jjrock881. Dio: One More For The Road (3.18) Rating= 8.75
There’s not a great deal I can say about this one – strong , but fairly typical Dio track from one of the couple of Dio albums I don’t own. I definitely prefer his more pacy stuff and this fits the bill nicely.
2. Saga : On The Loose (4.13) Rating= 8.75I would’ve thought this was a bit too synth pop rock for you JJ
I had always written off Saga as too wimpy for me as well but for 1981 this is pretty good for what it is. Some of those keyboard sounds are a bit cringeworthy but I can tell that if I had grown up with this it would sound heavier than coming to it right now where my tastes are the heaviest they have ever been. Having said all that I do like Sadler’s voice better than Geddy Lee and most of the early prog rock singers and I gather this is probably more “single material” for a band that were usually a bit more proggy?
3. Neon Cross: On The Rock (2.35) Rating=8.25Pretty basic heavy metal here with nice crunchy guitars and some decent vocal acrobatics. At 2.35 they were there for a good time, not a long time....like this comment
.
4. Whitecross: He Is The Rock (4.36) Rating= 8.5Your strategy of serving up a heavy dose of Christian metal has worked well to this point as it’s not the strongest area of my collection (although I have a couple of rippers for your roulette if you don’t have em) , so to see Whitecross here is no surprise. I do like Rex Carroll as a guitarist so that’s a good start , and the song has a nice Ratt vibe but this is pushing the limits to which I can tolerate preaching in my metal. I have an old favourite Christian metal song that is all about preaching the evils of drugs and how you waste your life etc.... and I can handle that . But this one (even for a guy who pays scant attention to lyrics) is just a bit over the top and pretty cheesy to boot.
I mean...............
It's a Friday night I'm ready to party
Getting' down with the guys til half past three
Crusin' for trouble, action for fun
But who's foolin' who we forgot God's Son
That’s a bit much for me. Fortunately the rest of the lyrics ain’t quite so bad and the song does rock , but not quite as much as Jesus
Nice solo as per usual from Rex.
5. Driver: Change of Heart (5.15) Rating: 9.5I do know this song (I bought this after the roulette started , so allowed and JJ didn’t know that) and it’s a real nice ballad – good to see Mr Rock singing something a bit different too. Simple , melodic , moody and timeless writing in Foreigner style. Good one JJ – not the sort of thing that many (including me) would’ve picked to top the EP round – or for you to send - but sometimes simple works.
TOTAL: 17.5/20Big Hath1. Mastodon: Dry Bone Valley (4.00) Rating=8.5Like Kade you have proven quite adept at picking songs that appeal to me from artists that I may not relate to majorly across their whole catalogue. This has the sort of melodic and rhythmic attributes that I like wrapped up in alternative sounding song.
2. Bride: Everybody Knows My Name (4.22) Rating= 8.5I have one of Bride’s albums and they always struck me as a 2nd rate GnR but this is actually good , straight ahead hard rock with a singer in the vein of Axl/smiley Pearl/Wildside. This sort of music is always a good listen – it rocks hard with lots of attitude but it’s just missing that killer melody to take it up into the 9’s.
3. Black Tora: Fuel My Hunger (3.20) Rating= 9Pretty much repeat what I said about Bride , just got me tapping the foot a bit more...........not GnR sounding but a real cool hard rocker with attitude ,a vocalist that can scream and a decent guitar solo.
4. Aenimus: Seven Circles of Hell (3.54) Rating=8.5 I found the riff decent but fairly generic and vocal in the verses quite flat/distant , but the chorus and solo section were catchy/enjoyable and saved it to a large extent.
5. Leverage: Rise/Wolf and the Moon (6.56) Rating=8.75These guys are always reliable...........they rarely produce anything bad at all , but it can be very samey (a bit like sister band Brother Firetribe). This track (with intro) is from the only album of theirs that I don’t have , and their most recent. It’s fairly typical of their stuff with a huge sound, chorus and nice combination of keys and heavy guitars. In the end I didn’t find enough there that I haven’t heard before to elevate it into the 9’s , although the rhythm change up near the end might just have snagged an extra 0.25. And I didn’t notice those awful lyrics
TOTAL: 17.5/20Lowdz1. Zar: Spellbound-Hellbound (5.52) Rating=9.25 This is an interesting one – very familiar in some ways but with enough fresh stuff going on to prick up the ears. And that’s when I start considering ratings in the 9’s- when I hear something I really like that also doesn’t sound exactly like everything else (which implies some more thoughtful song writing, unique vocal etc...). This is nice melodic rock/metal with some pretty decent guitar and vocal work (almost Tate like) in there amongst it too.
