27. Queensryche – Operation: Mindcrime (1988):
inb4 facebook chat haters. This album is just awesome, and it represents what all 80s metal bands have tried to do. Every single song on here just kicks ass, and it’s really fun to listen to. Also, the concept is very well done. I actually think it’s done better than Scenes From a Memory (inb4 haters).
Best songs: Suite Sister Mary, title track, I Don’t Believe in Love
26. The Dear Hunter – Act III: Life and Death (2009):
This band, in just a few short months, has become one of my favorites. One thing I particularly love about this album is its use of horns and strings in songs like In Cauda Venenum and The Tank. Also, Casey’s vocal seem to me like they are significantly better than Act I and Act II, even though they were already fantastic.
Best songs: Life and Death, He Said He Had a Story, Mustard Gas.
25. Porcupine Tree – Deadwing (2005):
aaand here we come to Porcupine Tree’s second album on my list. This was the first album I ever heard from them about 3 years ago. The first song I heard was “Shallow” and I loved it immediately. I still think that song is criminally underrated. FANTASTIC album. Mellotron Scratch is the best, fuck the haters.
Best songs: Mellotron Scratch, Start of Something Beautiful, Lazarus, Arriving Somewhere But Not Here