37. Moon Safari – Lover’s End [2010]Also recommended:
blomljud [2008];
Lover’s End Pt. III EP [2012]Moon Safari are a very unusual beast: happy, but not cheesy, rock music! I really don’t know how they do it; their music is consistently upbeat and positive, and yet never descends into cheesy or corny. Listening to their music really does make me feel very happy – the style, the melodies, the performances, it’s all top-notch prog. They really do make it seem so easy that I wonder why other bands struggle so much. Lover’s End, their third album, in particular is a very well-paced, well-crafted work. And of course, best of all, THOSE VOCAL HARMONIES!
Recommended tracks: A Kid Called Panic; The World’s Best Dreamers; HeartlandBlomljud, their second album is much longer at 2 discs, and it’s not quite as slick, but it has so much great music across it, definitely also worth checking out. And most recently they released a one-song EP (still 24 minutes) for Lover’s End part 3, which is also really nice and references much of LE in interesting ways.
Recommended tracks: Methuselah’s Children; Bluebells; Lover’s End Pt. III36. Regina Spektor – Far [2009]Also recommended:
Soviet Kitsch [2004];
What We Saw from the Cheap Seats [2012]I know there are a few Regina fans here, but I rarely see much discussion of her or her music. She creates absolutely delightful alternative piano pop, which has morphed over the years, though she has never lost her beautiful voice. While I like her quirky older music, which was essentially just piano and voice, I actually think she’s now hit her stride bringing in different sounds and styles. Her album Far was, for me, just the right balance. It covers everything from cutesy piano pop, darker emotional songs, and epic songs with an intensity more commonly found in rock music. I also really like her lyrics, which cover a huge range of subjects and styles, but which always display a nice sense of rhythm and quirk, and so even at her angriest she is always relatable and enjoyable.
Recommended tracks: Human of the Year; Genius Next Door; One More Time with FeelingIt was hard to choose which other two albums to recommend. I’ve included her latest as it really carries on where Far left off, and does so nearly as well. The other, which used to be my favourite, is Soviet Kitsch, which was the album that saw her start to branch out from purely piano songs, and has some absolutely beautiful stuff on it, if a couple of duds as well.
Recommended tracks: The Flowers; Somedays; Ballad of a Politician