** 7.5I found this a bit plodding top get through. Nothing really stood out for me. The lyrics seemed meaningful, but I really couldn't connect musically.
3. Need - Mother Madness 8.5There's something familiar about this song. It seems to blend a lot of different bands. I hear a ton of Fates Warning on this. This is a really good song.
4. Soen - Lotus 8.5High quality tune here. It's really quite wonderful.
5. Trees of Eternity - Gallows Bird 8.5Excellent and haunting tune. Not usually a fan of this pace, but this works effectively.
9.0+(7.5+7.5)+8.5+8.5+8.5=9+16+8.5+8.5+8.5=48.5/6=8.42*2=
16.5/b]
Meets Theme=1.0
Total=17.5