Well now, this was not the plan, although it was always a possibility...
Round One, final resultsFirst three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463026#msg2463026Second three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463312#msg2463312Third three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463467#msg2463467Fourth three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463677#msg2463677Fifth three results here:
https://www.dreamtheaterforums.org/boards/index.php?topic=52779.msg2463871#msg2463871--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots (2002), submitted by SaculFirst impression: Nice chill vibe. Felt slightly background music at times and some moments were a little repetitive, but I liked it overall.
Final opinion: Cool album. Pretty chill but quite quirky too, in a fun way. This album also highlights the importance for me to listen to each album on different contexts. First listen of this one was on my speakers at home, but it came to life more when listening on earphones. I don't even mind the more compressed production on Spotify, feels like it fits the overall vibe quite well and it's generally pretty immersive. I still think it's a bit repetitive and backgroundy at times, so I don't *love* it, but I definitely like it and it's pretty different to almost anything else 8 listen to.
Score: 7.5--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Port Noir – Any Way The Wind Carries (2016), submitted by twosuitslukeFirst impression: Pretty immediately engaging and powerful, though for some reason I'm not quite sure about its staying power. Will see what I feel after subsequent listens.
Final opinion: I found it really hard to rate this one. Enjoyed it quite a lot on my first listen. Second listen left me fairly cold and meh. Third listen a bit better again. Had to listen a fourth time to make a decision, and upped it from 7 to 7.5. There's lots to like here - it's engaging, moody prog with a lot of groove and nice of use of bass synths. Reminds me occasionally of The Butterfly Effect (though that's probably mainly just the singer). It hinges quite a bit on the vocal lines - melodies and delivery - and how much I like those seems to depend on what I'm in the mood for, even more so than most music. But I've really liked two of my four listens so this feels like the fair score. Earth and Onyx are probably my favourite songs, thanks to their big melodies.
Score: 7.5--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Lör – In Forgotten Sleep (2017), submitted by TACFirst impression: Seems to me this album should feel messy and disjointed, but for some reason it works really well and is highly enjoyable and pretty rocking for a lot of it.
Final opinion: So yeah in some ways this album is sort of all over the place. But it also somehow works, and I really can’t explain why. The epic folk-metal stylings should feel cheesy, but mostly they don’t, or at least not too much so. The way it jumps around should feel disjointed, but for some reason it feels surprising and fun instead. Not sure I like it quite as much as my first impression - it’s far from perfect and some songs/sections don’t really do it for me. I found the wackyness all very enjoyable and surprising on first listen, but the novelty has worn off a little. Still, overall it’s really very entertaining, and there are some fantastic moments.
Score: 7.5--------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ranking so far1= Parama: Odd Palace - Things To Place On The Moon - 8.5
1= Luoto: Ghost Brigade – IV - One with the Storm - 8.5
3= Katt: Toto - IV - 8.0
3= Lethean: Katatonia - Dead End Kings - 8.0
3= LordCost: Rishloo – Living as Ghosts With Buildings as Teeth - 8.0
3= Train: The World Is Quiet Here – Prologue - 8.0
7= Jingle: Evership – Evership - 7.5
7= Puppies: Sieges Even – The Art of Navigating By the Stars - 7.5
7= Sacul: The Flaming Lips – Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots - 7.5
7= Luke: Port Noir – Any Way The Wind Carries - 7.5
7= TAC: Lör – In Forgotten Sleep - 7.5
-----------------------------------------
12= Evermind: Mystery – The World Is a Game - 7.0
12= Elite: White Walls – Escape Artist - 7.0
12= Nekov: The Bright Light Social Hour – Space Is Still the Place - 7.0
12= romdrums: sleepmakeswaves – Made of Breath Only - 7.0
12= king: Barock Project – Detachment - 7.0
17= Indiscipline: Gentle Giant – Acquiring The Taste - 6.5
17= Stadler: Cheap Trick – Dream Police - 6.5
I wanted 8 players. Based on round 1 scores I have either 6 or 11.
WHAT DO