Post-roulette updates, part 6/?
Category 1: Prelim elimination (complete)
Category 2: Compilation artists (complete)
Category 3: Concept album artists
Category 4: Cyril's extravaganza
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Puppies
Depeche Mode – Music For The Masses (1987) & Ultra (1997)
Category 2: Compilation artists
Your whole compilation was really strong so I wasn’t entirely sure which albums to start with, so I went with one from the 80s and one from the 90s. It’s really interesting that each album sounds very much of its time. Despite occasionally being accused in my roulettes of not liking 80s music, it's certainly my preference here. The songs have such a brilliant mood and the album as a whole has a great coherence of style. I really am so pleased with this discovery. Ultra is solid enough as well, kind of a more 90s downtempo vibe to it and I enjoy it, but there are some grungier sounding moments that don’t quite do it for me. But I’m going to go back to their early albums and work my way forwards, so it’ll be interesting to see how the album fits into their development over time.
Rating: 8.5/10 (MFTM) & 7.5/10 (Ultra)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Cyril
The Physics House Band – Horizons/Rapture (2013), Mercury Fountain (2017) & Death Sequence (2019)
Category 2: Compilation artists
Kind of an odd one this as I heard all three albums in full as part of your “greatest hits”, but I wanted to listen to them separately and get a feel for them as individual albums. I was actually kind of surprised at how much I prefer Mercury Fountain to the other two. The others are still solid, but a little lacking. Horizons/Rapture has lots of energy and cool ideas but it’s a bit all over the place. Death Sequence is much more cohesive but doesn’t have the same energy or dynamism for my tastes. MF seems to get exactly the right balance and do everything really well. I’ll definitely be getting this album.
Rating: 8.5/10 (MF) & 7.5/10 each (H/R & DS)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Train
A Swarm of the Sun – Zenith (2010) & The Woods (2019)
Category 2: Compilation artists
I think you maybe have partly suffered from song choices here, or possibly they don't work so well for compilations. On Zenith especially, there are a load of really strong tracks, the album is well paced and varied, and there's some use of recurring themes that as an album makes it more engaging (Lifeline is still superb, and its main theme is reprised really nicely in the title track). The Woods doesn't grab me so much - they've clearly developed as a band and I appreciate how much thought they've obviously put into the songs, but it's slower going and other than a few great moments, I don't find myself as interested as I do with Zenith.
Rating: 8/10 (Zenith) & 7.5/10 (TW)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tomi
Woods of Ypres – Woods 4: The Green Album (2009) & Woods 5: Grey Skies & Electric Light (2012)
Category 2: Compilation artists
Compared with Trainy, I think you may have benefited from strong song choices, because checking two albums each you get the same scores, but you ranked a fair bit higher in the round. In general, the quality of their music is pretty consistently strong - the thing that lets down Woods 4 for me is that it’s just so… damn… long. There’s not nearly enough variety of tone or style to warrant the length and it really drags so much, despite there being some really good songs. Woods 5 definitely feels more my thing - it’s a bit puchier and more concise (I mean, it’s still an hour long though) and even more consistent in quality. Incredibly depressing and emotionally heavy music. Something very engaging about it. I’ll check out the earlier ones at some point too.
Rating: 8/10 (Woods 5) & 7.5/10 (Woods 4)
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
That's all the prelim and compilation artists finished, which means I have the rest of the concept album artists to go (have only done Moonsorrow and Shade Empire so far, and I've set aside another 19 to explore!), plus Cyril's extravaganza. I'll probably jump between the two categories for the rest.