26. Steven Wilson - Grace for Drowning (2011) I probably don't need to say much about this album, since I have expressed my thoughts about it enough over the years in other threads. To me, the greatness of this album speaks for itself. I will say, though, that if I did this same list a year from now, it would probably be replaced by The Raven That Refused to Sing, but since I don't like putting albums under a year old in lists like this, since I want to see how they age for a year first, Grace for Drowning gets the nod right now. And a very deserving one.
Favorite songs: Raider II, Remainder the Black Dog, No Part of Me, Deform to Form a Star and Sectarian25. Opeth - Still Life (1999)It almost feels like this should be higher, but here it is at 25 nonetheless. I got into Opeth through a 10-song CD a friend made, and four of the songs were from this album (tracks 2-5). Oddly, despite being into the band for nearly nine years, Still Life hasn't been my favorite Opeth album for that long - it used to go back and forth between Blackwater Park and Ghost Reveries - but I finally came to the realization a year or two ago that Still Life is, from start to finish, their best and most complete work.
Favorite songs: Face of Melinda, White Cluster, Godhead's Lament and Moonlapse Vertigo24. Queen - Sheer Heart Attack (1974) Unbelievably, despite being a huge Queen fan since the early 90s, I never got around to checking out all of Sheer Heart Attack till five or six years ago, IIRC. I blame a friend who always told me it wasn't that good.
Yeah, he was dead wrong. Listening to this album was like winning the lottery, except that I had had the winning ticket for years and just never cashed it in. That is what it felt like. As much as I love A Night at the Opera and Innuendo, Sheer Heart Attack quickly became my favorite Queen record and reignited my love for the band.
Favorite songs: Killer Queen, Flick of the Wrist, In the Lap of the Gods, Stone Cold Crazy and Lily of the Valley