ROUND TWO RESULTSHere we go! Prog metal has a much better performance this round, while really bizarrely my rankings ended up in alphabetical order.
Winner: Evermind – 9/10
Artificial Language - The Observer [2017]This is my favourite album so far from the first two rounds. Right up my alley. Somewhere between The Human Abstract and Protest the Hero, with the occasional dark theatrical moment thrown in as well. I particularly love the guitar work - there’s so much going on and it creates a fantastic, energetic vibe in the same way those comparable bands do. I thought this would win the round on my first listen, though I wasn’t sold on the singer at first, but if anything I liked it even more on subsequent listens and the vocals are fine once you get used to them.
Standouts: These Aren’t Mirages, Unself Portrait, Dirty HandsParama – 8/10
Cursive - The Ugly Organ [2003]Wasn’t sure what to think about this one first, but it’s definitely a grower! Really interesting indie music, I’d heard a song from it a little while ago and it was cool but sounded a bit like Modest Mouse and I didn’t think much of it. And there’s definitely a hint of that throughout the album, among other influences, but as a whole there’s a lot going and it’s all very intense and exciting. Though I do think it’s strongest in some of the quieter and more thoughtful moments. There are a couple of tracks that I find a little irritating, so I don’t know what sort of staying power it will have, but right now I’m liking the rest enough that those don’t bring it down.
Standouts: The Recluse, Sierralonestar – 7.5/10
The Deadstation - Episode 01: Like Peering Into the Deepest Ocean Abyss [2012]I was sure I’d heard a Deadstation album before, but I haven’t heard this, and it’s their only album, so clearly I haven’t.
Very weird, but anyway this was great, solid prog metal that blends a range of different influences - definitely hearing a bit of Protest the Hero, but also DT-esque keyboard work at times. Not every track is killer but it’s pretty consistent and there are some excellent moments. This was back in 2012 though, so it does make me wonder if Episode 02 is ever coming?
Standouts: Subsistence Defined, Anything But This… Anywhere But HereNekov – 7.5/10
Exxasens – Satellites [2013]Really nice post-rock this, though I didn’t like it quite as much as your first round submission. They created a lovely spacey vibe right throughout the album that fits perfectly with the concept. Kinda reminds me of some of God is an Astronaut’s stuff, though not with quite the same level of glorious climaxes - possibly a production thing, at least in part. But there are some really lovely moments and the whole album is really pleasant to listen to. I’ll definitely check out more of their stuff.
Standouts: Satellites, SputnikElite – 6.5/10
Obsidian Kingdom - A Year with No Summer [2016]How the mighty have fallen! Well, ok this isn’t a bad score, just comparatively low because of the quality of the competition. I found this album a little difficult to really get into properly, but there are things I really like about it. It’s incredibly bleak and miserable in vibe - hints of Deftones, Mastodon and Gojira in various places - so is very atmospheric and quite powerful. But it’s also very dense and doesn’t offer much respite. I’m also not particularly keen on the vocal style and production, which feels a bit off-putting. There’s some really good stuff in the middle of the album though, particularly where they stray into post-rock-ish territory.
Standouts: The Kandinsky Group, The PolyarnikStadler – 6/10
Ozzy Osbourne - Diary of a Madman [1981]Like with Evermind’s round 1 submission, I’ve heard another Ozzy album before and rated it 5/10. I’m afraid this hasn’t been as successful at changing my opinion. Don’t get me wrong, it’s definitely a more enjoyable album than Down to Earth, I just don’t really like his voice. I think it works in Black Sabbath as it feels like a better fit with the gloomy style of their music, but with this more 80s style it just feels out of place and kind of irritating. I’d heard the title track before and it’s still a great song, and there are some other good tracks, but overall not much else really interested me I’m afraid.
Standouts: Over the Mountain, Diary of a MadmanRound scores = (Average of previous rounds / 2) + 0.5 per previous win + Round 2 rating
Evermind = (7/2) + 0 + 9 = 12.5
Parama = (7.5/2) + 0 + 8 = 11.75
Nekov = (8/2) + 0 + 7.5 = 11.5
Elite = (8.5/2) + 0.5 + 6.5 = 11.25
lonestar = (7/2) + 0 + 7.5 = 11
Stadler = (8/2) + 0 + 6 = 10
Sorry Stads, but your strong showing in round 1 wasn’t enough to pull you out of bottom place this round.