2. Phantom’s Opera: Etched In Stone (7.23) Rating=8.25I think I have told you before that I have So Long To Broadway and thought it was pretty awful. Having Terry Brock on board obviously makes a difference (even though he sounds a bit flat to me) but I just don’t seem to connect with their style totally. For some reason it took a couple of listens for me to pick up on the heavy Purple influence there too – but it’s pretty obvious.. It’s definitely not something I would call bad and I have no aversion to this sort of dramatic vibe but for me there wasn’t enough variety in the melodies to carry a 7.5 minute song and there was no spectacular musicianship/writing to break it up either. The production is a bit rough around the edges too IMO. Having said that this did grow on me and the rating is a bit better than it started out.
3. Rhapsody: Dawn of Victory (4.47) Rating= 8.25This was a brave submission too given my well documented caution towards double kick drumathon happy style power metal. For what it is this was one of the lesser annoying examples I have heard I suppose but a song like this really has to have something special about it for me to want to listen regularly and unfortunately this one is good but also pretty generic IMHO. I didn’t think Fabio’s vocals were a standout either – good but that’s all.
4. I Am I : This Is My Life (5.52) Rating = 9.25I quite liked this .........ex Dragonforce singer doing something a bit more melodic and less “out there.” He actually has a Terry Brock tone at times , so it doesn’t surprise me that it’s up your alley Paul. Good song ,especially on the rhythm side of things but the guitar solo was a bit rank which took a little bit of the gloss off and a quarter point(here Brent goes again.......tearing the guitarists a new one
)
TOTAL: 17.25/20wolfking1. Malpractice: Symmetry (4.11) Rating=9Kade wasn’t to know but I actually bought this album during the course of the roulette – it was allowed at the start and that’s all that counts. Unfortunately it’s not my favourite from the album but that’s no big deal as I like almost everything on it to some degree. This sound a bit like a less proggy Fates Warning mixed with some Eyewitness (if anyone knows them) and suits me just fine. It ticks boxes for melody, originality and some nice playing – almost perfect symmetry
2. Land of Tales: Silence (3.27) Rating= 8.5I was expecting this to be a bit more power metal based on the band name and the opening guitars but it’s really more like AOR with crunchy guitars (and a pretty low rent keyboard sound). I wouldn’t award huge marks for originality but they do have a nice sound and some cool melodies......somewhat familiar actually but I can’t place it which is probably a good thing for you
........Change of Heart perhaps? I can’t say that I am a huge fan of guitar solos that begin with the chorus melody – rather unimaginative , but that’s a minor point. Overall I enjoyed the track but not enough to differentiate it from many others ranked in the 8’s.
3. Beyond Fear : Scream Machine (5.34) Rating= 8.75I actually thought that Ripper sounded much better live than on the Priest records and here he sounds a bit more like the live Ripper that fucked up my ears
This is a nice brutal metal assault on the senses. Again nothing that takes it over the top in terms of melodies or musicianship but a really solid metal track.
4. Final Frontier: Foolish Pride (4.45) Rating=8.5I have used the word “brave” to describe a couple of submissions and this is no exception. I have mentioned Rob Moratti by name a couple of times in this roulette as an example of “squeaky” vocalists that can annoy me (you missed that I am betting). And here he is squeaking away like a door hinge that needs some oil........funny thing is the dude is a juiced up bodybuilder – maybe there has been some shrinkage
. Speaking to him might be a bit like David Beckham -the voice just ruins the whole vibe
Anyway.........this song is pretty standard , but very well done , AOR and in the end his voice does have its own character , even if it is slightly annoying. Luckily we’re rating a song and not an album as I think he would wear thin with me pretty quick over the course of an album. That guitar solo is the sort of jumpy , rhythmic lead work that I like (think Vito Bratta) and added a touch to the score.
