So....1982 - I'll keep the format as for 1981 as that seemed to work okay. I should point out that for each year there's probably another 15 or 20 albums that I'm checking out in addition to those mentioned in the posts. All the ones I mention have met the criteria for at least an HM . I'm making sure to check out a whole heap of extra albums that are widely recognised as classics/underground classics (which I either don't like /own ) just to make sure they are in fact shithouse
In 1982 that included albums by bands like Venom,Witchfinder General,Anvil,Hanoi Rocks,Sammy Hagar, Manowar , Trance, Rose Tattoo and Riot. There are of course a few good albums that just miss the 75% rating cut off for an honourable mention **
I need to make sure I have all my bases covered with such a knowledgeable audience
**I'm sorry to say TAC that Scorpions: Breakout was one of those - like jj said I just find most of their albums to have a fair dose of filler. Bosk1 , on the other hand , will be pleased to see Y&T made the cut on this occasion with an album that I find much more consistent than Earthshaker.
I should also give a nod to KISS: Killers. I haven't placed that album here but I did mention it in my Top 50. It is quite possibly the most important album ever for me - it was my first album of any kind and all I listened to from 1982 -1984 (7-9 yo) . It's a "best of "compilation with 4 extra tracks exclusive to that album and was only released in Australia, Europe and Japan. The extra tracks include a couple of my all time faves. So all things being equal it should probably be number one on this list , but I decided in this instance to exclude it .
19821982 was quite a strong year at the top of the list but outside of that ..........not so good. There were a few notable moments in rock/metal history - we had KISS don the makeup for the last time in their classic era and perhaps THE moment was the arrival of Bruce Dickinson in Iron Maiden. Aerosmith recorded their only Perry-less album and surprised with what may well be their hardest rocking effort ever - perhaps their last hard rocking album period.
In terms of music that has played a big part in my life the biggest moment of 1982 was the tragic death of Randy Rhoads. I wasn't aware of Ozzy or Randy in 1982 but after I became a fan aged 12 in 1986 I quickly worked my way back and became a big fan. It is speculated that Randy would've left Ozzy soon after anyway and in some ways that's ideal because I am a huge Jake E Lee fan too and would've loved the chance to see what Randy did independently. Anyway..........I have included Speak Of The Devil in the list below which is one of very few live albums in my collection (less than a dozen). I'm sure all you guys know it - the tour that followed Randy's death with Brad Gillis , Rudy Sarzo and Tommy Aldridge. It was my first introduction to the music of Black Sabbath and has some cool rocked up versions of Sabbath classics. I've also just ordered the DVD (released officially not so long ago) which captures the same tour but , unlike the CD, focuses almost exclusively on the songs from Blizzard and Diary.
Before any old maidens get into me about the position of The Number Of The Beast being too low I'll address that. I've never been a big time Maiden fan and anyone who knows me would be surprised to see them mentioned in any Top 10 list of mine. I enjoy their absolute best songs when I hear them but I had never actually bought an Iron Maiden album until recently. So it's a big nod from me to have the album in the Top 10 at all - almost like TAC listing Winger's Pull album because he just has to admit it's pretty damn good
Of course it doesn't hurt that a number of their best songs are on this album and so I've given it the kudos I think it deserves and a little bit of a boost above what I would rate it normally due to it's importance to metal in general.
Van Halen's Diver Down may also be controversial (rated too high). I think in the context of an album that was written and recorded in no time flat after Warners demanded an album pronto to back the unexpected success of (Oh)Pretty Woman it's a pretty fine effort. Sure it's half covers and short interludes but the new songs (Hang Em High, Secrets, Little Guitars, The Full Bug) are up there with much of the rest of their catalogue. I'm a sucker for any classic VH unless it's dire and I don't think Diver Down is as bad as many make out.
Aside from those two , I struggle to see too much that's controversial. Could be wrong though
It goes without saying that Paul will be sick at the mention of Glenn Hughes...........but he'll recover
TOP 10 ALBUMS OF 19821.Gary Moore: Corridors of Power
2. KISS : Creatures of the Night
3. Judas Priest; Screaming For Vengeance
4. Van Halen : Diver Down
5. Ozzy Osborne: Speak Of The Devil (live)
6. Whitesnake: Saints and Sinners
7. Iron Maiden : The Number of the Beast
8 Hughes/Thrall: Hughes/Thrall
9 Y&T : Black Tiger
10. Michael Schenker Group: Assault Attack
MADE THE SQUAD BUT NOT THE TEAMMama's Boys: Plug It In
Vandenberg: Vandenberg
Krokus: One Vice At A Time
Aerosmith: Rock In A Hard Place
Rainbow: Straight between The Eyes
Twisted Sister: Under The Blade
Accept: Restless and Wild
Frank Marino: Juggernaut
Over to you guys...........