Updated with rankings, and as much as it pained me, I had to kick out Restless Spirits. I gave the nod to the bottom 3 in this list for sentimentality. On the whole, I probably enjoyed Restless Spirits more than the bottom 3, but couldn't fathom not ranking any of them in the Top 10 of the year.
10. Vanden Plas / The Ghost Xperiment - no duds at all, but nothing that jumped out and grabbed my attention - yet
9. Avantasia / Moonglow - if not for the title track, it would've been higher
8. DT / Distance Over Time - if not for the opening track, it would've been higher
7. The Ferrymen / A New Evil - same as Vanden Plas, but just a bit better... and Ronnie + Magnus = guaranteed win
6. Andy Gillion / Neverafter - shred-a-licious. Where did this guy come from?? Seriously, does anyone know?
5. IQ / Resistance - what need be said? If Katt can put this in his top 10, then everyone better
4. Noveria / Aequilibrium - best of their 3 releases. Stellar, start-to-finish
3. Darkwater / Human - best of their 3 releases. Stellar, start-to-finish
2. Ark Ascent / Downfall - thanks RJ. Has what will probably be my song of the year.
1. M.I.GOD. / Specters on Parade - came off the PPUSA top 50 list to steal my musical attention.