but again another VH album I'm not particularly fond of (aside from Dancin' in the Street and Pretty Woman, it's a lost cause),
Um..Dancin' In The Street and Pretty Woman make this a lost cause!
No honorable mention for Never Surrender?
I like Never Surrender. When The Lights Go Down
Only Im A Legend Tonite and Nowhere To Run were worth it out of the new songs on Killers.
Good tunes!
Plus I would give a nod to a lesser known band from Canada, Coney Hatch. Very underrated hard rock band, they should have been much bigger.
I'll give them a nod, but that's about it. I bought their debut because they were opening for Maiden the following year and I wanted to familiarize myself with them. Their debut is not really that great if I'm being honest.
But good call on The Eagle Has Landed!
My Top 10 would be:
1. Iron Maiden- The Number Of The Beast
2. Gary Moore- Corridors Of Power
3. Judas Priest- Screaming For Vengeance
4. UFO- Mechanix
5. Y&T -Black Tiger
6. Michael Schenker-Assault Attack
7. Aerosmith-Rock In A Hard Place
8. Scorpions- Blackout
9. Rainbow- Straight Between The Eyes
10. Riot- Restless Breed
* Two albums just missing my list are Restless And Wild and Creatures.
* I actually bought the Hughes/Thrall album back then, and it was just OK. Probably better than Whitford/St. Holmes though.
* I had the Mama's Boys album too. Bought it on Import. Listened to it quite a bit.
* And even though Diver Down is easily the weakest of the Original Six, I played the shit out of it when it came out.
* Loved Krokus too.