Wow wow wow @ the submissions this round. Several were EXCELLENT, and got very high scores. The people who scores high might be surprised - I was, too! This roulette was really fun and thanks to everyone for playing, let's do it again in the future
I was going to add up the averages and then add to the final score but I didn't tell you that before the round began, so we'll just end it here. Also I'm too tired after writing all this up to bother doing that. So let's get to it!!
* * *
1. Frost* - Milliontown2006; neo-progressive rock
sent by ariichThis is extraordinarily good. I went in thinking, "I've always heard about this, I hope it's all right" and came out floored. Super happy, positive melodies and phrasings, all of the synth lead voices and patches are excellent which is of course a massive plus. The keyboard playing is out of this world, I just can't get enough of it. I like "Hyperventilate" a whole lot for managing to remain engaging and fun for 7 and a half minutes as an instrumental. The other three middle songs all sound unique and are great in their own ways, but those epics, man, that is some awesome stuff, impressed me in many of the same ways Mystery and IQ did, but those two songs are wholly unique and interesting from start to finish. "Black Light Machine" has kickass guitar playing, a spacey section in the middle that I love, and a really catchy, almost Sonic the Hedgehog-type vibe at the end. The same can be said for the title track, but it never gets old... it's just tasty synth solo after synth solo. One of the most fun and outstanding albums of the roulette. Hard to believe this is their debut. It's fucking amazing and gets better each time.
10/10Favorite tracks: Hyperventilate, Black Light Machine, Milliontown
* * *
2. The Alan Parsons Project - Eye In The Sky1982; progressive rock
sent by Tomislav95I've always heard it and wondered what that song was... ("Sirius"). Incredible. It's like two of my favorite bands - Toto and Asia - had a baby and let King Crimson raise it. This takes almost every quality of Toto and Asia's early periods and blends them together perfectly, with some moments that vaguely remind me of In The Court... Love on first listen. So catchy! I particularly love the midsection of "Silence and I" with the awesome horns. Lots of groovy stuff here and amazing synth work, I like what's going on in "Psychobabble" and "Mammagamma" is a brilliant piece, it reminds me a lot of Pink Floyd. I love the quality of the singer's voice and harmonies, the melodic phrasings and cadences, the varied instrumentation, all of this is just killer. "Old and Wise" is a great closer. Superb songwriting all around. I do think "Silence and I" could be a minute and a half shorter, and not every track blows my mind, but that's very minor. Doesn't get much better than this.
10/10Favorite tracks: Children of the Moon; Silence and I; Mammagamma
* * *
3. Vision Divine - Stream of Consciousness2004; power metal
sent by LetheanI had a much longer write-up, so let's try this again. Sending straight power metal was such a risky choice... I ignored this band when I was a kid in favor of other more immediately appealing choices. I'm super jaded on this genre. So when I first listened to this album, I didn't like it at all. Thought it was rote, derivative, boring... but then I came back to it again, and again, and again. Sitting here listening through my good headphones, listening to it again.. this is a gem that I ignored for a very long time. The more I hear this, the more I like it, and Michele Luppi, too. Songs like "Colours Of My World," "La Vita Fugge" (that final note, my god, that's how you end a power metal anthem! HELL yes!), "Shades," "Out Of The Maze"... that super speedy, double bass, ultra catchy power metal, that is what I like in my power metal. I think when they slow it down (even if it's midtempo, it's relatively slow) it's not as interesting, which is consistent with my power metal tastes - speedier and louder is usually better - but when they're good, they're really fucking good. I'm super impressed at how much this grew on me, listening with a good pair of headphones and speakers really brings out the power in the songs. I almost don't want to give it such a high score, and yet... This is EPIC. Luppi ain't no Fabio, but he's DAMN good on this album, and when the band channels their inner Stratovarius ("Shades," "La Vita Fugge" etc.) I can't help but want to sing along and bang my head. This is some really good stuff. This is so much better than what power metal has turned into over the last decade.
