I FEEL A RANKING COMING ON!!!
1. Alive - Great song. My #1 and #2 are close. Seeing the song live put it over the top.
2. Labrynth - Usually, I am a "more is more" kind of guy. I love MOST of this song and I think I probably had it as my #1 for awhile. But some of the instrumental stuff feels that it meanders just a bit too much to put it ahead of Alive.
3. God of the Sun - Great opener, both on the album and live. Lots of cool things going on in this one.
4. Signs of the Time - I liked this one from the get go, and if anything, I like it more now than when it was first released.
5. Divine Addiction - I'm not sure why I don't rank this song higher, other than just the simple fact of liking the other songs more. Nice, tasty organ riffs definitely evoke some great '80s hard rock moments.
6. Coming Home - Just a solid, enjoyable song.
7. Lost in Oblivion - This song has a lot going for it, but doesn't feel cohesive to me. Not a bad song, but not one I usually want to hear either.
8. Figaro's Whore - Decent little keyboard wanky transition piece that doesn't overstay its welcome.
9. Opus Maximus - An instrumental generally has to be REALLY good to get my attention. This one does not fall in that category. Some cool parts. But I often just shut off the disk when it starts.
So, 6 songs I actively like, 2 that I don't mind, and 1 that I don't care for at all. That's not a bad ratio. If this were the '80s, that would be a VERY solid album.