BUMP
Sorry sorry sorry, etc. The rest is all in the process of being written up and will be done by today, so no more delays, woohoo!
Here is a slightly larger 3-item update, to take us into the top 10.
13. Dream Theater – Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence [2002]Also recommended:
Images and Words [1992]; A Dramatic Turn of Events [2011]There’s no point in me explaining Dream Theater, or any of their albums, to the people of this forum, but I can talk about why I rate them so highly, and why Six Degrees is my favourite of theirs. When I first got into them, Six Degrees was their latest album, having just come out. I was into various related genres – some thrash metal like Metallica, a bit of power metal, and some prog rock a la Pink Floyd. I gave a listen to the first few songs in Six Degrees, and if I’m honest, I didn’t love it, but it interested me – something about the blend of riffs, melodies and unusual structures. I then checked out SFAM and fell in love. Over time, though, we settle on the music that really speaks to us the most, and in this regard SFAM fell out of favour while Six Degrees just got better and better. The balance across the album is perfect – when it’s heavy it’s very intense, when it’s sad it’s soul-destroying, and when it’s melodic it’s catchy. And it remains my favourite to this day.
Recommended tracks: Blind Faith; The Great Debate; DisappearAgain there’s not much I really need to say about I&W and ADTOE. The former was another grower for me in the early days, but has been a firm favourite for a long time as well. The latter, while a very safe album, really does feel very fresh and coherent, and the quality of the song-writing is so high, with some real spine-tingling moments.
Recommended tracks: Learning to Live; Bridges in the Sky; Breaking All Illusions 12. Thrice - Beggars [2009]Also recommended:
The Alchemy Index [2008]; Major/Minor [2011]Thrice are a more recent discovery for me – I was introduced to them by orcus in one of my song roulettes. I was vaguely aware of them before that, but what I’d heard quite a few years back was their earlier, more youthful but ultimately less interesting stuff. Being introduced afresh to the band they’ve become was such a great experience. The band still has a very raw post-hardcore sound, but the writing is mature, they have some great hooks, and the lyrics are genuinely brilliant. Beggars was the first one I checked out, having being sent the title track, and it’s a truly incredible album. There’s an intense blend of anger and sadness throughout the album that makes it a very engaging listen, but somehow never feels too heavy or depressing.
Recommended tracks: Wood and Wire; Talking Through Glass/We Move Like Swing Sets; BeggarsIt was very hard to choose which album to leave out, as in some ways Vheissu is as good as these other two albums, but I find it just a little bit less consistent. Major/Minor is solid from start to finish, and the Alchemy Index is a very ambitious work that somehow manages to keep the quality up across all 4 discs.
Recommended tracks: Daedalus; Come All You Weary; Blur11. Opeth – Blackwater Park [2001]Also recommended:
Ghost Reveries [2005]; Still Life [1999]I’m sure most here don’t need to be told anything about Opeth, nearly as much as DT. Personally I love the fact that the band have evolved over time and are making the music they want to be making, and I really did like Heritage a lot. That said, it is their slightly older stuff that really speaks to me the most. Blackwater Park wasn’t the first Opeth album I heard, but it was the first one I really got into, back around the time it came out. In fact, I think I got it because I was going to see them live on the BWP tour, mainly because of the support act (can’t even remember who it was now, maybe Arch Enemy). At the time I was getting into more straightforward melodeath, and so BWP was not what I was really expecting, but it was so atmospheric and dynamic that I kept being drawn back to it. And to this day, I never get tired of it. The heavy is stuff is absolutely brutal, but the music is so beautiful at the same time.
Recommended tracks: The Leper Affinity; Bleak; The Drapery FallsAs people may have seen from my recent ranking in the Opeth thread, rounding out my top 3 are Ghost Reveries and Still Life. Interestingly, unlike BWP, these other two were both growers for me – I didn’t dig them so much on first listen. But I think I’ve come to love the fact that they represent two of the sides of Opeth that I love – the atmosphere and bleakness in Still Life, and the riffs and melodies in Ghost Reveries.
Recommended tracks: The Moor; The Baying of the Hounds; Harlequin Forest