Will do a proper list later.
Let's make a definitive list now. I don't expect myself to listen to much more new stuff before the year is over. This year I've listening to 'older' stuff way more than new music, so my list is quite short. I only listened to to 33 albums released this year and I don't want to rank them all. Here's a top 10:
(1. Radiohead - OK Computer OKNOTOK 1997-2017)
Yes, I know this is a freaking reissue, but this is the best sounding re-release I have ever heard. The bonus tracks are a huge plus as well. Since OK Computer is a top 10-15 album of all time for me, not having this one top the list would be ridiculous. Phenomenal stuff!1. Ulver - The Assassination of Julius CaesarUlver cemented themselves as one of my favourite musical groups by the end of last year. They completely blew me away with this particular record as well. Astounding achievement from an ever-evolving band.
2. Steven Wilson - To the BoneI can see how many people would not enjoy the pop-direction Steven Wilson chose on this record, but honestly, I think the people who say that are deceiving themselves; Steven Wilson has always had lots of pop influences in all his work. They're just more on the forefront here and my god, he sure knows how to exploit them. This man never disappoints.
3. Caligula's Horse - In ContactI might be in the minority here, but I think this album is amazing. Not groundbreaking by any means, for the progressive metal music these guys make is rather straight-forward. It's just done so well that I can't help but rock out every time I hear this album. Quality stuff.
4. Leprous - MalinaTook me way too long to get into this record and, while I don't believe it's nearly as strong as the predecessors (in fact, I think the only album they have made that's
worse is Coal, this disc surely has a lot of great moments. It's not without reason that these guys are at the helm of modern progressive metal today.
5. Semistereo - Trans Earth InjectionSome love for my fellow countrymen of Semistereo. Got into these guys way too late and should have done so a lot earlier. They're great guys and this album, which was completely DIY in every single aspect, could floor you easily. It's heavy, it's not, it's progressive, it's post, it's poppy and technical, all at once.
6-10 (unranked)Perihelion Ship - To Paint a Bird of Fire
Pain of Salvation - In the Passing Light of Day
Anathema - The Optimist
Mastodon - Emperor of Sand
Overhaul - Notes by an Unstable Muser (yeah, that's my own band
)