Okay, came back home today, so here's my favorite albums in 2011.
I'll narrow it down to 10 on this list, but my complete list is covering my top 80 releases in 2011, so if you're interested you can check that out. At:
https://www.sputnikmusic.com/list.php?memberid=538698&listid=917151. The Dear Hunter -
The Color SpectrumWhere to start with this one? 2 ½ hours of music, and out of 36 songs, there are only one or two who I feel are slightly weaker then the rest, mostly due to being a bit too repetitive.
However, this monster reaches so many styles, it covers so much ground, that I would definitely consider it for an album to take with me to a deserted island, I can listen to this no matter what mood I'm in.
It's also impossible to pick a favorite EP or song, some days I would say the Blue EP, some days it's the Yellow, some days it would be the White, The Color Spectrum just has so much quality.
2.
Pain of Salvation -
Road Salt TwoA fairly nice surprise. I didn't really care much for Road Salt One, at the time I thought it was a good album but not much more. Road Salt Two however is a much better album, the lows are much higher, and the highs are much higher.
The Physics of Gridlock - Possibly their best song since BE. (which has a few amazing ones)
All in all I would rank this as their fourth best album, but seeing as I generally don't like the 70's thing, this has a really warm place in my heart.
3.
Amplifier -
The OctopusAnother really EPIC album, this is a double album by one of the more modern Progressive bands, Amplifier.
Their take on the genre is very wall of sound/Porcupine Tree meets Oceansize-ish at times, but they have a very distinctive sound after all, and since Oceansize broke up, this is one of my high hopes.
This double album is very epic, has a great mix of different type of songs, and I think it's an album that many here on the forum would love. If you're into bands like Porcupine Tree, Oceansize or Anathema (to name a few), I would recommend this.
4.
Tori Amos -
Night of Hunters This album really surprised me, man it was SO good when I first heard it.
After the initial reaction it just kept on growing, a song like "Star Whisperer" clinged on very early, but the rest of the album clicked more and more, and it has the potential to grow even more then it already has.
Really good classical-music, a genre I should check out more.
5.
Petter Carlsen -
Clocks Don't CountAnother album that really surprised me this year, I hadn't heard his music before, but I knew Sander was praising him a lot, so a new album was a good opportunity to check him out.
The album was better then I had expected, and I can only hope that his coming albums will be as good.
Atmospheric, singer/songwriter-ish, poppy and catchy, I can see why Anathema loves this guy.
6.
Steven Wilson -
Grace For DrowningMajestic and epic, I'm not quite sure how to else describe it. Most people here already know it, so there's not much more to add.
7.
Kimbra -
VowsA big surprise, I thought it would be stereotype/boring pop-music (not that I dislike pop!), but the album really surprised me, and "Cameo Lover" has become one of my most played songs in 2011.
The girl has talent, and the music is not your "everyday"-music.
8.
Cloudkicker -
Let Yourself Be HugeMy favorite Post-Rock album this year.
It may be short, but the music it has is just really beautiful and soothing, and it makes me feel at peace.
9.
Thrice -
Major/MinorMore solid then Beggars, but not quite as good as Vheissu or The Alchemy Index.
Still, a superb album.
10.
Bass Communion -
CenotaphAmbient, dark and majestic. Could easily have been my favorite Steven Wilson-album this year, but as of now GfD is slightly higher.
However, with time I feel like this album can surpass it.
Oh yeah, don't forget to check my full list.
(the link above)