5. Bullet For My Valentine: The Last Fight (4.19) Rating=9.25This was probably brave too as the song does have that modern edge to it that seems to turn me off on most occasions but that hyperactive riffing made up for a lot and the vocalist doesn’t use ridiculous accents on his voice like a lot of modern metal singers . Nothing spectacular here in terms of songwriting or musicianship, just another well written but fairly simple
song where all the parts came together nicely and won me over – not unlike Blessed By A Broken Heart’s “Shut Up And Rock” . I have heard songs from them that I think are rubbish but this was a good choice. Another band that has a lot of iffy material in terms of my taste , but which you have managed to pick a good song from. I bet you didn’t think this would be your highest score and bacon saver!
TOTAL: 17.75/20GRAND FINAL STANDINGSI basically just converted to a score out of twenty and rounded - the winner would've been the same on raw score.
wolfking 9.5+9.5+9+8.5+9 +10+9+9=73.5+17.75=91.25
Big Hath 9+9+9+8.5+9.5+9 +9+10=73.5+17.5=91
Evermind 10.5+9.5+9+8.5+8.5+8.5+9+10 = 73.5+17.25=90.75
Bolsters 9+9+8.5+9.5+9.5+9+10+8.5=73+17.75=90.75
jjrock88 10+10+8.5+9+8.5+9+8.5+8.5= 72+17.5=89.5
Lowdz 8.5+9.5+9+7.5+8.5 +9+9.5+9= 70.5+17.5=88
Congrats to wolfking............again! He does alright for a guy with no songs to send this fella! Hath, Evermind and Bolsters can all consider themselves very unlucky – it was that tight and it would’ve felt right if either one of you had ended up on top.
And that brings us the to the end of the “impossible” roulette. I would like to thank every one of you for taking part and making the impossible possible. It wasn’t easy I know............most of you had to put in a fair bit of extra time into digging very deep and I genuinely appreciate the big effort involved. Everything about this roulette was BIG :
- the number of participants
- the number of rounds
- the number of songs (esp this round)
- the number of banned artists
- the amount of time you guys put it
- the amount of time I put in (has to be a record for correspondence back and forward), and of course
- Hath has been Big
Despite all of the above I hope that everyone enjoyed themselves and that , for the most part at least , you felt that everything ran smoothly and correspondence was acknowledged and replied to properly etc......I tried to make a point of doing that. We bent some of the usual rules (banning albums rather than artists etc.....and allowing songs that I had heard but didn’t own) but it did make things easier for many of you and allowed some people I wanted in the roulette a chance to participate when they otherwise may not have. Hopefully the first timers didn’t find their initiation too painful.
As I mentioned in the Rd 10 results I couldn’t have asked for a better group than you guys as there was just the right balance of familiarity and diversity in your submissions. Each and every one of you submitted something that scored a 9 and so ...............job done
From my point of view I achieved pretty much everything I wanted to and the format worked well for me at least:
- I had some DTF Faves confirmed as not really my thing , but I also have a few that now require second thoughts
- I have had a few gaps filled in the areas where my collection is really strong – and Kade in particular was great in terms of picking tracks I like from bands that hadn’t interested me based on my sampling
- all of you have introduced me to new bands of interest
- a few of you pushed me into areas I otherwise wouldn’t have pursued and am now inclined to check out further
- JJ has fleshed out my Christian metal catalogue
- I got some nice instrumentals to listen to
- I was reminded of some old artists from my childhood that I really need to revisit
And so on..............hopefully I surprised a few of you with my openness to new things (as long as there was melody there) – I surprised myself a couple of times.
And with that I’ll declare the BL5150 Roulette closed. I can’t see it happening again you’ll be relieved to know
I have many hundreds of albums that I have discovered over the last few years that I haven’t even got around to hearing yet , so my focus will be there and sharing some of those hidden gems with you good folk no doubt. If any of you guys get around to doing roulettes yourselves (some already on the way) and think I can contribute then I’ll be happy to take part and return the favour .