Brand New - The Devil and God Are Raging Inside MeI'm fucking loving this album more and more with each listen. I think it could even get into my top 20
- surprising considering I've been spinning it for less than two months.
Infected Mushroom - Friends on MushroomsFun as always, but I miss some focus on songwriting and the amazing blend of rock and psy-trance Vicious Delicious had. An entertaining listen, anyways.
Porcupine Tree - Stupid Dream & Lightbulb SunHow is it humanly possible to make (and keep making) amazing and consistent albums? There's not a single boring moment on these two records.
Grayceon - All We DestroyThis is a weird album, with some cool and boring tunes and an unconventional (at least for me) sound. I really dig the closing track though - but the rest of the album ain't that great.
Strapping Young Lad - CityFucking heavy. It starts with some amazing songs, but it doesn't get better after that - some tunes are even repetitive and dull.
Neutral Milk Hotel - In the Aeroplane Over the SeaFinally decided to give it a second chance. And sure it delivered. I still dislike the noisy production of the electric guitar on some songs, but the music's awesome so I can make the effort