Angra - Secret Garden
UDO - Decadent
Pyramaze - Disciples of the Sun
Level 10 - Chapter One
Eclipse - Armageddonize
Nightingale - Retribution
Serious Black - As Daylight Fades
Not much grabbed me this year really.
Other than UDO, I agree with the above (and my lack of agreement with UDO is because I don't have it).
Others to add to my list:
Damnation Angels - The Valiant Fire
Forgotten Suns - When Worlds Collide
Kamelot - Haven
Kingcrow - Eidos
Nightwish - Endless Forms Most Beautiful
Shattered Skies - The World We Used to Know (shame on you RJ for not mentioning this)
Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase. (yes, I said it).
Cain's Offering - Stormcrow
Impelliteri - Venom
Jorn Lande & Trond Holter - Dracula: Swing of Death (I was pleasantly surprised by this one)
Lonely Robot - Please Come Home
One | Cinema - s/t
Pantommind - Searching for Eternity
RavenBlack Project - Breaking Through the Mist
Silentlie - Layers of Nothing
Sweet/Lynch - Only to Rise
I really struggle how people can say there isn't much out there ... seriously? You're not looking hard enough.