9.5/10Favorite tracks: La Vita Fugge; Shades; Out Of The Maze
* * *
4. Moon Safari - Live In Mexico2014; progressive rock
sent by jingle.boyA lot of the praise I have for this album is the same as I have for Frost*'s Milliontown. Incredible keyboard/synth melodies and performance. The vocalist is awesome. I'm wary of how much live albums are overdubbed, but if this is all live in its entirety, they nailed this. Everything is clean and easily heard, even the vocal harmonies. And the melodies, they're so happy. To me, this is 'fun' prog - my favorite kind, not that serious, brooding kind, partially because you can get away with these awesome synth lead sounds and positive chord progressions in the happy prog, and I love those two aspects of this album. Man, that playing. All of the last three songs just knock it out. of. the. park. Each of the songs goes by without me ever wanting to check the time, that positive energy is so infectious, the playful solos and jamming, I'm tickled pink at how fun these guys make prog rock sound... kind of glad you backed off the metal, jingle, 'cause this is fucking fantastic!
9.5/10Favorite tracks: Too Young To Say Goodbye; Crossed the Rubicon; Lover's End Pt III
* * *
5. Bonobo - Migration2017; experimental/downtempo
sent by homeI fucking love your taste in chill music, homeboi... this is so so good. It's perfect 'good weather' music, shower music, workout music, driving music. I love how gentle and relaxed this is, but also how catchy and rhythmic it is. This makes me feel good. Par for the course I could do without the singing on some of the songs but I'm weird about electronic-based music like that (although, "Bambro Koyo Ganda" is kickass and it works there best). The arrangements are still beautiful and I love how organically the songs evolve and introduce new ideas. I'm bad at drum/beat terminology but whatever's going on with the beat in tracks like "Outlier" (at the start) is very nice and fun to hear. "Second Sun" isn't a bad track but breaks the flow to me because it's the one track without some rhythm underneath, and I think the rhythms are some of the best things about the album. I still dig the hell out of this and love listening to it from start to finish. "7th Sevens" is flawless. Makes me think of summer.
9.0/10Favorite tracks: Outlier; Ontario; 7th Sevens
* * *
6. Kashiwa Daisuke - program music II2016; experimental
sent by SaculI would love to know how you come across such beautiful, unique music like this album. This is very peaceful. It picks up in a few spots which I'm actually not crazy about, like in "meteor" and near the end of "city in the lake" - I think the album is best when it's a bit more subdued, but that's just me. I love the piano solo spots. "airport" combines the beauty of the the piano with a fantastic upbeat drum track that makes the song intense but in a different way from "city in the lake" that I just adore. It's very pretty. "cluster gear" is a really cool track with interesting stuff happening underneath the tinkling of the piano, it sounds like pizzicato strings but it's very sharp. "subaru" is really good and similar to "airport" in its mood. That run right there really impresses me, although on repeat listens, as pretty as the rest is, I did start to want some of the songs to hurry up and finish ("city in the lake"). But it's a very pretty album and I enjoyed this a lot.
8.5/10Favorite tracks: airport; cluster gear; subaru
* * *
7. iamthemorning - Lighthouse2016; progressive rock
sent by EvermindI don't dislike the singer at all, but my favorite moments are the instrumental ones where the rest of the musicians really get to shine. That's not a diss on the singer; she has a lovely voice, but I find myself more drawn to what's happening underneath the vocals than the lyrics. I love the variety of styles and instruments at work here. The second half of "Clear Clearer" with the gorgeous synth lead and that melody, man, that's good music right there. "Harmony" is another favorite of mine, it's interesting enough on its own without needing any words (again, not a diss on the singer). I dig how theatrical everything is, but it never goes overboard for me; it's not so schizo that it hops from one side of the mood spectrum to the other in a single song. It's well-tempered. All that said, I'm not exactly jumping to play it again, but it is a good album, and you've got me interested in this group now.
8.0/10Favorite tracks: Clear Clearer; Harmony; Chalk and Coal
* * *
8. Jethro Tull - Songs From The Wood1977; progressive rock
sent by StadlerSomeone gave Cat Stevens a lot of drugs. A lot of really good drugs. That was my first real thought about this album, and I still think that, but it's just a funny observation. This album is pretty unique and individual but as a result it's kind of exhausting to hear so much folkiness from start to finish. By the end, I feel like I've had my fill of this style for a while. "Ring Out Solstice Bells" is really cool and kind of trippy at the end though. "Beltane" has a really interesting turn in the chorus melody that I love. It's cool to end on a song like that after prancing in the woods with fairies and hippies for the whole album. Seriously, this is really good, and as seems to be the case, I enjoyed this far more than I expected to, although after a full spin, I become antsy to hear something radically different. Sorry Stads - you came very close to winning.
