People talk about the "sophomore slump" a lot ("we had all our lives to write the first album, and six months to write the second...") but I've found that not only do I like second albums, but sometimes they are standouts in the catalogue.
At the risk of basically repeating everything that TAC has said here...
Kiss - Hotter Than Hell (I forget if it was 1 or 2, but it was either 1 or 2 in my recent Kiss Discography/ranking)
Def Leppard - High 'n' Dry (Favorite Lep record)
Ozzy - Diary Of A Madman (Favorite Ozzy record and a top ten record all time for me)
Rainbow - Rising (Favorite Rainbow record and a top ten record all time for me)
Aerosmith - Get Your Wings (along with Night In The Ruts, my favorite A-Smith record)
Queen -Queen II (Favorite Queen record and a top ten record all time for me)
Boston - Don't Look Back (not my favorite Boston record, but has my favorite Boston song, the title track)
MSG - MSG (I told Gary Barden that this and Built To Destroy were my favorite MSG records, and he just looked at me and tapped on this one as if to say "Buddy, it's not even close")
Grateful Dead - Anthem of the Sun (Favorite Dead record along with Terrapin Station; and nothing else is even in the ballpark close; I don't really like "studio" Dead)
AC/DC - High Voltage (Favorite AC/DC record, and a top 25 record all time for me)
Dream Theater - Images and Words (Favorite DT record, and maybe a top ten all time record for me)
Cheap Trick - In Color (Contender for favorite Cheap Trick record and the debut of the legendary "I Want You To Want Me")
Alice In Chains - SAP (This is a stretch, but to make my point, SAP is my favorite release from Alice)
Iron Maiden - Killers (Favorite Maiden album along with Powerslave, and probably a top 25 album all time for me)
Jane's Addiction - Nothing Shocking (Best album intro ever)
The Cars - Candy-O (Can't say it's my fav Cars record, because I love them all, but it's one of them)