Alright, number one is coming your way tomorrow (any predictions maybe?), but before that, I would like to give an immense thank you to everybody that followed this thread, shared the appreciation for some of the albums and maybe criticize a few. I truly enjoyed reading all of your comments and opinions, there was some cool discussion going on.
One other thing. I felt like sharing just a few more albums with you - 15 more albums that didn't make it but were incredibly close. I wanted to go with 10, but I had to list 15 because it was impossible to decide. So, here are the honorable mentions in alphabetical order:
AC/DC – Highway to hell
Aerosmith – Draw the line
David Bowie – The Rise and fall of Ziggy Stardust
Gentle Giant – Acquiring the taste
Iron Maiden – Dance of death
Mastodon – Crack the Skye
Megadeth – Killing is my business
Muse – Origin of symmetry
of Montreal – Aldhilds arboretum
Opeth – Still life
Radiohead – OK Computer
Rush – Grace under pressure
Rooney – Rooney
Stone Sour – House of gold and bones part 1
The Decemberists – The Crane wife