Hey for 2012 I'm doing a top 12. Suck it.
The top 3 were really hard for me to call this year. 4, 5 and 6 were also very close, so that was a refreshing change.
1. Between the Buried and Me - The Parallax II: Future Sequence (This is their 3rd album that has topped a yearly best of list.)
2. Every Time I Die - Ex Lives (I did not expect to love this album as much as I did. Sleeper hit of the year for me.)
3. Coheed & Cambria - Afterman: Ascension (YAY fun eclectic Coheed is back! Redemption of the year award)
4. The Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud (GRAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAACE!)
5. Muse - The 2nd Law (This album keeps getting better, may climb spots as time goes on.)
6. Periphery - Periphery II: This Time It's Personal (Took me a while to get into this one. Glad I gave it a chance. And it's nice to see Petrucci write the best solo of the year even in a guest spot.)
7. Flying Colors - Flying Colors (Solid the whole way through. Essential fun music.)
8. Unisonic - Unisonic (Great to see Kiske back in the game. Hope this isn't a one time thing.)
9. Pitch Black Forecast - Burning In Water... Drowning In Flame (Yeah it's just a quick EP, but I certainly listened to it enough to rank it.)
10. Adrenaline Mob - Omerta (
)
11. Bleeding Through - The Great Fire
12. Storm Corrosion - Storm Corrosion