I’m not sure if there has been a thread like this before but here goes.
So since joining this bountiful community I have discovered many bands that I will be eternally grateful for. It’s so nice to have somewhere I can go, with like-minded individuals, who just have an unquenchable thirst for new music. Due to this I wanted to list (and rank) all the great bands I’ve discovered in the few years I’ve been frequenting this forum.
Now a few of these bands I was already aware of, and may have even heard an album, but it was this forum that really got me to delve deeper and cement my love for them. I’ll name which ones as I list them. The majority however are bands that I had never even heard of until joining DTF.
Please use this to list and rank your own DTF discoveries as it’s all for the good of the people.
1. The Dear Hunter. Far and away my #1, I’m not sure if I actually maybe first heard of them via Progarchives but this forum increased my awareness (and love) 10 fold.
2. Devin Townsend. I already had a few Strapping albums and also Terria before joining this forum but my love bloomed after reading Ultimetalhead’s discography thread.
3. Haken. Not a lot to say, incredible.
4. Thank You, Scientist. One of the first things I did when I started coming to this forum was look for bands similar to Coheed and Cambria. The two names that came up the most often were The Dear Hunter and Thank You, Scientist. The rest is history.
5. Native Construct. I know they only have one album and I have played it a lot but it’s just so good.
6. Leprous. I only got around to checking out these guys properly earlier this year. Bilateral amazed me and I’m also loving The Congregation. This is one of those bands that I am planning to take my time with and pick up an album every few months until I have them all.
7. The Mars Volta. I have been aware of this band for years but never checked them out. At this point I only have two albums and only recently has De-Loused clicked for me. I love it.
8. Riverside. Another that I had never heard of. I ended up getting the majority of their albums in a short period of time. They took a long time to click to be fair and they really only work for me when I’m in a certain mood. I’ve written on the band thread about the perfect setting and time that helped me ‘get’ this band.
9. Porcupine Tree. I was also aware of these (obviously) before. I really only LOVE Deadwing but I only have three albums. Not ventured much into his solo stuff yet but this is another band I want to take my time with and enjoy.
10. Odd Logic. Seriously, Penny for your Thoughts by this band is amazing. I have another two by them which aren’t as good but their latest is enough to secure this spot.
11. Oceans of Slumber. I only have their latest but god damn it is good. I am seeing them supporting Ne Obliviscaris in a little under a month and cannot wait. Beautiful vocals.
12. Earthside. Their debut is just so good, I’m still in the honeymoon phase but can’t get enough of it. The fact it is grandiose and has orchestral parts just does so much for me.
13. Shining. I only got their two most recent albums in the last few months but they have had a fair amount of spins, would love to see them live.
14. Sikth. Sick band that sound weird as fuck. Another that I would love to see live.
15. David Maxim Micic. He’s obviously been talked about a lot on here and championed by a few of you guys (you know who you are). Really cool stuff.
16. The Ocean. I only have Pelagial so far, which is so good. I checked this out after Parama sent a song from it in someone’s roulette and I love it.
17. Mandroid Echostar. A perfect mix of Avenged Sevenfold and Coheed and Cambria really. Pretty solid stuff, I enjoy them a lot.
18. Myrath. Impulse bought one of their albums after listening to them for about 30 seconds. Don’t regret it all but I do regret not checking out anymore albums at this point.
19. Fair to Midland. So I checked out The Wife, The Kids and the White Picket Fence after hearing a lot of talk about the song. Straight away picked up the album. Great stuff.
20. Caligula’s Horse. Heard Bloom and Rust at an early stage of someone’s roulette I participated in a while back, both solid songs from a great album.
21. Vektor. Great progressive/blackened thrash. Not a lot more to say.
22. Liquid Tension Experiment. I’ve checked out a few of the DT side project stuff and this easily the best. Haven’t really played it to death but it is great whenever I listen to it.
23. Ne Obliviscaris. As I mentioned before, I’m going to see them in a few weeks, should hopefully be a solid night of metal.
24. Pomegranate Tiger. All instrumental stuff doesn’t often grab me but this is a perfect example of the instrumental stuff I love.
25. The Contortionist. Only have their latest and only got it a few weeks ago but it’s already on heavy rotation.
26. Agalloch. Heavy Opeth vibes at times, which is something I’ve been looking for since visiting DTF.
27. Tesseract. I’ve got to admit although I like this band a fair bit I don’t think they are as good as some people make out (kind of like Periphery, although I like Periphery more).
28. Fates Warning. Got Theories of Flight because the FW thread was on fire after that album came out. I like it a fair bit and do enjoy it a bit more every listen.
29. Closure in Moscow. I checked out Pink Lemonade on Train’s recommendation and this is ok but I wouldn’t say I love it yet.
So there we have it, a huge wall of text that I in no way apologise for.
]