Welcome! For what it's worth, I found your first thread funny.
2000: Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun.
2001: Muse - Orange in a Cemetery.
2002: Dream Theater - Six Degrees of Inner Turbulence.
2003: A Perfect Circle - Thirteenth Step.
2004: Therion - Lemuria & Sirius B.
2005: Porcupine Tree - Deadwing.
2006: Frost* - Milliontown.
2007: Dream Theater - Systematic Chaos.
2008: Coldplay - Viva La Vida.
2009: Porcupine Tree - The Incident.
Incidentally, a good 75% of my entire music library is from the last ten years. I'm a modern gent.
Also incidentally, I've just realised that all of the albums that I traditionally considered my top three have been ousted. Ayreon's Human Equation, Dream Theater's Octavarium, and Muse's Black Holes and Revelations. They were my undisputable power trio five years ago, as an excitable little 16-year-old, but now they don't register. That's sobering. I'm most sad about Black Holes and Revelations, 'cause I like it a lot more than Origin of Symmetry, and yet that's the one that made the list. If BH&R were released that year it would've won by leagues.
Other deep regrets go to Experiments in Mass Appeal, Cheat the Gallows, In Absentia and By the Way, who had the rotten luck to be released in what were fantastic years for music. And a slight disdainful glare goes to Porcupine Tree, who've managed to get themselves a little overrepresented by deliberately (!!) timing their album releases to coincide with slightly barren years. On the other hand, those three albums are absolutely my favourites by the band, so you know. Still want to give 'em squishy hugs.
Also, I think I might've given the edge to Coldplay in 2008 simply 'cause I didn't want Frost*'s entire discography infesting this list. Love them though I do.