8.0/10Favorite tracks: Cup of Wonder; Ring Out Solstice Bells; Beltane
* * *
9. Matthew Good - Avalanche2003; alternative rock
sent by Puppies_On_AcidI can't say I love this album, but after listening to it several times, I do think it's better than a lot of stuff I've heard in this style. I wouldn't consider myself an alt rock fan (or folk rock, whatever this style tends to be called). There's just something about all the artists in this that adopt the same sound that doesn't click with me. A lot of songs here seem to sound very similar to one another and since I'm not crazy about the style that stands out to be in a bad way. There are pockets, little moments, of greatness, like towards the end of "A Long Way Down," and in songs like "While We Were Hunting Rabbits." He's got a good voice, maybe it's because it reminds me just a little bit of Silversun Pickups at times, but I've liked it more with each repeat listen. Silly as it might sound, I liked this most when I played this on a cloudy, cool day at work. Listening to it on a bright sunny day makes me feel weird, like it doesn't fit. I may dig out some of these tracks for the next rainy day... I think it goes on a bit too long, but my favorite moments here are instrumental and I wish there were more of them. Not a bad album at all. Just not a style I'm crazy about.
7.5/10Favorite tracks: In a World Called Catastrophe; 21st Century Living; A Long Way Dow
* * *
10. East of the Wall - The Apologist2011; progressive metal/experimental
sent by ParamaNo, no, no, this is all wrong. I (kind of) liked the first song up until the shouting. And that's one of my biggest problems with this album... The shouting/screaming vocals ruin everything, especially when they only pop in for a little bit. The other is that it's so noisy. "Precious Memories" is good, it's like a regular song of theirs without any vocals, although the guitar parts make it all... well, noisy. By the halfway mark I'm a bit antsy to get it over with. It's heavy and technically impressive, but there's not much for me to sink my teeth into here. "Nurser of Small Hurts" is a much needed change after "A Functional Tumor" and is one of my favorites as a result. I gotta admit, it was a chore just to get through this for one listen, and I didn't make it through the second, only revisiting it after that for this write-up to check the notes I took on it. But overall this is just way too noisy with far too many annoying vocals for me to like. You should have sent Six Roaming Owls - now you have six roaming points.
4/10Favorite tracks: My Favorite Society Guy; Precious Memories; Nurser of Small Hurts
* * *
Scores & Favorites 1. Sacul - 71.5 (Favorite submissions: Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool; Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn; Fishmans - Long Season)2. Stadler - 71.0(Favorite submissions: Emerson, Lake & Palmer - Emerson, Lake & Palmer; Yes - Going For The One; Wetton/Downes - Icon 3)3. Evermind - 70.5(Favorite submissions: IQ - The Road of Bones; David Gilmour - On An Island; Mark Knopfler - Kill To Get Crimson)3. home - 70.5(Favorite submissions: Ólafur Arnalds - For Now I Am Winter; Nils Frahm - Felt; Bonobo - Migration)3. jingle.boy - 70.5(Favorite submissions: Mystery - The World Is A Game; Moon Safari - Live In Mexico)6. Tomislav95 - 68.5(Favorite submissions: The Antlers - Hospice; Tom Waits - Closing Time; The Alan Parsons Project - Eye In The Sky)7. ariich - 67.0(Favorite submissions: Caligula's Horse - In Contact; Frost* - Milliontown)8. Puppies_On_Acid - 64.5(Favorite submissions: Sieges Even - The Art of Navigating By The Stars; Mew - And The Glass Handed Kites; Shadow Gallery - Tyranny)9. Lethean - 63.0(Favorite submissions: Leprous - Coal; Vision Divine - Stream of Consciousness)10. Parama - 57.5(Favorite submission: Thank You Scientist - Maps of Non-Existent Places)