Right now, here are my favorites:
1. Casino
2. Pulp Fiction
3. Hot Fuzz
4. All the President's Men
5. Carlito's Way
6. American Hustle
7. Nightcrawler
8. Alien
9. The Man Who Shot Liberty Valence
10. JFK
11. The World's End
12. Taxi Driver
13. Whiplash
14. The Empire Strikes Back
15. Watchmen
16. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
17. The Sting
18. Star Wars
19. Argo
20. Shaun of the Dead
21. 10 Cloverfield Lane
22. The Bone Collector
23. Crimson Peak
24. Return of the Jedi
25. Stoker
26. The Conjuring 2
27. The Nice Guys
These are films I can rewatch, not the best.
I consider myself a recovering film snob. A few years ago, I'd scoff at the lack of Bergman, Bresson, Melville, Ozu, Kubrick, Wilder, Altman, Peckinpah, Renoir and Kurosawa. I still love those directors' films, but I just have no desire to revisit them now.