Welcome to Dio Week
It'a appropriate that we do this now with the 5th anniversary of his passing only recently ......I can't believe it's 5 years
We'll be ranking albums (and songs contained on) the albums branded as DIO - as per Van Halen we'll keep it to studio albums rather than "best of" style live albums. In the case of Dio, Intermission would be near the top for me if included as it's a great collection of live songs and "We Rock" in particular is one I prefer as a live version as the production on the studio version is woeful - I can hardly hear the guitars . It's even better on Evil or Divine with Aldrich.
As I mentioned above I had some old Dio ratings that were way too uniform to allow a proper ranking and so I've had a bit of a "Dio Day' today listening to the top half dozen albums. I've never taken any real notice of Angry Machines or Master Of The Moon and therefore I am going to take the Top 5 option when it comes to ranking albums. Those of you who are all over the whole discography - feel free to rank the whole lot.
I have always loved Dio as a singer but when it came time for my Top 50 the Dio band just missed out as I never quite found the consistent perfection on a single Dio album that I did on the best platters from the likes of Queensryche, Ozzy , Judas Priest etc... Having said that the best Dio songs are all time faves.
We've had the discussion before about the Dio era that I grew up with (Lock Up The Wolves and the tail end of Sacred Heart ) - on listening to LUTW today I have downgraded it a bit . The best songs on it remain some of my all time best (and it's the most prevalent in my Top 10) but the filler is pretty damn ordinary. Holy Diver is the same for me - awesome best tracks but a few I don't care for at all which makes it hard to rate an album right up there. To me the most consistently good are Sacred Heart , Dream Evil and The Last In Line and they received big upgrades after today's listen. Their relative lack of filler along with a couple of classics each has them at the top of the pile for me. Magica is something I've never really listened to properly but it surprised me with it's consistent high quality - just missing some standouts.
There are supposedly demos of Jake E Lee with Dio in 1982 too which I would love to hear - he was Ronnie's original choice as axe man but it didn't work out. It's said that Don't Talk To Strangers may be a Jake "write" which I can believe listening to the riff.
I would also note that if we were to call "Stars" a Dio song with a million guests (which it basically is) then it would make my Top 10 songs.
TOP 5 ALBUMS1. Sacred Heart
2. The Last In Line
3. Dream Evil
4. Lock Up The Wolves
5. Holy Diver/Magica (TIE)
All the Dio albums in my Top 5 are rated between 80 and 90% , so it was all pretty close.
TOP 10 SONGS - chronological order
Stand Up And Shout
Don't Talk To Strangers
We Rock
Sacred Heart
Another Lie
Sunset Superman
Walk On Water
Wild One
Hey Angel
Why Are They Watching Me
Two of my lower rated albums (LUTW and Holy Diver) make up more than half the Top 10 between them but the album ratings are as much about consistency as anything.
And today's shirt............my only Dio shirt but a good'un. It has the chorus to The Last In Line on the back.