Epicloud is his second best album imo.
I can't go that high with it, but I think it's in the upper half. And I do think it's a great starter CD for a new listener since you get a little bit of everything combined with great songwriting.
I'm kinda surprised it's so well enjoyed here – it's a blur of suck, imo, except for a great EP starting at "Where We Belong" and ending with "Grace." I like most of the bonus disc way more because it's... I dunno, 'more Dev?' It's weirder and "Socialization" is an epic monster. I like it more than most of the main record.
I disagree about Epicloud, but I'm with you in regards to the bonus disc (Epiclouder) being really good. Heatwave is just pure joy to listen to, and I am a big fan of Little Pig, Happy Birthday, Woah No! and Socialization.
I also thought both Z2 and Sky Blue made a barely great single album because they were so loaded with mehhhhh.
I honestly think Z2 might be as forgettable and blah as Physicist (really, the only two CDs of his I don't really care for).
A recent listen of Sky Blue gave me a new perspective about it. I still like it a lot, and every song is good, with many being quite good, but nothing on it is amazing or anything. My favorites from it like Universal Flame, the title track and Rain City would have a tough time making my Devin top 50.
I will go with this for an updated album ranking:
1. Terria
2. Addicted
3. Infinity
4. Ocean Machine
5. Casualties of Cool
6. Epicloud
7. Ghost
8. Synchestra
9. Accelerated Evolution
10. Deconstruction
11. Ki (amazing that his 11th best record is THIS good)
12. Sky Blue
13. Ziltoid the Omniscient
14. Physicist
15. Z2