I've been in a huge Lacuna Coil phase this week and been spinning all their albums a lot, even the last 3 which I never really checked out. Maybe it's time or maybe it's me changing, but I feel like I've appreciated some of the albums I was harsh on earlier.
Just some short thoughts:
Lacuna Coil EP - It's alright. I enjoy it, but need to give it a few more listens.
In a Reverie - Great debut, perhaps a bit unpolished but shows some of the greatness that will come later.
Half-Life - A strong EP with two tracks that stick out in particular, the title track which is just superb, and the fantastic cover of Stars - I think one of my favorite covers ever. The original is good, this version is great.
Unleashed Memories - Still holds up as maybe their best, I'd say a 2-way tie with Comalies. Some of their best songs like 1.19, Distant Sun, Heir of a Dying Day, To Live is to Hide, When a Dead Man Walks & A Current Obsession.
Comalies - Tied for 1st with Unleashed Memories for me. Some superb tracks like Swamped, Heaven's a Lie, Daylight Dancer, Humane & The Ghost Woman and the Hunter.
Karmacode - I like this more now than I used to. Within Me is one of my favorite softer songs the band has done, add to that some great cuts like Our Truth, Fragile, To the Edge, In Visible Light and The Game. Overall a pretty great album.
Shallow Life - Ended up liking this way more than I remember. It's actually pretty great. You have the obvious standouts like Survive, Spellbound and I Won't Tell you, but I also found a lot to appreciate in Wide Awake, Not Enough and I'm Not Afraid.
Dark Adrenaline - Overall I think a solid album that is good but lacks firepower in the hit songs department, but I will say that the closer, My Spirit has quickly become one of my favorite LC songs and it really lifts the album up a notch. They definitely saved the best for last.
Broken Crown Halo - I would say it starts off more underwhelming than previous albums. It isn't until the third track, Hostage to the Light where I get that classic LC-feel. Similar to Dark Adrenaline, I think the album is mostly solid except for the closer, in this case - One Cold Day, which similar to My Spirit on DA is the clear standout for me.
Delirium - Probably their best album since Shallow Life. I would give it a slight edge over the previous two, because it has some highlights sprinkled out over the album. House of Shame is a great opener, Delirium has a memorable chorus and Downfall is a great tune.
I appreciated DA and BCH more than I thought I would, and both are pretty good, but Delirium is a return to form.