15. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence I haven’t really found myself spinning this album a lot as of late, but there’s no denying that this is one of the band’s best albums. All the individual movements of the epic titular song cycle still manage to hold their own when listened to separately, while achieving a greater meaning when heard together. This album is one of the most experimental in the band’s discography, which gives it its unique and incredible sound. Crossing from the brutally heavy The Glass Prison to the ethereal Disappear, the band covers every mood in between. This roller coaster is a must listen for a reason. This album also holds a special place in my heart, because it's big part of why I became a musician in the first place (even if personally I've almost totally left the progressive metal genre lol).
14. Juno Reactor – Labyrinth Like I said earlier, I still have a few surprises left in store this late in the game. After becoming a household name with The Matrix soundtracks, Juno Reactor released their 2004 masterpiece Labyrinth. This album features some of the songs used on The Matrix Reloaded and The Matrix Revolutions (including Navras and a more concise form of Mona Lisa Overdrive) mixed in with new material. This band’s music was one of the few high points about the Matrix sequels, and their unique blend of bombastic and cinematic orchestrations, psytrance/goa trance, and Indian classical music produces a unique and wonderful sound. The album captures every feeling it portrays perfectly, from the epic Navras and Mona Lisa Overdrive, to the surprising symphonic metal leanings of War Dogs, to the dark electronic tracks Conquistador II and Giant, to the atmospheric leanings of Conquistador I and Angels & Men, to the tribal trance screaming freak out of Zwara. The only weak link on this epic album is Mutant Message, which is a good song in its own right and I never feel the desire to skip over it when it’s playing. Amazing from start to finish.
13. Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon C’mon.
12. Ayreon – The Theory of Everything While still fantastic, this is an album I’ve found myself coming back to less and less. And it’s a symptom of the biggest flaw of the album: almost none of the songs work out of context. It’s an amazing ride when you listen to the album as a whole, but none of the songs really stand on their own merit (in contrast to his other albums). That said, this album is still one of the best that Arjen has produced. It features a unique emphasis on the lighter elements of his musical style and some of my favorite synth moments in any album ever. Speaking of synths, the guest musicians are another reason to give this album a try, with guest solos by keyboard legends Rick Wakeman, Keith Emerson, and Jordan Rudess. This album also features one of the strongest stories (and a totally unique one in Arjen’s discography) with an excellent tale of psychological drama with some slight sci-fi leanings. Fantastic guest performances throughout, and the album kicks off with one of the best riffs in prog history. Amazing.
11. Dream Theater – A Dramatic Turn of Events I’m definitely not in the “no DT without Portnoy” camp, and A Dramatic Turn of Events has risen over the years to become one of my favorite albums by the band. Emotionally and stylistically diverse, even the weaker songs on the album have really grown on me over the years. This album feels like a complete emotional journey, and I feel it shows that the band is still strong without Portnoy. It’s unfortunate that everyone has to talk about what was happening with the band when discussing this album, because it definitely detracts from the amazing music on it. The album is probably the best representation of the band’s numerous facets and is a good sampling of all they offer. From the epic On the Backs of Angels and Outcry to the blisteringly heavy Bridges in the Sky and Build Me Up, Break Me Down, to the softer ballads, there is never a track that feels like it does not belong or fails to capture my attention.
Otherwise, cool list so far! A little disappointed you haven't included soundtracks tho
I know this is an older post, but I'm just gonna piggy back off of it to drop a very special episode of top soundtracks:
01. Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: the Fellowship of the Ring
02. John Williams - Schindler's List
03. John Williams - Harry Potter and the Philospher's Stone
04. John Williams - Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
05. Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
06. John Williams - Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens
07. Howard Shore - The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
08. John Williams - Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
09. Go Ichinose/Junichi Masuda - Pokemon Ruby, Sapphire, & Emerald Music Super Complete
10. Michael Giacchino - The Incredibles & Henry Gregson-Williams - Kingdom of Heaven
Honorable mentions:
Henry Jackman - Wreck-It Ralph
Go Ichinose/Junichi Masuda - Pokemon Diamond, Pearl, & Platinum Music Super Complete
Koji Kondo - The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker
Michael Giacchino - Up! and Ratatouille
Howard Shore - The Hobbit trilogy
John Williams - all the other Star Wars movies
Shogo Sakai - MOTHER 3
Can't really argue with Blackwater Park or WYWH despite neither being among my absolute faves, they're both rad
I really should listen to that MCR album sometime, always liked welcome to the black parade
I revisited it last year on a whim and I was like "Oh wow this is actually REALLY good". Definitely recommend that album. Their other stuff has some good songs, but they definitely peaked with that album.
Wow, you're really speeding this up!
I think one listing every 2 hours (minus that bit where I...y'know, had to sleep) has been my usual pace for this lol. idk how that compares to past Top 50s, but I had everything pre-written and made up before I started so I can get through it quickly haha.
I know all of those except Dir en Grey. I haven't listened to The Black Parade since I dated an emo chick in high school, but I remember it actually had some good stuff on it - The Sharpest Lives is an awesome song and my favorite MCR song, from the little I know, at least. Good stuff.
Dir en Grey is fantastic. Definitely one of my favorite discoveries of this year. They have such a unique sound which changes a lot but still retains its core sound. Dum Spiro Spero is definitely their best for me, but Arche and Uroboros are also really good. Harsh vocals out the wazoo, so if that's not your thing then you probably won't dig it. Definitely something you should check out!
And The Sharpest Lives is FANTASTIC but it's not the best by a large margin. This is How I Disappear, The End./Dead!, the title track, and Teenagers all rank above it for me.